The Ultimate (Very Difficult) James Bond Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Pdn1227
P
Pdn1227
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 6,880
Questions: 110 | Attempts: 6,883

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Ultimate (Very Difficult) James Bond Quiz - Quiz

Ranging from moderate to extremely difficult, these questions test everything from Dr. No to Skyfall.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What was the original title of Licence to Kill?

    • A.

      Death Leaves an Echo

    • B.

      Licence Revoked

    • C.

      Licence Renewed

    • D.

      Risico

    Correct Answer
    B. Licence Revoked
    Explanation
    *##*CORRECT! The title was changed after American test audiences associated the word "Revoked" with losing one's drivers license.*##*Incorrect. The title was changed after American test audiences associated the word "Revoked" with losing one's drivers license.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The phrase "This never happened to the other fells" refers to whom?

    • A.

      George Lazenby

    • B.

      Telly Savalas

    • C.

      Roger Moore

    • D.

      Sean Connery

    Correct Answer
    D. Sean Connery
    Explanation
    *##*CORRECT! The line, delivered by George Lazenby, was meant to be a not-so-subtle reference to the fact that a new guy was playing James Bond.*##*Incorrect. The line, delivered by George Lazenby, was meant to be a not-so-subtle reference to the fact that a new guy was playing James Bond.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which title did Ian Fleming originally consider for Moonraker?

    • A.

      My Enemy's Enemy

    • B.

      Night Fire

    • C.

      The End is Near

    • D.

      Mondays are Hell

    Correct Answer
    D. Mondays are Hell
    Explanation
    *##*CORRECT! Other title options included Hell is Here and The Infernal Machine.*##*Incorrect. Other title options included Hell is Here and The Infernal Machine.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The real life son of Pedro Armendariz (who starred in From Russia with Love) appeared in which film?

    • A.

      Licence to Kill

    • B.

      From Russia with Love

    • C.

      The Living Daylights

    • D.

      Goldfinger

    Correct Answer
    A. Licence to Kill
    Explanation
    *##*CORRECT! Pedro Armendariz, Jr. portrayed President Hector Lopez.*##*Incorrect. Pedro Armendariz, Jr. portrayed President Hector Lopez in Licence to Kill.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Whose name was misspelled in the opening credits of From Russia with Love?

    • A.

      Sean Connery

    • B.

      Martine Beswick

    • C.

      Lotte Lenya

    • D.

      Pedro Armendariz

    Correct Answer
    B. Martine Beswick
    Explanation
    *##*CORRECT! The spelling error caused her name to appear as Martin Beswick.*##*Incorrect. The spelling error caused her name to appear as Martin Beswick.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which Bond film was originally intended as a prequel before the idea was discarded?

    • A.

      The Living Daylights

    • B.

      Live and Let Die

    • C.

      GoldenEye

    • D.

      For Your Eyes Only

    Correct Answer
    A. The Living Daylights
    Explanation
    *##*CORRECT! It even included an ending depicting M handing Bond a file on Dr. No.*##*Incorrect. The Living Daylights was meant to restore Bond back to his roots, even ending with M handing Bond a file on Dr. No.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How many times did Bernard Lee portray M in the official series?

    • A.

      9

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      11

    • D.

      12

    Correct Answer
    C. 11
    Explanation
    *##*CORRECT! Lee played M in the first 11 films.*##*Incorrect. Lee played M in the first 11 films.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is Q's real name in Never Say Never Again?

    • A.

      Boothroyd

    • B.

      Miles

    • C.

      Algernon

    • D.

      He doesn't have one

    Correct Answer
    C. Algernon
    Explanation
    *##*CORRECT! For some random reason Bond calls him both "Algernon" and "Algy"*##*Incorrect. For some random reason Bond calls him both "Algernon" and "Algy"

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Goldfinger's twin brother was originally going to appear in which film?

    • A.

      GoldenEye

    • B.

      Diamonds Are Forever

    • C.

      Live and Let Die

    • D.

