Transforming Linear Functions Quiz! Test

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Billie
B
Billie
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 1,325
Questions: 11 | Attempts: 613

SettingsSettingsSettings
Transforming Linear Functions Quiz! Test - Quiz


Here we bring you the Transforming Linear Functions Quiz. There are a lot of people who have a hard time when it comes to formulating linear equations, and the quiz below is designed to test out if you are among this group. All you need to do is to ensure you read the question as well as you can and choose the best suitable answer for each problem. Give it a try and keep a lookout for more questions, just like it!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    • A.

      Y = 2/3x - 6

    • B.

      Y = -2/3x - 1

    • C.

      Y = -2/3x + 4

    • D.

      Y = 2/3x + 4

    Correct Answer
    A. Y = 2/3x - 6
  • 2. 

    Given a linear function with a slope of -4/3, how will the graph differ if the slope changed to 4/3?

    • A.

      The steepness of the line increases.

    • B.

      The slope of the line changes from increasing to decreasing.

    • C.

      The slope of the line changes from decreasing to increasing.

    • D.

      There is no change in the graph of the line.

    Correct Answer
    C. The slope of the line changes from decreasing to increasing.
    Explanation
    The given linear function has a slope of -4/3, which means that the line is decreasing as it moves from left to right. If the slope changes to 4/3, the line will change from decreasing to increasing as it moves from left to right. This means that the steepness of the line will increase, as it will become steeper in the positive direction. Therefore, the correct answer is "The slope of the line changes from decreasing to increasing."

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Determine the slope of the line 6x + 3y = 6.  As the x-value increases, how would you describe movement along the line?

    • A.

      1 unit to the right, 2 units down

    • B.

      1 unit to the left, 2 units down

    • C.

      2 units to the left, 1 unit down

    • D.

      2 units to the right, 1 unit up

    Correct Answer
    A. 1 unit to the right, 2 units down
    Explanation
    The given equation can be rewritten in the slope-intercept form as y = -2x + 2. This means that for every 1 unit increase in the x-value, the y-value decreases by 2 units. Therefore, as the x-value increases, movement along the line can be described as 1 unit to the right and 2 units down.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The line y= 2/5x + 4 is transformed to y = 4/5x + 4.  How does this new rotation affect the graph?

    • A.

      The slope decreases; therefore, the line is closer to the y-axis and the steepness increases

    • B.

      The slope decreases; therefore, the line is closer to the x-axis and the steepness decreases

    • C.

      The slope increases; therefore, the line is closer to the x-axis and the steepness decreases

    • D.

      The slope increases; therefore, the line is closer to the y-axis and the steepness increases

    Correct Answer
    D. The slope increases; therefore, the line is closer to the y-axis and the steepness increases
    Explanation
    When the slope of a line increases, it becomes steeper. In this case, the slope changes from 2/5 to 4/5, which means it increases. As a result, the line becomes closer to the y-axis and its steepness increases.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    • A.

      The amount he charges for each job will increase by $10.

    • B.

      The amount he charges for each job will decrease by $10.

    • C.

      The amount he charges per hour will increase by $10.

    • D.

      The amount he charges per hour will decrease by $10.

    Correct Answer
    C. The amount he charges per hour will increase by $10.
  • 6. 

    • A.

      Y = 0.25x + 40.25

    • B.

      Y = 0.15x + 40.25

    • C.

      Y = 0.15x + 29.75

    • D.

      Y = 0.25x + 29.75

    Correct Answer
    C. Y = 0.15x + 29.75
  • 7. 

    • A.

      The slope of the Rider truck is steeper.

    • B.

      The slope of the I-Haul truck is steeper.

    • C.

      The slope of the Budjet truck is steeper.

    • D.

      Cannot be determined

    Correct Answer
    B. The slope of the I-Haul truck is steeper.
  • 8. 

    • A.

      The slope is steeper before the slip.

    • B.

      The slope is unchanged.

    • C.

      Cannot be determined.

    • D.

      There is no slope involved.

    Correct Answer
    A. The slope is steeper before the slip.
  • 9. 

    • A.

      The slope would increase.

    • B.

      The y-intercept would increase.

    • C.

      The slope and y-intercept would decrease.

    • D.

      The slope and y-intercept would stay the same.

    Correct Answer
    B. The y-intercept would increase.
  • 10. 

    • A.

      The pool company is charging more per hour.

    • B.

      The pool company started with a lower service call fee.

    • C.

      It will take less time for a customer's bill to reach $90.

    • D.

      After 6 hours a customer will be billed more than $100.

    Correct Answer
    B. The pool company started with a lower service call fee.
  • 11. 

    The function f(x) = -2/3x + 2 can be formed by shifting the function y = -2/3x in which way?

    • A.

      Vertical shift up 2

    • B.

      Reflection over the x-axis

    • C.

      Vertical shift down 2

    • D.

      Horizontal shift to the left 2

    Correct Answer
    A. Vertical shift up 2
    Explanation
    The function f(x) = -2/3x + 2 can be formed by shifting the function y = -2/3x vertically up by 2 units. This is because the constant term +2 in the function f(x) causes the graph to shift upwards by 2 units compared to the original function y = -2/3x.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 27, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Billie
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.