Underwater Hockey: Reading Signals

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tin103
T
Tin103
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 930
Questions: 27 | Attempts: 890

SettingsSettingsSettings
Underwater Hockey: Reading Signals - Quiz

How well do you know the UWH signals?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    • A.

      Ready to Start

    • B.

      Stop Play

    • C.

      Equal Puck

    • D.

      Advantage Puck

    • E.

      Team Time-Out

    Correct Answer
    A. Ready to Start
  • 2. 

    • A.

      Ready to Start

    • B.

      Stop Play

    • C.

      Goal

    • D.

      No Goal

    • E.

      Time Penalty

    Correct Answer
    B. Stop Play
  • 3. 

    • A.

      Time Penalty

    • B.

      Team Time-Out

    • C.

      Official’s Time-Out (Time Suspension)

    • D.

      Time (end of a timed match period)

    • E.

      Illegal Use of Free Arm

    Correct Answer
    D. Time (end of a timed match period)
  • 4. 

    • A.

      Advantage Puck

    • B.

      Equal Puck

    • C.

      No Goal

    • D.

      Puck Out-of-Bounds

    • E.

      Stop Play

    Correct Answer
    B. Equal Puck
  • 5. 

    • A.

      Equal Puck

    • B.

      Advantage Puck

    • C.

      Time Penalty

    • D.

      Official’s Time-Out (Time Suspension)

    • E.

      Team Time-Out

    Correct Answer
    B. Advantage Puck
  • 6. 

    • A.

      Total Dismissal

    • B.

      Team Time-Out

    • C.

      Time (end of a timed match period)

    • D.

      Official’s Time-Out (Time Suspension)

    • E.

      Time Penalty

    Correct Answer
    E. Time Penalty
  • 7. 

    • A.

      Illegal Substitution

    • B.

      Time Penalty

    • C.

      Total Dismissal

    • D.

      Team Time-Out

    • E.

      Official’s Time-Out (Time Suspension)

    Correct Answer
    C. Total Dismissal
  • 8. 

    • A.

      Stop Play

    • B.

      Goal

    • C.

      No Goal

    • D.

      Penalty Goal

    • E.

      Goal Up

    Correct Answer
    B. Goal
  • 9. 

    • A.

      Team Time-Out

    • B.

      Penalty Goal

    • C.

      Goal

    • D.

      No Goal, or, Goal Successfully Defended During a Penalty Shot

    • E.

      Obstruction, Barging, Blocking, or Shepherding

    Correct Answer
    D. No Goal, or, Goal Successfully Defended During a Penalty Shot
  • 10. 

    • A.

      Penalty Goal

    • B.

      Time Penalty

    • C.

      Penalty Shot

    • D.

      Stick Infringement

    • E.

      Illegal Use of Free Arm

    Correct Answer
    C. Penalty Shot
  • 11. 

    • A.

      Penalty Goal

    • B.

      Time Penalty

    • C.

      Penalty Shot

    • D.

      Goal

    • E.

      Obstruction, Barging, Blocking, or Shepherding

    Correct Answer
    A. Penalty Goal
  • 12. 

    • A.

      Obstruction, Barging, Blocking, or Shepherding

    • B.

      Team Time-Out

    • C.

      Official’s Time-Out (Time Suspension)

    • D.

      Puck Out-of-Bounds

    • E.

      Total Dismissal

    Correct Answer
    B. Team Time-Out
  • 13. 

    • A.

      Illegal Use of Free Arm

    • B.

      Obstruction, Barging, Blocking, or Shepherding

    • C.

      Advancing the Puck with the Glove, Free Hand, or Body

    • D.

      Illegally Stopping the Puck

    • E.

      Stick Infringement

    Correct Answer
    A. Illegal Use of Free Arm
  • 14. 

    • A.

      Illegal Use of Free Arm

    • B.

      Obstruction, Barging, Blocking, or Shepherding

    • C.

      Advancing the Puck with the Glove, Free Hand, or Body

    • D.

      Illegally Stopping the Puck

    • E.

      Stick Infringement

    Correct Answer
    B. Obstruction, Barging, Blocking, or Shepherding
  • 15. 

    • A.

      Illegal Use of Free Arm

    • B.

      Obstruction, Barging, Blocking, or Shepherding

    • C.