      The Man with the Golden Gun

    Correct Answer
    B. Diamonds Are Forever
    Explanation
    *##*CORRECT! Diamonds Are Forever was meant to restore the tone of Goldfinger, but it ultimately stopped short of including his brother.*##*Incorrect. Diamonds Are Forever was meant to restore the tone of Goldfinger, but it ultimately stopped short of including his brother.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In which films does James Bond suffer gunshot wounds?

    • A.

      Dr. No & Thunderball

    • B.

      Skyfall & On Her Majesty's Secret Service

    • C.

      Thunderball & Skyfall

    • D.

      Skyfall & Casino Royale

    Correct Answer
    C. Thunderball & Skyfall
    Explanation
    *##*CORRECT! Bond is shot in the leg during the Junkanoo chase in Thunderball, and is shot multiple times during the pre-title train sequence in Skyfall.*##*Incorrect. Bond is shot in the leg during the Junkanoo chase in Thunderball, and is shot multiple times during the pre-title train sequence in Skyfall.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Tiger Tanaka describes Kissy as having "a face like ________"

    • A.

      A Geisha

    • B.

      An elephant

    • C.

      A pig

    • D.

      An angel

    Correct Answer
    C. A pig
    Explanation
    *##*CORRECT! It's an attempt to pull Bond's leg before he is to enter into a sham marriage with her.*##*Incorrect. It's an attempt to pull Bond's leg before he is to enter into a sham marriage with her.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Whose voice and likeness were used for the video game GoldenEye: Reloaded?

    • A.

      Pierce Brosnan

    • B.

      Sean Bean

    • C.

      Timothy Dalton

    • D.

      Daniel Craig

    Correct Answer
    D. Daniel Craig
    Explanation
    *##*CORRECT! Craig's voice and likeness replaced Pierce Brosnan from the original film.*##*Incorrect. Craig's voice and likeness replaced Pierce Brosnan from the original film.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    The credits of which film features a disclaimer warning against the harmful effects of smoking?

    • A.

      Licence to Kill

    • B.

      GoldenEye

    • C.

      Die Another Day

    • D.

      Skyfall

    Correct Answer
    A. Licence to Kill
    Explanation
    *##*CORRECT! Moving forward, James Bond would never be shown smoking cigarettes again.*##*Incorrect. And after Licence to Kill, James Bond would never be shown smoking cigarettes again.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What is the name of M's servant?

    • A.

      De Graaf

    • B.

      Hammond

    • C.

      Doyle

    • D.

      Evgeny

    Correct Answer
    B. Hammond
    Explanation
    *##*CORRECT! His name is given in the Fleming novels as well as in the film On Her Majesty's Secret Service.*##*Incorrect. His name is given in the Fleming novels as well as in the film On Her Majesty's Secret Service.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    How many Bond screenplays did Richard Maibaum contribute to?

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      11

    • C.

      13

    • D.

      20

    Correct Answer
    C. 13
    Explanation
    *##*CORRECT! He worked on most of the films from Dr. No to Licence to Kill*##*Incorrect. He worked on most of the films from Dr. No to Licence to Kill

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    After directing 3 Bond films, Terence Young stated that he would only return under which circumstance?

    • A.

      More creative control

    • B.

      Sean Connery's involvement

    • C.

      An R-rated Bond film

    • D.

      The final film of the series

    Correct Answer
    D. The final film of the series
    Explanation
    *##*CORRECT! He was so disenchanted with directing the underwater sequences in Thunderball that he vowed only to return for the final Bond film.*##*Incorrect. He was so disenchanted with directing the underwater sequences in Thunderball that he vowed only to return for the final Bond film.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Timothy Dalton was the ____ actor to portray James Bond in the official series

    • A.

      2nd

    • B.

      3rd

    • C.

      4th

    • D.

      5th

    Correct Answer
    C. 4th
    Explanation
    *##*CORRECT! He followed Connery, Lazenby and Moore.*##*Incorrect. He followed Connery, Lazenby and Moore.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    In Ian Fleming's novel, what is the Moonraker?

    • A.

      A satellite

    • B.

      A nuclear missile

    • C.

      A space shuttle

    • D.

      A space station

    Correct Answer
    B. A nuclear missile
    Explanation
    *##*CORRECT! Unlike the film, the book has nothing to do with space.*##*Incorrect. Unlike the film, the book has nothing to do with space.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    What is the day job of the smuggler killed by a scorpion sting in Diamonds Are Forever?

