The Ultimate Sesame Street Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Magnus_rubin
M
Magnus_rubin
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 24,313
Questions: 48 | Attempts: 7,549

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Ultimate Sesame Street Quiz - Quiz

How much do you know about the greatest children's show of all time?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What are the little creatures who live in Ernie’s windowsill flowerbox?

    • A.

      Yip-Yips

    • B.

      Vegetables

    • C.

      Twiddlebugs

    • D.

      Blue-Feathered Swallowing Swallows

    Correct Answer
    C. Twiddlebugs
    Explanation
    Sources: Muppet Wiki; sesamestreet.com; PBS Kids

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following has NOT been one of Grover’s jobs?

    • A.

      Paperboy

    • B.

      Magician

    • C.

      Flight Attendant

    • D.

      Waiter

    Correct Answer
    A. Paperboy
    Explanation
    Sources: Muppet Wiki; twitter.com/sesamestreet

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How many ladybugs attended the Ladybugs' Picnic?

    • A.

      6

    • B.

      8

    • C.

      10

    • D.

      12

    Correct Answer
    D. 12
    Explanation
    Source: Sesame Street on YouTube

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who sang the original song that accompanies the “Pinball Number Count” insert featuring an animation of a pinball careening through different dreamscapes?

    • A.

      The Pointer Sisters

    • B.

      Chaka Khan

    • C.

      Sly & the Family Stone

    • D.

      Marilyn Sokol

    Correct Answer
    A. The Pointer Sisters
    Explanation
    Source: Songs from the Street: 35 Years of Music (2003)

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which is correct?

    • A.

      A loaf of bread, a carton of milk, and a pound of butter.

    • B.

      A loaf of bread, a container of milk, and a pound of butter.

    • C.

      A loaf of bread, a container of milk, and a stick of butter.

    • D.

      A loaf of bread, a carton of milk, and a stick of butter.

    Correct Answer
    C. A loaf of bread, a container of milk, and a stick of butter.
    Explanation
    Source: VideoSift; Sesame Street on YouTube; Sesame Street on Hulu

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What was the name of the ©Muppet songwriter who was always failing to finish a classic song lyric on ©Muppet NewsFlash?

    • A.

      Same Sound Brown

    • B.

      Don Music

    • C.

      Joe Raposo

    • D.

      Rowlf

    Correct Answer
    B. Don Music
    Explanation
    Source: Muppet Wiki; The Sesame Street Dictionary

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which African American ©Muppet character had the fourth Sesame Street record ever released? 

    • A.

      Kingston Livingston III

    • B.

      Roosevelt Franklin

    • C.

      Timmy

    • D.

      Same Sound Brown

    Correct Answer
    B. Roosevelt Franklin
    Explanation
    The album, released in 1971, was called "The Year of Roosevelt Franklin: Gordon's Friend from Sesame Street."



    Sources: Columbia Records; Muppet Wiki

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is Bob's last name (the character, not the actor)?

    • A.

      Johnson

    • B.

      Robinson

    • C.

      Matthews

    • D.

      McGrath

    Correct Answer
    A. Johnson
    Explanation
    Sources: sesamestreet.org; MuppetWIki; Sesame Street: A Celebration - 40 Years of Life on the Street

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What was Mr. Hooper’s first name?

    • A.

      William

    • B.

      Harold

    • C.

      Lee

    • D.

      Joseph

    Correct Answer
    B. Harold
    Explanation
    His name was revealed on the certificate he received for completing his GED on the show. Mr. Hooper was payed by the inimitable Will Lee.

    Sources: Muppet Wiki; sesamestreet.org

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    During what year was Tickle Me Elmo the most sought-after toy for the holiday season?

    • A.

      1992

    • B.

      2000

    • C.

      1998

    • D.

      1996

    Correct Answer
    D. 1996
    Explanation
    Sources: TIME Magazine; New York Times

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What color was Oscar the Grouch in the first season of Sesame Street?

    • A.

      Magenta

    • B.

      Purple

    • C.

      Blue

    • D.

      Orange

    Correct Answer
    D. Orange
    Explanation
    Sources: Mental Floss; Sesame Street Old School, Vol. 1

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What does Bert collect?

    • A.

      Boxtops and staplers

    • B.

