The Ultimate English Grammar Trivia Test! Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Catherine Halcomb
C
Catherine Halcomb
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1453 | Total Attempts: 5,799,863
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 1,182

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Ultimate English Grammar Trivia Test! Quiz - Quiz

This quiz is the ultimate English grammar trivia for anyone who wants to improve their grammatical skills. Are you part of this group, want some helps knowing how to use nouns, pronouns, verbs, and adjectives properly? Do give it a try and get to see just how good you will do and remember to keep an eye out for other quizzes like it.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The man office of the factory richesse can found... Taruna street in Bintaro

    • A.

      On

    • B.

      At

    • C.

      In

    • D.

      Off

    Correct Answer
    A. On
    Explanation
    On + nama jalan saja (tidak spesifik)

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The taxi driver told the man .... his disobedient son to hang out the windows.

    • A.

      Don't allow

    • B.

      Not allow

    • C.

      Not to allow

    • D.

      Does't to allow

    Correct Answer
    C. Not to allow
    Explanation
    kalimat diatas adalah kalimat perintah tidak langsung yang mengacu kepada formula verb + not + to inf

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The bridge ... by a large ship during a sudden storm last week.

    • A.

      Hit

    • B.

      Was hit

    • C.

      Hitted

    • D.

      Already

    Correct Answer
    A. Hit
    Explanation
    kalimat diatas adalah kalimat pasif ditandai dengan kata by. Be + Verb in participle

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Have you ever .... such a horrible person in all your life?

    • A.

      Come about

    • B.

      Come after

    • C.

      Come back

    • D.

      Come across

    Correct Answer
    D. Come across
    Explanation
    preposition come about = terjadi come after = mengejar come back = kembali come across = menemukan kalimat diatas memerlukan kata kerja menemukan

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Having mobile computers ... absolutely useful  for students who want to catch the result for their study

    • A.

      Is

    • B.

      Were

    • C.

      Have been

    • D.

      Shall we

    Correct Answer
    A. Is
    Explanation
    concordance subjek dalam bentuk gerund selalu dianggap tunggal. Maka gunakan predikat tunggal untuk kalimat ini

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    He cried when he saw his friends gave him the .... gift

    • A.

      Surprised

    • B.

      Surprising

    • C.

      Surprise

    • D.

      Surprises

    Correct Answer
    B. Surprising
    Explanation
    phrase Art + adj + N hadiah yang mengejutkan : the surprising gift

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    White pepper which has ... flavor than black pepper comes from the same peppercorns as black pepper.

    • A.

      The most subtle

    • B.

      The more subtle

    • C.

      More subtle

    • D.

      As subtle

    Correct Answer
    C. More subtle
    Explanation
    degree of comparison

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    After examining the patient, the doctors had him ... the medicine.

    • A.

      Taking

    • B.

      Take

    • C.

      To take

    • D.

      Taken

    Correct Answer
    B. Take
    Explanation
    causative have + O(active)+ inf

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    I know that you love him so much. But he's gone. Let's start a new life,...?

    • A.

      Don't you

    • B.

      Will you

    • C.

      Shall you

    • D.

      Shall we

    Correct Answer
    D. Shall we
    Explanation
    question tag let's ...., shall we?

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    If you withdraw your money from the cash dispenser, the amount of your money...

    • A.

      Would become less

    • B.

      Had become less

    • C.

      Would have become less

    • D.

      Will become less

    Correct Answer
    D. Will become less
    Explanation
    conditional sentence type 1

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Across the old building which was built in 1909...

    • A.

      Grows a mango tree

    • B.

      A mango tree grow

    • C.

      Grow a mango tree

    • D.

      Does a mango tree grow

    Correct Answer
    A. Grows a mango tree
    Explanation
    inverted sentence rumus adverb of place + p + s

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    A parallelism is a balance within one or more sentences of similar phrases or clauses .... the same grammatical structure.

    • A.

      Have

    • B.

      Has

    • C.

      Had

    • D.

      Having

    Correct Answer
    D. Having
    Explanation
    participle

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    No sooner ... dinner than the ceiling crashed onto the dining table

    • A.

      They had had

    • B.

      Had they had

    • C.

      They had

    • D.

      Did they had

    Correct Answer
    B. Had they had
    Explanation
    inverted sentence

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    The emperor demanded that the thief... brought before him

    • A.

