The U.S. Air Force Ranks Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Bulldog04
B
Bulldog04
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 11,991
Questions: 23 | Attempts: 11,991

SettingsSettingsSettings
The U.S. Air Force Ranks Trivia Quiz - Quiz

There are different ranks in the Air Force that one can get, and each gives the holders certain powers. Each rank has a reporting officer, and the reporting officer has someone they report to. Are you considering joining the military and think you know how the US Air Force ranks are assigned? Take this Quiz on the United States Air Force's rank insignia and see just how much you know.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    • A.

      Senior Airman

    • B.

      Colonel

    • C.

      Major

    • D.

      Lt Colonel

    Correct Answer
    B. Colonel
  • 2. 

    • A.

      Technical Sergeant

    • B.

      Captain

    • C.

      Airman First Class

    • D.

      Senior Airman

    Correct Answer
    C. Airman First Class
  • 3. 

    • A.

      1 Lt

    • B.

      2 Lt

    • C.

      Ensign

    • D.

      Captain

    Correct Answer
    D. Captain
  • 4. 

    • A.

      Chief Master Sergeant

    • B.

      Airman Basic

    • C.

      First Sergeant

    • D.

      Major

    Correct Answer
    A. Chief Master Sergeant
  • 5. 

    • A.

      Technical Sergeant

    • B.

      Airman First Class

    • C.

      Chief Master Sgt. of the Air Force

    • D.

      Senior Master Sgt.

    Correct Answer
    C. Chief Master Sgt. of the Air Force
  • 6. 

    • A.

      Senior Airman

    • B.

      Master Sgt.

    • C.

      Airman Basic

    • D.

      Airman

    Correct Answer
    D. Airman
  • 7. 

    • A.

      Major

    • B.

      2 Lieutenant

    • C.

      Lt Colonel

    • D.

      Captain

    Correct Answer
    A. Major
  • 8. 

    • A.

      Staff Sergeant

    • B.

      Airman First Class

    • C.

      Senior Airman

    • D.

      First Sergeant

    Correct Answer
    C. Senior Airman
  • 9. 

    • A.

      2 Lieutenant

    • B.

      1 Lieutenant

    • C.

      Major

    • D.

      Lt Colonel

    Correct Answer
    A. 2 Lieutenant
  • 10. 

    • A.

      Senior Airman

    • B.

      Airman

    • C.

      Technical Sergeant

    • D.

      Staff Sergeant

    Correct Answer
    D. Staff Sergeant
  • 11. 

    • A.

      Major

    • B.

      Lieutenant Colonel

    • C.

      Captain

    • D.

      Colonel

    Correct Answer
    B. Lieutenant Colonel
  • 12. 

    • A.

      Command Chief Master Sergeant

    • B.

      First Sergeant

    • C.

      Senior Master Sergeant

    • D.

      Technical Sergeant

    Correct Answer
    A. Command Chief Master Sergeant
  • 13. 

    • A.

      Captain

    • B.

      Colonel

    • C.

      2 Lieutenant

    • D.

      1 Lieutenant

    Correct Answer
    D. 1 Lieutenant
  • 14. 

    • A.

      Airman

    • B.

      Master Sergeant

    • C.

      Senior Master Sergeant

    • D.

      Technical Sergeant

    Correct Answer
    C. Senior Master Sergeant
  • 15. 

    • A.

      Master Sergeant

    • B.

      Technical Sergeant

    • C.

      Staff Sergeant

    • D.

      Senior Airman

    Correct Answer
    B. Technical Sergeant
  • 16. 

    • A.

      Senior Master Sergeant

    • B.

      Master Sergeant

    • C.

      Airman First Class

    • D.

      Technical Sergeant

    Correct Answer
    B. Master Sergeant
  • 17. 

    • A.

      Brigadier General

    • B.

      Major General

    • C.

      Lt. General

    • D.

      General

    Correct Answer
    A. Brigadier General
  • 18. 

    • A.

      General

    • B.

      Lt. General

    • C.

      Brigadier General

    • D.

      Major General

    Correct Answer
    D. Major General
  • 19. 

    • A.

      Major General

    • B.

      Lt. General

    • C.

      Brigadier General

    • D.

      General

    Correct Answer
    B. Lt. General
  • 20. 

    • A.

      Lt General

    • B.

      General

    • C.

      Brigadier General

    • D.

      Major General

    Correct Answer
    B. General
  • 21. 

    • A.

      Senior Airman

    • B.

      Chief Master Sergeant

    • C.

      First Sergeant

    • D.

      Master Sergeant

    Correct Answer
    C. First Sergeant
  • 22. 

    • A.

      First Sergeant

    • B.

      Master Sergeant

    • C.

      Chief Master Sergeant

    • D.

      Staff Sergeant

    Correct Answer
    A. First Sergeant
  • 23. 

    • A.

      Airman First Class

    • B.

      Chief Master Sergeant

    • C.

      Master Sergeant

    • D.

      First Sergeant

    Correct Answer
    D. First Sergeant
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.