      Turtlenecks and stamps

    • C.

      Bottlecaps and paperclips

    • D.

      Pigeons and saddle oxfords

    Correct Answer
    C. Bottlecaps and paperclips
    Explanation
    Sources: sesamestreet.org; Wikipedia

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What is the name of "America’s Favorite Game Show Host" on Sesame Street?

    • A.

      Pat Playjacks

    • B.

      Guy Smiley

    • C.

      Don Carrot

    • D.

      Sonny Friendly

    Correct Answer
    B. Guy Smiley
    Explanation
    Source: Muppet Wiki; Sesame Street Old School. Vol. 2

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    In an early episode, Kermit and a little girl named Joey try to sing the alphabet. But Joey keeps replacing letters with what?

    • A.

      Cookie Monster

    • B.

      Numbers

    • C.

      Animals

    • D.

      Gibberish

    Correct Answer
    A. Cookie Monster
    Explanation
    Source: Sesame Street on YouTube; Muppet WIki

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Where did Cookie Monster lose his cookie?

    • A.

      At the disco

    • B.

      In Oscar's trash can

    • C.

      At Mr. Hooper's store

    • D.

      In Big Bird's nest

    Correct Answer
    A. At the disco
    Explanation
    Source: Sesame Street on YouTube; Feast of Fun

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    What do the Geefle and the Gonk agree to call the idea of cooperation?

    • A.

      Shirley

    • B.

      Sharing

    • C.

      Snoo

    • D.

      Zonk

    Correct Answer
    A. Shirley
    Explanation
    Sources: muppetcentral.com; Muppet Wiki; experiencecentral.com

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    What are the creatures accompanying Mahna-Mahna (aka Bip Bippadotta) in the famous Mahna-Mahna sketch from the first season called?

    • A.

      Cows

    • B.

      Snowths

    • C.

      Dingers

    • D.

      Sheep

    Correct Answer
    B. Snowths
    Explanation
    Sources: IMBD.com; Muppet Wiki

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Whose backing band is The Monotones?

    • A.

      Dr. Teeth

    • B.

      Little Jerry

    • C.

      Little Chrissy

    • D.

      Big Jeffy

    Correct Answer
    B. Little Jerry
    Explanation
    Source: sesamestreet.org

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Super Grover’s alter ego is mild-mannered salesman "Grover Kent," who lives in Metro City. What does he sell?

    • A.

      Umbrellas

    • B.

      Pineapples

    • C.

      Doorknobs

    • D.

      Alphabet soup

    Correct Answer
    C. Doorknobs
    Explanation
    Sources: Sesame Street on YouTube; tvtropes.org

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Where are the Yip-Yips from?

    • A.

      The moon

    • B.

      Venus

    • C.

      Mars

    • D.

      Grover's imagination

    Correct Answer
    C. Mars
    Explanation
    Sources: Muppet Wiki; muppetcentral.com

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    What is the name of Oscar’s pet worm?

    • A.

      Slimey

    • B.

      Stinky

    • C.

      Icky

    • D.

      Inchy

    Correct Answer
    A. Slimey
    Explanation
    Sources: MuppetWiki; IMDB.com

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    What was the name of the earnest character who conducted lectures on letters and numbers with his assistant, Grover?

    • A.

      Sherlock Hemlock

    • B.

      The Amazing Mumford

    • C.

      Herbert Birdsfoot

    • D.

      Professor Hastings

    Correct Answer
    C. Herbert Birdsfoot
    Explanation
    Sources: Muppet Central; IMDB.com; sesamestreet.org

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Is Snuffleupagus imaginary?

    • A.

      Yes

    • B.

      No

    Correct Answer
    B. No
    Explanation
    Humans always just missed glimpsing him until 1985.



    Source: sesamestreet.com

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    What is Abby Cadabby?

    • A.

      A grouch

    • B.

      A furry monster

    • C.

      A fairy

    • D.

      A honker

    Correct Answer
    C. A fairy
    Explanation
    Sources: sesamestreet.org; MuppetWiki; squidoo.com

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    What is the name of the broccoli ©Muppet who interviews kids about their favorite vegetables?

    • A.

      Bernie

    • B.

      Bruce

    • C.

      Barry

    • D.