      Was

    • B.

      Were

    • C.

      Is

    • D.

      Be

    Correct Answer
    D. Be
    Explanation
    subjunctive that clause

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    It's time we ... the job again

    • A.

      Start

    • B.

      Will start

    • C.

      Are start

    • D.

      Started

    Correct Answer
    D. Started
    Explanation
    it's time diikuti oleh V2

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    The academic year , September to june ,... Into three quarters

    • A.

      Divided

    • B.

      Is divided

    • C.

      Has been dividing

    • D.

      Are divided

    Correct Answer
    B. Is divided
    Explanation
    bentuk passive voice dari simple present tense

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    The more destruction we saw , ... it was to believe

    • A.

      The hardest

    • B.

      Harder than

    • C.

      Harder

    • D.

      The harder

    Correct Answer
    D. The harder
    Explanation
    degree of comparison

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    The dress the woman more is similar ... my dress

    • A.

      On

    • B.

      To

    • C.

      With

    • D.

      As

    Correct Answer
    B. To
    Explanation
    preposition SIMILAR prepositionnya To

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    A number of visitors ... not to feed the animals in the zoo

    • A.

      Is warned

    • B.

      Are warned

    • C.

      Warns

    • D.

      Warning

    Correct Answer
    B. Are warned
    Explanation
    concordance

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    The rich man desired to help...

    • A.

      Society and environment

    • B.

      Social and environness

    • C.

      Society and environmental

    • D.

      Social and environmental

    Correct Answer
    A. Society and environment
    Explanation
    parallelism

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    .... diving is a favorite pastime of many swimmers

    • A.

      She is praticing

    • B.

      Praticing

    • C.

      Being praticed

    • D.

      To be praticed

    Correct Answer
    B. Praticing
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "praticing" because it is the correct spelling of the present participle form of the verb "practice." In the given sentence, the subject "she" is currently engaged in the activity of diving, which is why the present participle form is used.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Many people ... in this village are still green to use the internet

    • A.

      Living

    • B.

      That lived

    • C.

      Which living

    • D.

      Live

    Correct Answer
    A. Living
    Explanation
    participle

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    ...., Claude Pinoochio was awarded the Brinker prize for his poem 'Alexander' in 1976

    • A.

      That a thinker and poet

    • B.

      He is a thinker and poet

    • C.

      A thinker and poet

    • D.

      A thinker and poet that

    Correct Answer
    C. A thinker and poet
    Explanation
    appositive

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    It was ... difficult that Johnny finally gave up and stopped answering the questions

    • A.

      Very

    • B.

      So

    • C.

      Such

    • D.

      Such as

    Correct Answer
    B. So
    Explanation
    adverbial clause

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    ... since he was still young

    • A.

      He never has smoked

    • B.

      Never has he smoked

    • C.

      He has smoked never

    • D.

      Never he has smoked

    Correct Answer
    C. He has smoked never
    Explanation
    conditional sentence type II

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Tiwi is going to visit her old friend in Lombok as soon as she ... the ticket.

    • A.

      Gets

    • B.

      Got

    • C.

      Will get

    • D.

      Have got

    Correct Answer
    A. Gets
    Explanation
    ssjyd

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    .... unknown quantities is the task of algebra

    • A.

      To found

    • B.

      Find

    • C.

      The find

    • D.

      Finding

    Correct Answer
    D. Finding
    Explanation
    ssjyd

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    The yearly path of the sun around the heavens ...

    • A.

      Is known as the eliptic

    • B.

      Known as the ecliptic

    • C.

      It is known to be ecliptic

    • D.

      Knowing as the ecliptic

    Correct Answer
    A. Is known as the eliptic
    Explanation
    ssjyd

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    A couple of students were sent to Yogyakarta to follow a speech competition at Gajah Mada University. One is my sister and ... is her friend

    • A.

      Other

    • B.

      Another

    • C.

      The other

    • D.

      The others

    Correct Answer
    C. The other
    Explanation
    the use of other

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    Choky Lubis, a famous doctor, used to get his patients ... their way and style of life

    • A.

      Change

    • B.

      Changes

    • C.

      Changed

    • D.

      To change

    Correct Answer
    D. To change
    Explanation
    causative

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.