Ultimate Trivia Quiz On North Carolina Tar Heels Football

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2962 | Total Attempts: 2,234,472
Questions: 36 | Attempts: 147

SettingsSettingsSettings
North Carolina Tar Heels Football Quizzes & Trivia

Score full marks on this exiting North Carolina Tar Heels Football quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which North Carolina Tar Heels junior wide receiver had 11 receptions in a single game versus Rutgers in 2006?

    • A.

      Brooks Foster

    • B.

      Trevor Stuart

    • C.

      Kennedy Tinsley

    • D.

      Kristian Bouw

    Correct Answer
    A. Brooks Foster
  • 2. 

    A total of 117 rushing yards in a game against Wake Forest was a 2006 high for which North Carolina senior RB?

    • A.

      Jermaine Strong

    • B.

      Ronnie McGill

    • C.

      Bryan Dixon

    • D.

      Chase Rice

    Correct Answer
    B. Ronnie McGill
  • 3. 

    What was the overall record for North Carolina Tar Heels football in 2006?

    • A.

      41855

    • B.

      41914

    • C.

      41796

    • D.

      41707

    Correct Answer
    D. 41707
  • 4. 

    In 2007, what offensive football position did sophomore T.J. Yates play for the North Carolina Tar Heels?

    • A.

      Running Back

    • B.

      Quarterback

    • C.

      Tight End

    • D.

      Place Kicker

    Correct Answer
    B. Quarterback
  • 5. 

    Sophomore Johnny White played what position for North Carolina football defense in 2007?

    • A.

      Tailback

    • B.

      Strong Safety

    • C.

      Cornerback

    • D.

      Linebacker

    Correct Answer
    C. Cornerback
  • 6. 

    What position did senior Brandon Tate play for North Carolina football defense in 2007?

    • A.

      Cornerback

    • B.

      Tackle

    • C.

      Free Safety

    • D.

      Wide Receiver

    Correct Answer
    D. Wide Receiver
  • 7. 

    Which 2007 North Carolina Tar Heels sophomore quarterback ranked third in the ACC with 2,655 passing yards?

    • A.

      Brian Gupton

    • B.

      Greg Little

    • C.

      T.J. Yates

    • D.

      Wesley Flagg

    Correct Answer
    C. T.J. Yates
  • 8. 

    A total of 966 receiving yards ranked what North Carolina Tar Heels junior wide receiver third in the ACC for 2007?

    • A.

      Bruce Carter

    • B.

      Richie Rich

    • C.

      Kyle Jolly

    • D.

      Hakeem Nicks

    Correct Answer
    D. Hakeem Nicks
  • 9. 

    Totals of 399 yards and 95 carries posted a team high for which North Carolina Tar Heels sophomore CB in 2007?

    • A.

      Jay Wooten

    • B.

      Johnny White

    • C.

      Vince Jacobs

    • D.

      Sam Ellis

    Correct Answer
    B. Johnny White
  • 10. 

    Which 2007 North Carolina sophomore CB had a 97-yard interception return for a TD versus NC State?

    • A.

      Kenan Gay

    • B.

      Charles Brown

    • C.

      Cam Thomas

    • D.

      Tydreke Powell

    Correct Answer
    B. Charles Brown
  • 11. 

    In a game against Duke, 154 rushing yards was a 2007 season high for which North Carolina sophomore TB?

    • A.

      Zack Pianalto

    • B.

      Alex Crisp

    • C.

      LaCount Fantroy

    • D.

      Greg Little

    Correct Answer
    D. Greg Little
  • 12. 

    With an 8-5 record overall in 2008, how many games did North Carolina Tar Heels football win at home?

    • A.

      Five

    • B.

      Two

    • C.

      Eight

    • D.

      Six

    Correct Answer
    A. Five
  • 13. 

    What special teams position did senior Terrence Brown play for North Carolina football in 2008?

    • A.

      Safety

    • B.

      Deep Snapper

    • C.

      Place Kicker

    • D.

      Punter

    Correct Answer
    D. Punter
  • 14. 

    Freshman Casey Barth played what special teams position for North Carolina football in 2008?

    • A.

      Kicker

    • B.

      Deep Snapper

    • C.

      Quarterback

    • D.

      Punter

    Correct Answer
    A. Kicker
  • 15. 

    Which North Carolina Tar Heels senior safety was third in the NCAA with seven interceptions for 2008?

    • A.

      Kevin Reddick

    • B.

      Darius Powell

    • C.

      Trimane Goddard

    • D.

      Linwan Euwell

    Correct Answer
    C. Trimane Goddard
  • 16. 

    Ranking fifth in the ACC with 866 rushing yards was which 2008 North Carolina Tar Heels sophomore safety?

    • A.

      Calvin Darity

    • B.

      Mike Dykes

    • C.

      Ryan Taylor

    • D.

      Shaun Draughn

    Correct Answer
    D. Shaun Draughn
  • 17. 

    Which 2008 North Carolina Tar Heels junior wide receiver ranked first in the ACC with 1,222 receiving yards?

    • A.

      Cooter Arnold

    • B.

      Hakeem Nicks

    • C.

      Chase Rice

    • D.

      Josh Stewart

    Correct Answer
    B. Hakeem Nicks
  • 18. 

    A total of 94 completions and 1,261 yards was a team high for which North Carolina junior quarterback in 2008?

    • A.

      Cameron Sexton

    • B.

      Ryan Houston

    • C.

      Zach Brown

    • D.

      Greg Ellerby

    Correct Answer
    A. Cameron Sexton
  • 19. 

