Vad Kan Du Om Titanic?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Hdwebb
H
Hdwebb
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 13 | Total Attempts: 19,006
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 3,050

SettingsSettingsSettings
Vad Kan Du Om Titanic? - Quiz

Den 15 april är det precis 100 år sedan Titanic förliste. Men vad kan du om det världsberömda skeppet?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Från vilken stad utgick Titanics jungfruresa?

    • A.

      Dover, England

    • B.

      Belfast, Nordirland

    • C.

      New York, USA

    • D.

      Southampton, England

    Correct Answer
    D. Southampton, England
    Explanation
    The Titanic's maiden voyage began in Southampton, England.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Vilken låt sägs orkestern ombord på Titanic ha spelat när den sjönk?

    • A.

      "Närmare gud till dig"

    • B.

      "Tryggare kan ingen vara"

    • C.

      "Good save the Queen"

    • D.

      "Härlig är jorden"

    Correct Answer
    A. "Närmare gud till dig"
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Närmare gud till dig". This is because "Närmare gud till dig", also known as "Nearer, My God, to Thee" in English, is a hymn that is often associated with the sinking of the Titanic. There are accounts from survivors and witnesses that claim the orchestra on board played this hymn as the ship was sinking. This adds to the tragic and poignant nature of the event.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Hur många omkom i Titanics förlisning?

    • A.

      521

    • B.

      930

    • C.

      1 514

    • D.

      2 206

    Correct Answer
    C. 1 514
    Explanation
    1,514 people perished in the sinking of the Titanic.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    James Cameron ligger bakom mastodontfilmen "Titanic" med Leonardo di Caprio och Kate Winslet i huvudrollerna. Vilket år hade filmen premiär?

    • A.

      1997

    • B.

      1998

    • C.

      1999

    • D.

      2000

    Correct Answer
    A. 1997
    Explanation
    The movie "Titanic" directed by James Cameron and starring Leonardo DiCaprio and Kate Winslet premiered in the year 1997.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Titanics kapten dog den 15 april 1912 när han följde med sitt fartyg i djupet. Enligt vissa vittnesmål ska han gått tillbaka till sin styrhytt för att invänta sin död. I dag står han som staty i staden Lichfield i England. Vad hette han?

    • A.

      Edward John Smith

    • B.

      William James Pirrie

    • C.

      Charles Lightoller

    • D.

      Thomas Andrews

    Correct Answer
    A. Edward John Smith
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Edward John Smith.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Efter cirka två timmar i livbåtar ankom ett fartyg till olycksplatsen som kunde ta upp alla de 712 överlevande. Samma fartyg som sex år senare sänktes under första väldskriget. Vad hette fartyget?

    • A.

      RMS Olympic

    • B.

      HMHS Britannic

    • C.

      RMS Carpathia

    • D.

      RMS Nordic

    Correct Answer
    C. RMS Carpathia
    Explanation
    The correct answer is RMS Carpathia. The explanation is that RMS Carpathia was the ship that arrived at the scene of the disaster approximately two hours after the lifeboats were launched and rescued all 712 survivors. The same ship was later sunk during the First World War.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Det tog många år innan man lyckades finna Titanics vrak. Med hjälp av ubåtar var det en amerikansk-fransk expedition som till slut gjorde fyndet. Vilket år?

    • A.

      1955

    • B.

      1965

    • C.

      1975

    • D.

      1985

    Correct Answer
    D. 1985
    Explanation
    In the given passage, it is stated that it took many years before the wreckage of the Titanic was found. An American-French expedition eventually made the discovery. Since the passage does not provide any specific information about the year of the expedition, it can be inferred that the correct answer, 1985, is the year when the wreckage of the Titanic was finally found.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Michael Wiehe släppte 1978 låten "Titanic - andraklasspassagerarens sista sång" som beskriver de sista timmarna ombord på fartyget. På vilken av Wiehes album är låten med?

    • A.

      Sjömansvisor

    • B.

      Elden är lös

    • C.

      Kråksånger

    • D.

      Lindansaren

    Correct Answer
    A. Sjömansvisor
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Sjömansvisor" because the question asks on which album Michael Wiehe released the song "Titanic - andraklasspassagerarens sista sång." Therefore, the album "Sjömansvisor" is the correct answer as it is the album where the song is included.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Varför blev Margaret J.J. Brown, "The unsinkable Molly Brown", känd?

    • A.

      Hon var den sista överlevande kvar från Titanic när hon dog 2003

    • B.

      För hennes storartade hjältemod under räddningsinsatserna

    • C.

      Hon hade bestämt att Titanic inte behövde fulltaligt med livbåtar då fartyget var "osänkbart"

    • D.

      Hon skrev en av de mest uppmärksammade böckerna om katastrofen

    Correct Answer
    B. För hennes storartade hjältemod under räddningsinsatserna
    Explanation
    Margaret J.J. Brown, also known as "The unsinkable Molly Brown", became famous for her heroic actions during the rescue operations.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Vem sjöng ledmotivet "My Heart Will Go On"  till James Camerons film "Titanic"?

    • A.

      Whitney Houston

    • B.

      Mariah Carey

    • C.

      Celine Dion

    • D.

      Christina Aguilera

    Correct Answer
    C. Celine Dion
    Explanation
    Celine Dion sang the theme song "My Heart Will Go On" for James Cameron's film "Titanic".

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 14, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Hdwebb

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.