      Bart

    Correct Answer
    A. Bernie
    Explanation
    Source: MuppetWiki; behindthevoiceactors.com

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Which two celebrities were reimagined in the world of Sesame Street as sheep?

    • A.

      Martin Sheen and Dolly Parton

    • B.

      Barbara Walters and Meryl Streep

    • C.

      Jeff Foxworthy and Bruce Springsteen

    • D.

      Mariah Carey and Carrie Underwood

    Correct Answer
    B. Barbara Walters and Meryl Streep
    Explanation
    Baa Baa Walters and Meryl Sheep. Dolly Parton was Polly Darton; Jeff Foxworthy became game show host Jeff Bawksworthy; Mariah Carey became Mariah Cowey (a cow); and Carrie Underwood became Carrie Underworm.

    Sources: Muppet Wiki; muppetcentral.com; duckduckgo.com

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    What is the main difference between Prairie Dawn and Betty Lou?

    • A.

      They have different eyes

    • B.

      One is pink and one is purple

    • C.

      One wears braids, and the other does not

    • D.

      One is a ©Muppet and one is a human

    Correct Answer
    C. One wears braids, and the other does not
    Explanation
    Prairie Dawn:

    Betty Lou:


    Sources: Muppet Wiki; sesamestreet.org; muppetcentral.com

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Who is Sully's construction worker partner?

    • A.

      Mulder

    • B.

      Biff

    • C.

      Rizzo

    • D.

      Thad

    Correct Answer
    B. Biff
    Explanation
    Source: sesamestreet.org

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    What is the name of the television psychologist played by a ©Muppet on Sesame Street?

    • A.

      Dr. Feel

    • B.

      Dr. Nobel Price

    • C.

      Dr. Livingstone

    • D.

      Dr. Johnson

    Correct Answer
    A. Dr. Feel
    Explanation
    Sources: DrPhil.com; Muppet Wiki

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    What practical joker ©Muppet from the 1970s had to be retired because his laugh strained Frank Oz's voice?

    • A.

      Harvey Kneeslapper

    • B.

      Lasso Louise

    • C.

      The Amazing Mumford

    • D.

      Lefty the Salesman

    Correct Answer
    A. Harvey Kneeslapper
    Explanation
    Sources: Mental Floss; Sesame Street Unpaved

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    Who is the on-the-scene reporter for the Vegetable News Network?

    • A.

      Wolf Blister

    • B.

      Anderson Cucumber

    • C.

      Dan Rather-not

    • D.

      Walter Cranky

    Correct Answer
    B. Anderson Cucumber
    Explanation
    Sources: sesamestreet.org; Muppet Wiki

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    What type of creature was Rosita, the bilingual ©Muppet, for her first 12 years on Sesame Street?

    • A.

      Furry monster

    • B.

      Fairy

    • C.

      Iguana

    • D.

      Fruit bat

    Correct Answer
    D. Fruit bat
    Explanation
    Source: Sesamestreet.org; Sesame Street Unpaved; ABC 4 Kids

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    In which of the following countries is there NOT an original, localized co-production of Sesame Street (not a dubbed or otherwise repackaged version of the American show)?

    • A.

      Nepal

    • B.

      Bangladesh

    • C.

      Kosovo

    • D.

      China

    Correct Answer
    A. Nepal
    Explanation
    Source: sesamestreet.org

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    Who is Bernie Liederkrantz?

    • A.

      The actor who played Mr. Hooper

    • B.

      The illustrator of the pinball sequences

    • C.

      Guy Smiley's real name

    • D.

      The original Sesame Street set designer

    Correct Answer
    C. Guy Smiley's real name
    Explanation
    Sources: Game Show Forum; Muppet Wiki; sesamestreet.org

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    Who is the only ©Muppet to testify before Congress?

    • A.

      Elmo

    • B.

      Kermit the Frog

    • C.

      Cookie Monster

    • D.

      Big Bird

    Correct Answer
    A. Elmo
    Explanation
    Sources: CNN Politics; thehill.com

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    What is Telly’s favorite shape?

    • A.

      Circle

    • B.

      Triangle

    • C.

      Square

    • D.

      Rectangle

    Correct Answer
    B. Triangle
    Explanation
    Source: sesamestreet.org

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    What was Cookie Monster’s name before he started eating cookies (as revealed in 2004)?