    • A.

      Dentist

    • B.

      Soldier

    • C.

      Policeman

    • D.

      Pilot

    Correct Answer
    A. Dentist
    Explanation
    *##*CORRECT! He smuggles the diamonds the miners hide in their mouths.*##*Incorrect. As a dentist, he smuggles the diamonds the miners hide in their mouths.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    What type of bird is James Bond's snorkel disguised as at the beginning of Goldfinger?

    • A.

      Pigeon

    • B.

      Seagull

    • C.

      Pelican

    • D.

      Sparrow

    Correct Answer
    B. Seagull
    Explanation
    *##*CORRECT! This prop is often credited as the first moment of pure camp humor in the series.*##*Incorrect. The seagull prop is often credited as the first moment of pure camp humor in the series.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Which actor responded to Ian Fleming's offer to play Dr. No by saying, "No! No! No!"?

    • A.

      Christopher Lee

    • B.

      Joseph Wiseman

    • C.

      Noel Coward

    • D.

      Gert Frobe

    Correct Answer
    C. Noel Coward
    Explanation
    *##*CORRECT! Actor Noel Coward was also Ian Fleming's neighbor in Jamaica.*##*Incorrect. Actor Noel Coward was also Ian Fleming's neighbor in Jamaica.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    How many directors helmed at least one film in both the Sean Connery and Roger Moore eras?

    • A.

      0

    • B.

      1

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      3

    Correct Answer
    C. 2
    Explanation
    *##*CORRECT! Guy Hamilton and Lewis Gilbert*##*Incorrect. Guy Hamilton and Lewis Gilbert

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    How many directors helmed at least one film both the Pierce Brosnan and Daniel Craig eras?

    • A.

      0

    • B.

      1

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      3

    Correct Answer
    B. 1
    Explanation
    *##*CORRECT! Martin Campbell directed both GoldenEye and Casino Royale.*##*Incorrect. Martin Campbell directed both GoldenEye and Casino Royale.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Bond turns on the music of which classical composer during his tryst with Pola in A View to a Kill?

    • A.

      Mozart

    • B.

      Beethoven

    • C.

      Tchaikovsky

    • D.

      Bach

    Correct Answer
    C. Tchaikovsky
    Explanation
    *##*CORRECT! "The bubbles tickle my..."*##*Incorrect. "The bubbles tickle my..."

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Who was the first black actor to play a leading villain in a Bond film?

    • A.

      Bernie Casey

    • B.

      Jeffrey Wright

    • C.

      Yaphet Kotto

    • D.

      Grace Jones

    Correct Answer
    C. Yaphet Kotto
    Explanation
    *##*CORRECT! Yaphet Kotto played Dr. Kananga in Live and Let Die.*##*Incorrect. Yaphet Kotto played Dr. Kananga in Live and Let Die.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Blofeld accuses Bond of what during the pre-title sequence of Diamonds Are Forever?

    • A.

      Killing an assassin

    • B.

      Running away

    • C.

      Seducing his girlfriend

    • D.

      Making mud pies

    Correct Answer
    D. Making mud pies
    Explanation
    *##*CORRECT! This smart remark is made as Bond cleans mud off his hands after murdering one of Blofeld's potential clones.*##*Incorrect. This smart remark is made as Bond cleans mud off his hands after murdering one of Blofeld's potential clones.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    What does Willard Whyte say upon learning that his employee, Bert Saxby, just tried to kill him?

    • A.

      "I want revenge"

    • B.

      "Tell him he's fired"

    • C.

      "Let's go get him"

    • D.

      "I used to trust him"

    Correct Answer
    B. "Tell him he's fired"
    Explanation
    *##*CORRECT! Naturally, he doesn't realize they shot Saxby seconds earlier.*##*Incorrect. Naturally, he doesn't realize they shot Saxby seconds earlier.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Which Bond film features an impressive car stunt accompanied by the comedic sound of a slide whistle?

    • A.

      The Man with the Golden Gun

    • B.

      Moonraker

    • C.