      Advancing the Puck with the Glove, Free Hand, or Body

    • D.

      Illegally Stopping the Puck

    • E.

      Stick Infringement

    Correct Answer
    C. Advancing the Puck with the Glove, Free Hand, or Body
  • 16. 

    • A.

      Illegal Use of Free Arm

    • B.

      Obstruction, Barging, Blocking, or Shepherding

    • C.

      Advancing the Puck with the Glove, Free Hand, or Body

    • D.

      Illegally Stopping the Puck

    • E.

      Stick Infringement

    Correct Answer
    D. Illegally Stopping the Puck
  • 17. 

    • A.

      Illegal Use of Free Arm

    • B.

      Obstruction, Barging, Blocking, or Shepherding

    • C.

      Advancing the Puck with the Glove, Free Hand, or Body

    • D.

      Illegally Stopping the Puck

    • E.

      Stick Infringement

    Correct Answer
    E. Stick Infringement
  • 18. 

    • A.

      Call by the Referee

    • B.

      Illegally Stopping the Puck

    • C.

      Unsportsmanlike Conduct

    • D.

      Side-Line-Out

    • E.

      Official Caution/Warning

    Correct Answer
    A. Call by the Referee
  • 19. 

    • A.

      Official Caution/Warning

    • B.

      Puck Out-of-Bounds

    • C.

      Official’s Time-Out (Time Suspension)

    • D.

      Team Time-Out

    • E.

      Obstruction, Barging, Blocking, or Shepherding

    Correct Answer
    C. Official’s Time-Out (Time Suspension)
  • 20. 

    • A.

      Penalty Shot

    • B.

      Illegal Substitution

    • C.

      Penalty Goal

    • D.

      Side-Line-Out

    • E.

      Advancing the Puck with the Glove, Free Hand, or Body

    Correct Answer
    B. Illegal Substitution
  • 21. 

    • A.

      Breaking, False Start, or Encroachment

    • B.

      Illegal Substitution

    • C.

      Unsportsmanlike Conduct

    • D.

      Call by the Referee

    • E.

      Total Dismissal

    Correct Answer
    C. Unsportsmanlike Conduct
  • 22. 

    • A.

      Half-time, Change sides

    • B.

      Breaking, False Start, or Encroachment

    • C.

      Team Time-Out

    • D.

      Time Penalty

    • E.

      Time (end of a timed match period)

    Correct Answer
    B. Breaking, False Start, or Encroachment
  • 23. 

    • A.

      Advancing the Puck with the Glove, Free Hand, or Body

    • B.

      Grabbing and/or Pulling on Wall Barriers or Gullies

    • C.

      Stick Infringement

    • D.

      Illegally Stopping the Puck

    • E.

      Illegal Use of Free Arm

    Correct Answer
    B. Grabbing and/or Pulling on Wall Barriers or Gullies
  • 24. 

    • A.

      Illegal Use of Free Arm

    • B.

      Infringement Seen but the Advantage Rule is in Effect

    • C.

      Grabbing and/or Pulling on Wall Barriers or Gullies

    • D.

      Half-time, Change sides

    • E.

      Time Penalty

    Correct Answer
    B. Infringement Seen but the Advantage Rule is in Effect
  • 25. 

    • A.

      Illegal Use of Free Arm

    • B.

      Advancing the Puck with the Glove, Free Hand, or Body

    • C.

      Illegal Substitution

    • D.

      Side-Line-Out or Puck Out-of-Bounds

    • E.

      Grabbing and/or Pulling on Wall Barriers or Gullies

    Correct Answer
    D. Side-Line-Out or Puck Out-of-Bounds
  • 26. 

    • A.

      Illegal Use of Free Arm

    • B.

      Delay of Game Infringement

    • C.

      Official Caution/Warning

    • D.

      Unsportsmanlike Conduct

    • E.

      Official’s Time-Out (Time Suspension)

    Correct Answer
    B. Delay of Game Infringement
  • 27. 

    • A.

      Official’s Time-Out (Time Suspension)

    • B.

      Official Caution/Warning

    • C.

      Unsportsmanlike Conduct

    • D.

      Time Penalty

    • E.

      Delay of Game Infringement

    Correct Answer
    B. Official Caution/Warning

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 25, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Tin103

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.