    • A.

      Sid

    • B.

      Kozmo

    • C.

      Wallace

    • D.

      Frank

    Correct Answer
    A. Sid
    Explanation
    SOurces: BBC; Neatorama.com

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    What was the name of the first human cast member who was deaf?

    • A.

      Laura

    • B.

      Linda

    • C.

      Leslie

    • D.

      Louise

    Correct Answer
    B. Linda
    Explanation
    Linda Bove played Linda from 1972 to 2003.

    Sources: Children's Television Workshop. 1979 Corporate Review; IMDB

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    Who was the first celebrity guest to visit Sesame Street?

    • A.

      Ray Charles

    • B.

      Tiny Tim

    • C.

      Carol Burnett

    • D.

      James Earl Jones

    Correct Answer
    D. James Earl Jones
    Explanation
    Source: Sesame Street Old School: Volume 1; Sesame Street Unpaved

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    What instrument does Hoots the Owl play?

    • A.

      Trumpet

    • B.

      Piano

    • C.

      Saxophone

    • D.

      Accordion

    Correct Answer
    C. Saxophone
    Explanation
    Source: sesamestreet.org

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    What astrological sign is Big Bird?

    • A.

      Capricorn

    • B.

      Scorpio

    • C.

      Pisces

    • D.

      Leo

    Correct Answer
    C. Pisces
    Explanation
    His birthday is March 20.

    Source: sesamestreet.org

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    Which of these things has NOT baffled the Martians?

    • A.

      Clock

    • B.

      Telephone

    • C.

      Radio

    • D.

      Television

    Correct Answer
    D. Television
    Explanation
    Source: Sesame Street on YouTube; Muppet Wiki

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    Who is Baby Bear's imaginary friend?

    • A.

      Super Grover

    • B.

      Hero Guy

    • C.

      Teeny Little Super Guy

    • D.

      Captain Vegetable

    Correct Answer
    B. Hero Guy
    Explanation
    Source: sesamestreet.org

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    The Beetles are the ©Muppet homage to The Beatles. Which of the following have they performed on Sesame Street?

    • A.

      Hey, Food ("Hey Jude")

    • B.

      Tomorrow ("Yesterday")

    • C.

      My Hardhat's Tight ("A Hard Day's Night")

    • D.

      I Want to Join Your Band ("I Want to Hold Your Hand")

    Correct Answer
    A. Hey, Food ("Hey Jude")
    Explanation
    They also performed "Letter B" ("Let it Be") and were sued by Northern Songs for infringement. The case was settled for $500.

    Sources: metacafe.com; Dailymotion; Muppet Wiki; songfacts.com

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    Who was the first female Muppeteer hired by Jim Henson?

    • A.

      Fran Brill

    • B.

      Caroll Spinney

    • C.

      Leslie Carrara-Rudolph

    • D.

      Kathryn Mullen

    Correct Answer
    A. Fran Brill
    Explanation
    She performs Prairie Dawn and Zoe, among others.

    Source: Muppet Wiki; Franbrill.com; IMDB.com

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    Which long-running PBS show was regularly spoofed on Sesame Street?

    • A.

      Masterpiece Theater

    • B.

      Great Performances

    • C.

      American Masters

    • D.

      NOVA

    Correct Answer
    A. Masterpiece Theater
    Explanation
    It aired as "Monsterpiece Theater" hosted by Alastair Cookie. The first episode was "Me, Claudius" starring Cookie Monster. Below, "Gone with the Wind," another classic.



    Sources: sesamestreet.org; Muppet Wiki

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    Which ©Muppet speaks exclusively in the third-person?

    • A.

      Cookie Monster

    • B.

      Elmo

    • C.

      Snuffleupagus

    • D.

      The Count

    Correct Answer
    B. Elmo
    Explanation
    Sources: sesameworkshop.org; TIME.com

    Rate this question:

  • 48. 

    Several times, Sesame Street aired segments about how things were made. What product was not included in that series?

    • A.

      Chewing gum

    • B.

      Crayola Crayons

    • C.

      Doughnuts

    • D.

      Peanut Butter

    Correct Answer
    C. Doughnuts
    Explanation
    Sources: Mental Floss; The Guardian (UK)

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 20, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Magnus_rubin

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.