      Diamonds Are Forever

    • D.

      A View to a Kill

    Correct Answer
    A. The Man with the Golden Gun
    Explanation
    *##*CORRECT! Said stunt takes place as Bond chases Scaramanga through Bangkok.*##*Incorrect. Said stunt takes place as Bond chases Scaramanga through Bangkok.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Which word was omitted from the beginning of the title A View to a Kill before production began?

    • A.

      From

    • B.

      With

    • C.

      By

    • D.

      For

    Correct Answer
    A. From
    Explanation
    *##*CORRECT! The original Fleming short story was entitled "From a View to a Kill"*##*Incorrect. The original Fleming short story was entitled "From a View to a Kill"

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    Of the 14 books in Ian Fleming's original Bond series, how many are short story collections?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    B. 2
    Explanation
    *##*CORRECT! For Your Eyes Only and Octopussy & The Living Daylights*##*Incorrect. For Your Eyes Only and Octopussy & The Living Daylights

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    Which novel contains Major Boothroyd's only appearance in the Ian Fleming canon?

    • A.

      Casino Royale

    • B.

      Moonraker

    • C.

      From Russia, with Love

    • D.

      Doctor No

    Correct Answer
    D. Doctor No
    Explanation
    *##*CORRECT! His lone appearance involves him giving Bond his signature Walther PPK.*##*Incorrect. His lone appearance in Doctor No involves him giving Bond his signature Walther PPK.

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    The name on Bond's business card in Quantum of Solace is R. Sterling. Which other film uses this alias?

    • A.

      Goldfinger

    • B.

      Casino Royale

    • C.

      The Spy Who Loved Me

    • D.

      Skyfall

    Correct Answer
    C. The Spy Who Loved Me
    Explanation
    *##*CORRECT! Bond meets the villainous Stromberg under the pseudonym Robert Sterling.*##*Incorrect. In The Spy Who Loved Me, Bond meets the villainous Stromberg under the pseudonym Robert Sterling.

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    What brand of golf ball does James Bond use in Goldfinger?

    • A.

      Ping

    • B.

      Slazenger

    • C.

      Titleist

    • D.

      Penfold

    Correct Answer
    D. Penfold
    Explanation
    *##*CORRECT! Bond uses a Penfold Hearts while Goldfinger uses a Slazenger 1.*##*Incorrect. Bond uses a Penfold Hearts while Goldfinger uses a Slazenger 1.

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    What is the name of James Bond's golf caddy in Goldfinger?

    • A.

      Felix

    • B.

      Hawker

    • C.

      Hammond

    • D.

      Oddjob

    Correct Answer
    B. Hawker
    Explanation
    *##*CORRECT! His name is briefly mentioned at the beginning of the scene.*##*Incorrect. His name is briefly mentioned at the beginning of the scene.

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    According to the short story "Octopussy", who taught James Bond to ski?

    • A.

      Major Boothroyd

    • B.

      Hannes Oberhauser

    • C.

      Rene Mathis

    • D.

      John Godfrey

    Correct Answer
    B. Hannes Oberhauser
    Explanation
    *##*CORRECT! Oberhauser also served as a father figure to Bond.*##*Incorrect. Oberhauser also served as a father figure to Bond.

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    How many Bond films did actor Robert Brown appear in?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      5

    Correct Answer
    D. 5
    Explanation
    *##*CORRECT! Robert Brown appeared in 4 films as M and 1 film as Admiral Hargreaves (possibly the same character).*##*Incorrect. Robert Brown appeared in 4 films as M and 1 film as Admiral Hargreaves (possibly the same character).

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    In which film is James Bond's ski pole shattered by a bullet?

    • A.

      On Her Majesty's Secret Service

    • B.

      The Spy Who Loved Me

    • C.

      For Your Eyes Only

    • D.

      The World is Not Enough

    Correct Answer
    C. For Your Eyes Only
    Explanation
    *##*CORRECT!*##*Incorrect

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    Which of the following characters from the Bond novels is also featured in the film series?

    • A.

      The Robber

    • B.

      Gala Brandt

    • C.

      Sir James Molony

    • D.

