Quiz 1 - Trig Unit

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Carolyn Kiser
C
Carolyn Kiser
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 4 | Total Attempts: 1,608
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 310

SettingsSettingsSettings
Quiz 1 - Trig Unit - Quiz

Quiz - Trig Unit


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    the trig ratio a/c is represented by

    • A.

      Sin⁡β

    • B.

      Cos⁡β

    • C.

      Tan⁡β

    Correct Answer
    B. Cos⁡β
    Explanation
    The trig ratio a/c represents the cosine of angle β.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    • A.

      Sin 50=a/15

    • B.

      Sin 50=15/a

    • C.

      Cos 50=15/a

    • D.

      Cos 50=a/15

    • E.

      Tan 50= a/15

    Correct Answer
    A. Sin 50=a/15
  • 3. 

    Evaluate x if sin x = 2/3(correct to the neearest degree)

    • A.

      41.8°

    • B.

      42°

    • C.

      0.7°

    • D.

    • E.

      46°

    Correct Answer
    B. 42°
    Explanation
    Make sure that your calculator is in the coreect mode

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Evaluate x if tan x = 2.45(answer correct to 1 decimal place)

    • A.

      67.8°

    • B.

      67.7°

    • C.

      1.2°

    • D.

      1.1°

    • E.

      75.3°

    Correct Answer
    A. 67.8°
    Explanation
    Make sure that your calculator is in the correct mode!

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which equation would best help solve for x?

    • A.

      Sin 25 = x/48

    • B.

      Cos 25 = x/48

    • C.

      Tan 25 = x/48

    • D.

      Tan 25 = 48/x

    Correct Answer
    B. Cos 25 = x/48
    Explanation
    The equation cos 25 = x/48 would best help solve for x because it represents the cosine of angle 25 being equal to x divided by 48. By rearranging the equation, we can find the value of x.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    In triangle ABC angle B=90, AB=6 and BC=8.  Find AC.

    • A.

      10

    • B.

      48

    • C.

      28

    • D.

      100

    Correct Answer
    A. 10
    Explanation
    In a right triangle, the side opposite the right angle (hypotenuse) is always the longest side. Using the Pythagorean theorem, we can find the length of the hypotenuse (AC) by taking the square root of the sum of the squares of the other two sides (AB and BC). In this case, AB squared is 36 and BC squared is 64. The sum of these is 100, and the square root of 100 is 10. Therefore, AC is 10.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    In triangle ABC angle B=90, AB=15 and AC=17.  Find BC.

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      64

    • C.

      8

    • D.

      23

    Correct Answer
    C. 8
    Explanation
    In a right triangle, the side opposite the right angle is called the hypotenuse. In this case, AC is the hypotenuse. According to the Pythagorean theorem, which states that in a right triangle, the square of the length of the hypotenuse is equal to the sum of the squares of the lengths of the other two sides, we can calculate BC. Using the formula, BC^2 = AC^2 - AB^2, we substitute the given values to find BC^2 = 17^2 - 15^2. Simplifying, BC^2 = 289 - 225, which gives BC^2 = 64. Taking the square root of both sides, we find BC = 8.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Find the missing value to the nearest degree.Tan x = 57

    Correct Answer
    89
  • 9. 

    Evaluate x if cos x =0.156(round to the neearest degree)

    • A.

      81°

    • B.

    • C.

      90°

    Correct Answer
    A. 81°
    Explanation
    The answer is 81° because when the cosine of an angle is 0.156, we can use the inverse cosine function to find the angle. The inverse cosine of 0.156 is approximately 81° when rounded to the nearest degree.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    (give your answer to 3 decimal places)

    • A.

      -0.999

    • B.

      -1.000

    • C.

      0.819

    • D.

      0.82

    • E.

      0.760

    Correct Answer
    C. 0.819
    Explanation
    make sure that your calculator is in the correct mode.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What is the length of the hypotenuse of a right triangle with legs of 6 centimeters and 10 centimeters?

    • A.

      2 on the square root of 17 cm

    • B.

      4 on the square root of 17 cm

    • C.

      2 on the square root of 34 cm

    • D.

      2 on the square root of 68 cm

    Correct Answer
    C. 2 on the square root of 34 cm
    Explanation
    In your calculator you go to y equals and type in 136/x. Then, press 2nd, graph. 4 is the only perfect square that can divide into 136. so you would have square root of 4 times square root of 34. 34 has no perfect square factors so it is stuck underneath the square root. The square root of 4 is 2. Thus 2 on the square root of 34

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Simplify the following radical.

    • A.
    • B.
    • C.
    • D.

      N/A

    Correct Answer
    B.

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 13, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Carolyn Kiser
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.