Know Your Tenses! The Future Tense Quiz!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Agung Mujtaba
A
Agung Mujtaba
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 20 | Total Attempts: 279,277
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 5,950

SettingsSettingsSettings
Know Your Tenses! The Future Tense Quiz! - Quiz

In grammar, a future tense is a verb form that generally marks the event described by the verb as not having happened yet, but expected to happen in the future. Understand the future tense more by taking this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    I am studying.

    • A.

      I will studying.

    • B.

      I am going to studying.

    • C.

      I am going to study.

    Correct Answer
    C. I am going to study.
    Explanation
    Kata kerja yang digunakan adalah verb1 (bare infinitive), untuk verb + ing tidak berlaku pada simple future tense.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    I have been living in Bali.

    • A.

      I will live in Bali.

    • B.

      I will living in Bali.

    • C.

      I am going live in Bali.

    Correct Answer
    A. I will live in Bali.
    Explanation
    Pada dasarnya kalian dapat menggunakan dua rumus berikut S + Will + Verb 1 (bare infinitive) atau S + is/am/are + Going to + Verb1 (bare infinitive).

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    We did the test.

    • A.

      We will not do the test.

    • B.

      We will do not the test.

    • C.

      We will not did the test.

    Correct Answer
    A. We will not do the test.
    Explanation
    Untuk mengubah menjadi kalimat negative, kalian dapat menggunakan rumus berikut S + Will + Not + Verb 1 (bare infinitive) atau S + is/am/are + Not + Going to + Verb1 (bare infinitive). Jadi kata did harus kita ubah menjadi do (verb1-bare infinitive), dan kata not diletakkan setelah kata will.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The mechanic will have checked my car.

    • A.

      Will the mechanic checked my car?

    • B.

      Will the mechanic check my car?

    • C.

      Will mechanic have check my car?

    Correct Answer
    B. Will the mechanic check my car?
    Explanation
    Untuk mengubah menjadi kalimat bentuk interogatif, kalian dapat menggunakan rumus berikut Will + S + Verb 1 (bare infinitive) atau Is/am/are + S + Going to + Verb1 (bare infinitive).

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Rudi was watching TV.

    • A.

      Is not Rudi going to watch TV?

    • B.

      Is Rudi not going to watch TV?

    • C.

      Is Rudi will not going to watch TV?

    Correct Answer
    B. Is Rudi not going to watch TV?
    Explanation
    Untuk merubah menjadi kalimat bentuk negative interogatif gunakan rumus berikut Will + S + Not + Verb 1 (bare infinitive) atau Is/am/are + S + Not + Going to + Verb1 (bare infinitive). Penggunaan is/am/are tergantung dengan subjeknya, perhatikan tabel pada bagian bawah (berlaku untuk semua bentuk kalimat).

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Dua tahun yang akan datang, Tria akan pergi ke Australia.

    • A.

      Two years later, Tria will going to go to Australia.

    • B.

      Two years later, Tria are going to go to Australia.

    • C.

      Two years later, Tria is going to go to Australia.

    Correct Answer
    C. Two years later, Tria is going to go to Australia.
    Explanation
    Seperti yang telah saya jelaskan pada penjelasan soal sebelumnya, kalian dapat menggunakan rumus berikut S + Will + Verb 1 (bare infinitive) atau S + is/am/are + Going to + Verb1 (bare infinitive). Subjek Tria menggunakan is.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Sejauh yang saya amati, mereka tidak akan menjadi pemenang.

    • A.

      As far as I’m concerned, they is not going to be the winner.

    • B.

      As far as I’m concerned, they will not be the winner.

    • C.

      As far as I’m concerned, they not will be the winner.

    Correct Answer
    B. As far as I’m concerned, they will not be the winner.
    Explanation
    Rumus yang bisa kalian gunakan S + Will + Not + Verb 1 (bare infinitive) atau S + is/am/are + Not + Going to + Verb1 (bare infinitive). Subjek mereka=they menggunakan are, dan peletakan kata not setelah kata will.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Apakah kamu tidak akan makan?

    • A.

      Will you not eaten?

    • B.

      Will not you eat?

    • C.

      Will you not eat?

    Correct Answer
    C. Will you not eat?
    Explanation
    Ini merupakan simple future tense bentuk negative interogatif, rumus yang bisa digunakan S + Will + Not + Verb 1 (bare infinitive) atau S + is/am/are + Not + Going to + Verb1 (bare infinitive). Kata kerja menggunakan verb1, jadi bukan menggunakan eaten namun menggunakan eat.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Saya dan teman-teman saya akan belajar nanti malam.

    • A.

      My friends and I are going to study tonight.

    • B.

      My friends and I is going to study tonight.

    • C.

      My friends and I will going to study tonight.

    Correct Answer
    A. My friends and I are going to study tonight.
    Explanation
    My friends and I adalah subjek yang menggunakan are karena jamak.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Saya tidak akan datang tepat waktu besok.

    • A.

      I will not come on time tomorrow.

    • B.

      I will not came on time tomorrow.

    • C.

      I is not going to come on time tomorrow.

    Correct Answer
    A. I will not come on time tomorrow.
    Explanation
    Kata kerja yang digunakan adalah verb1 jadi menggunakan come, bukan came. Subjek I menggunakan am, bukan is atau are.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.