How Much You Know About Tides? Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By D_omel
D
D_omel
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 12 | Total Attempts: 78,547
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 22,195

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Much You Know About Tides? Trivia Quiz - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Tides are________________________________________________.

    • A.

      Movement of the Earth’s water through the ocean .

    • B.

      The daily rise and fall of the Earth’s water along the shore.

    • C.

      The increase in the amount of water in the Earth’s oceans.

    • D.

      The cycling of water through the environment.

    Correct Answer
    B. The daily rise and fall of the Earth’s water along the shore.
    Explanation
    Tides are the regular and predictable movements of water caused primarily by the gravitational pull of the moon and the sun acting upon the oceans of the Earth. This phenomenon is characterized by the daily rise and fall of sea levels along the shores. Tides involve the vertical movement of water, influencing coastal environments and marine activities. This definition captures the essence of tidal processes more accurately than the other options provided.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Tides are mostly caused by______________________________.

    • A.

      The spinning of the Earth.

    • B.

      The orbiting of the Earth around the Sun.

    • C.

      The Moon’s pull of gravity on the Earth.

    • D.

      The Sun’s pull of gravity on the Earth.

    Correct Answer
    C. The Moon’s pull of gravity on the Earth.
    Explanation
    The moon's gravitational force creates tidal bulges in Earth's oceans. As the moon orbits, it pulls water towards it, causing a high tide directly beneath. Simultaneously, on the opposite side, another high tide occurs due to the Earth being pulled away. This gravitational interaction results in the rhythmic rise and fall of tides.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The farthest point the tide rises up a shoreline is called the

    • A.

      Low Tide.

    • B.

      High Tide.

    • C.

      Maximum Tide

    • D.

      Minimum Tide

    Correct Answer
    B. High Tide.
    Explanation
    The farthest the tide reaches up the shore is High Tide.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The point on the shoreline that the tide decreases the most is called the

    • A.

      Low Tide.

    • B.

      High Tide.

    • C.

      Maximum Tide

    • D.

      Minimum Tide

    Correct Answer
    A. Low Tide.
    Explanation
    The lowest point of the tide during the day is Low Tide.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which points in the diagram of the earth would have High Tides?

    • A.

      A and B

    • B.

      A and C

    • C.

      C and D

    • D.

      B and D

    Correct Answer
    B. A and C
    Explanation
    The side of the Earth facing the Moon and the opposite side of the Earth facing away from the moon will have High Tide.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which points in the diagram of the earth would have Low Tides?

    • A.

      A and B

    • B.

      A and C

    • C.

      C and D

    • D.

      B and D

    Correct Answer
    D. B and D
    Explanation
    The sides of the Earth facing away from the Moon will have Low Tides.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A single beach on the Earth would have _______ each day.

    • A.

      1 High Tide and 1 Low Tide

    • B.

      2 High Tides and 2 Low Tides

    • C.

      4 High Tides and 4 Low Tides

    • D.

      24 Total Tides

    Correct Answer
    B. 2 High Tides and 2 Low Tides
    Explanation
    The Earth rotates through each point where there could be a tide each day.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    If the Sun, Earth, and Moon are lined up as follows, the Earth would have__________.

    • A.

      Spring Tides, which is when there are very high tides and very low tides.

    • B.

      Spring Tides, which is when there are almost no tides.

    • C.

      Neap Tides, which is when there are very high tides and very low tides.

    • D.

      Neap Tides, which is when there are almost no tides.

    Correct Answer
    A. Spring Tides, which is when there are very high tides and very low tides.
    Explanation
    When the Sun, Earth, and Moon line up, the Sun and Moon's gravity combines to make very high tides and very low tides.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    If the Sun, Earth, and Moon are lined up as follows, the Earth would have__________.

    • A.

      Spring Tides, which is when there are very high tides and very low tides.

    • B.

      Spring Tides, which is when there are almost no tides.

    • C.

      Neap Tides, which is when there are very high tides and very low tides.

    • D.

      Neap Tides, which is when there are almost no tides.

    Correct Answer
    D. Neap Tides, which is when there are almost no tides.
    Explanation
    When the Sun and Moon form a right angle to the Earth, each pulls on the Earth's water in different directions trying to make High Tides all around the Earth. That makes the tides about the same all around the Earth.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Spring Tides happen during ______ and _______ moons and Neap Tides happen during ________ moons.

    • A.

      Gibbous, Crescent, Quarter

    • B.

      1st Quarter, 3rd Quarter, New

    • C.

      Full, New, Quarter

    • D.

      Full, New, Crescent

    Correct Answer
    C. Full, New, Quarter
    Explanation
    Spring Tides happen when the Sun, Moon, Earth are in a line and that is during Full and New Moons. Neap Tides happen when the Sun and Moon are not in a line and that happens during Quarter Moons.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Apr 22, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 07, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    D_omel
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.