    Which North Carolina freshman kicker had a team-high 63 points in 2008?

    • A.

      Mike Ingersoll

    • B.

      Marvin Anstin

    • C.

      Casey Barth

    • D.

      Aaron Stahl

    Correct Answer
    C. Casey Barth
  • 20. 

    What intrastate team did UNC football lose to 10-41 in their final home game of 2008?

    • A.

      North Carolina State Wolfpack

    • B.

      Rutgers Scarlet Knights

    • C.

      ECU Pirates

    • D.

      Wake Forest Demon Deacons

    Correct Answer
    A. North Carolina State Wolfpack
  • 21. 

    In the final regular season game of 2008, which ACC team did North Carolina football beat 28-20?

    • A.

      Duke Blue Devils

    • B.

      Baylor Bears

    • C.

      Colorado Buffaloes

    • D.

      Houston Cougars

    Correct Answer
    A. Duke Blue Devils
  • 22. 

    Nineteen pass completions in a game against Boston College was a 2008 high for which North Carolina junior QB?

    • A.

      Cameron Sexton

    • B.

      Kyle Jolly

    • C.

      Rashad Mason

    • D.

      Kendric Burney

    Correct Answer
    A. Cameron Sexton
  • 23. 

    Which 2008 North Carolina Tar Heels sophomore safety had a season-high 30 rushes in a game against Virginia?

    • A.

      Shaun Draughn

    • B.

      Brett Long

    • C.

      Sam Ellis

    • D.

      Kenton Thornton

    Correct Answer
    A. Shaun Draughn
  • 24. 

    Fifteen kick returns for 379 yards was a team high for which 2008 North Carolina Tar Heels sophomore CB?

    • A.

      Ed Barham

    • B.

      Vince Jacobs

    • C.

      Johnny White

    • D.

      Robert Quinn

    Correct Answer
    C. Johnny White
  • 25. 

    Which North Carolina Tar Heels senior wide receiver had a 2008-long, 82-yard punt return versus McNeese State?

    • A.

      Jonathan Smith

    • B.

      Braden Hanson

    • C.

      Brandon Tate

    • D.

      Morgan Randall

    Correct Answer
    C. Brandon Tate
  • 26. 

    Which North Carolina quarterback from 1998-2001 posted a total of 6,236 career offensive yards?

    • A.

      Brandon Russell

    • B.

      Sean Williams

    • C.

      Ronald Curry

    • D.

      John Lafferty

    Correct Answer
    C. Ronald Curry
  • 27. 

    What was the longest losing streak for North Carolina football when they posted a 2-10 record overall in 2003?

    • A.

      Ten Games

    • B.

      Five Games

    • C.

      Three Games

    • D.

      Eight Games

    Correct Answer
    B. Five Games
  • 28. 

    Which North Carolina senior wide receiver caught a season-long, 87-yard pass for a TD against Georgia Tech in 2005?

    • A.

      Charlston Gray

    • B.

      Ben Johnson

    • C.

      Shawn Lawson

    • D.

      Derrele Mitchell

    Correct Answer
    D. Derrele Mitchell
  • 29. 

    Which North Carolina sophomore TB had a 2005-season-high 129 rushing yards in a game versus NC State?

    • A.

      Zach Adrian

    • B.

      Will Lawing

    • C.

      Barrington Edwards

    • D.

      Trey Brenner

    Correct Answer
    C. Barrington Edwards
  • 30. 

    How many completions did senior quarterback Matt Baker have to lead North Carolina in 2005?

    • A.

      69

    • B.

      180

    • C.

      253

    • D.

      42

    Correct Answer
    B. 180
  • 31. 

    From 2002-05, which North Carolina Tar Heels wide receiver had 177 career receptions?

    • A.

      Jarwarski Pollock

    • B.

      Jock Moore

    • C.

      Brooks Foster

    • D.

      Shelton Bynum

    Correct Answer
    A. Jarwarski Pollock
  • 32. 

    What North Carolina senior quarterback threw a 2006-long, 83-yard pass to wide receiver Hakeem Nicks for a TD versus Duke?

    • A.

      Garrett White

    • B.

      Michael Ingersoll

    • C.

      Ryan Taylor

    • D.

      Joe Dailey

    Correct Answer
    D. Joe Dailey
  • 33. 

    Which North Carolina Tar Heels DE had 19 career sacks from 2004-07?

    • A.

      Kyndraus Guy

    • B.

      Cooter Arnold

    • C.

      Hilee Taylor

    • D.

      Triman Goddard

    Correct Answer
    C. Hilee Taylor
  • 34. 

    What Division 1-AA team did North Carolina Tar Heels football defeat 35-27 in their 2008 season opener?

    • A.

      Nebraska Cornhuskers

    • B.

      UNLV Rebels

    • C.

      McNeese State Cowboys

    • D.

      Youngstown State Penguins

    Correct Answer
    C. McNeese State Cowboys
  • 35. 

    Against which independent team did North Carolina football have a season-high 21 first downs in 2008?

    • A.

      Notre Dame Fighting Irish

    • B.

      Minnesota Golden Gophers

    • C.

      Auburn Tigers

    • D.

      Wake Forest Demon Deacons

    Correct Answer
    A. Notre Dame Fighting Irish
  • 36. 

    Which sophomore linebacker had 13 tackles in two separate games for the North Carolina Tar Heels in 2008?

    • A.

      Curtis Byrd

    • B.

      B.J. Phillips

    • C.

      Quan Sturdivant

    • D.

      Mike Paulus

    Correct Answer
    C. Quan Sturdivant
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.