Business English Verb Patterns Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By MarcusMYBC
M
MarcusMYBC
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 4 | Total Attempts: 658
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 314

SettingsSettingsSettings
Business English Verb Patterns Quiz - Quiz

Hi guys! This is a quick quiz to check your accuracy in using multi-verb sentences. These refer to Total Business 3 Student Book page 29 and Workbook page 16.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Choose the correct sentence.

    • A.

      He persuaded the vendor to lower the price.

    • B.

      He persuaded the vendor lowering the price.

    • C.

      He persuaded the vendor for lower the price.

    • D.

      He persuaded to the vendor to lower the price.

    Correct Answer
    A. He persuaded the vendor to lower the price.
    Explanation
    persuade + someone + to do

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Choose the correct sentence.

    • A.

      I promise get back to you by the end of the day.

    • B.

      I promise getting back to you by the end of the day.

    • C.

      I promise to get back to you by the end of the day.

    • D.

      I promise getting back to you by the end of the day.

    Correct Answer
    C. I promise to get back to you by the end of the day.
    Explanation
    promise + to do

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Choose the correct sentence.

    • A.

      Her PA admitted she sent personal emails from work.

    • B.

      Her PA admitted to send personal emails from work.

    • C.

      Her PA admitted sending personal emails from work.

    • D.

      Her PA admitted to sending personal emails from work.

    Correct Answer
    C. Her PA admitted sending personal emails from work.
    Explanation
    admit + doing

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Choose the correct sentence.

    • A.

      Government representatives criticized risque Beyonce performance.

    • B.

      Government representatives criticized Beyonce her risque performance.

    • C.

      Government representatives criticized to Beyonce for her risque performance.

    • D.

      Government representatives criticized Beyonce for her risque performance.

    Correct Answer
    D. Government representatives criticized Beyonce for her risque performance.
    Explanation
    criticize + someone + for + doing

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Choose the correct sentence.

    • A.

      The client suggested to send out a press release.

    • B.

      The client suggested sending out a press release.

    • C.

      The client suggested to sending out a press release.

    • D.

      The client suggested send out a press release.

    Correct Answer
    B. The client suggested sending out a press release.
    Explanation
    suggest + doing
    suggest + that + someone + should + do

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Choose the correct sentence.

    • A.

      Sucram management threatened to relocating its factories to another ASEAN country.

    • B.

      Sucram management threatened relocate its factories to another ASEAN country.

    • C.

      Sucram management threatened relocating its factories to another ASEAN country.

    • D.

      Sucram management threatened to relocate its factories to another ASEAN country.

    Correct Answer
    D. Sucram management threatened to relocate its factories to another ASEAN country.
    Explanation
    threaten + to do

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Choose the correct sentence.

    • A.

      Before agreeing to our terms, we urge you to check the penalty clauses.

    • B.

      Before agreeing to our terms, we urge to check the penalty clauses.

    • C.

      Before agreeing to our terms, we urge you checking the penalty clauses.

    • D.

      Before agreeing to our terms, we urge you check the penalty clauses.

    Correct Answer
    A. Before agreeing to our terms, we urge you to check the penalty clauses.
    Explanation
    urge + someone + to do

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Choose the correct sentence.

    • A.

      The call center assistant thanked the caller to wait.

    • B.

      The call center assistant thanked the caller to waiting.

    • C.

      The call center assistant thanked the caller waiting.

    • D.

      The call center assistant thanked the caller for waiting.

    Correct Answer
    D. The call center assistant thanked the caller for waiting.
    Explanation
    thank + someone + for + doing

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Choose the correct sentence.

    • A.

      The marketing department proposed we should relaunch the product.

    • B.

      The marketing department proposed that we should to relaunch the product.

    • C.

      The marketing department proposed that we should relaunch the product.

    • D.

      The marketing department proposed to relaunch the product.

    Correct Answer
    C. The marketing department proposed that we should relaunch the product.
    Explanation
    propose + that + someone + should + do
    propose + doing

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Choose the correct sentence.

    • A.

      The media blamed the CEO bankrupting the company.

    • B.

      The media blamed the CEO to bankrupt the company.

    • C.

      The media blamed the CEO for bankrupt the company.

    • D.

      The media blamed the CEO for bankrupting the company.

    Correct Answer
    D. The media blamed the CEO for bankrupting the company.
    Explanation
    blame + someone + for + doing

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Feb 15, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 26, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    MarcusMYBC
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.