      Pleydell Smith

    Correct Answer
    D. Pleydell Smith
    Explanation
    *##*CORRECT! In Dr. No, Pleydell Smith is the head of government house in Jamaica.*##*Incorrect. In Dr. No, Pleydell Smith is the head of government house in Jamaica.

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    In which film is M kidnapped and held prisoner?

    • A.

      The World is Not Enough

    • B.

      Die Another Day

    • C.

      Quantum of Solace

    • D.

      Skyfall

    Correct Answer
    A. The World is Not Enough
    Explanation
    *##*CORRECT! M is held prisoner in Istanbul by Elektra King.*##*Incorrect. M is held prisoner in Istanbul by Elektra King.

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    Which film featured the tagline "Look Up! Look Down! Look Out! Here Comes the Biggest Bond of All!"?

    • A.

      Goldfinger

    • B.

      Thunderball

    • C.

      You Only Live Twice

    • D.

      Moonraker

    Correct Answer
    B. Thunderball
    Explanation
    *##*CORRECT! The tagline appeared on the Thunderball posters.*##*Incorrect. The tagline appeared on the Thunderball posters.

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    Which famous children's book author wrote the screenplay for a Bond film?

    • A.

      Louis Sachar

    • B.

      Roald Dahl

    • C.

      J.K. Rowling

    • D.

      R.L. Stine

    Correct Answer
    B. Roald Dahl
    Explanation
    *##*CORRECT! Also a personal friend of Ian Fleming, Dahl wrote the screenplay for You Only Live Twice.*##*Incorrect. Also a personal friend of Ian Fleming, Dahl wrote the screenplay for You Only Live Twice.

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    Which Bond film contained uncredited creative input from Francis Ford Coppola?

    • A.

      The Spy Who Loved Me

    • B.

      Never Say Never Again

    • C.

      Licence to Kill

    • D.

      GoldenEye

    Correct Answer
    B. Never Say Never Again
    Explanation
    *##*CORRECT! Coppola's sister, Talia Shire, was married to Never Say Never Again producer Jack Schwartzman.*##*Incorrect. Coppola's sister, Talia Shire, was married to Never Say Never Again producer Jack Schwartzman.

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    In the 1954 version of Casino Royale, what is Agent Leiter's first name?

    • A.

      Felix

    • B.

      James

    • C.

      Jack

    • D.

      Clarence

    Correct Answer
    D. Clarence
    Explanation
    *##*CORRECT! British agent Clarence Leiter plays second fiddle to "Card Sense" Jimmy Bond.*##*Incorrect. British agent Clarence Leiter plays second fiddle to "Card Sense" Jimmy Bond.

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    In the EON-produced Bond series, how many actors have portrayed CIA agent Felix Leiter?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      6

    • C.

      7

    • D.

      8

    Correct Answer
    C. 7
    Explanation
    *##*CORRECT! Jack Lord, Cec Linder, Rik Van Nutter, Norman Burton, David Hedison, John Terry, Jeffrey Wright*##*Incorrect. Jack Lord, Cec Linder, Rik Van Nutter, Norman Burton, David Hedison, John Terry, Jeffrey Wright

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    What does James Bond use to distract Goldfinger while golfing?

    • A.

      Loud noises

    • B.

      A gold bar

    • C.

      A witty remark

    • D.

      A fake golf club

    Correct Answer
    B. A gold bar
    Explanation
    *##*CORRECT! Bond drops a bar of Nazi gold, throwing off Goldfinger's putting.*##*Incorrect. Bond drops a bar of Nazi gold, throwing off Goldfinger's putting.

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    In which film does General Pushkin replace General Gogol as head of the KGB?

    • A.

      A View to a Kill

    • B.

      The Living Daylights

    • C.

      Licence to Kill

    • D.

      GoldenEye

    Correct Answer
    B. The Living Daylights
    Explanation
    *##*CORRECT! Actor Walter Gotell was too ill to allow General Gogol anything more than a cameo at the end of the film.*##*Incorrect. Actor Walter Gotell was too ill to allow General Gogol anything more than a cameo at the end of the film.

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    Who has appeared in the most Bond films as M?

    • A.

      Bernard Lee

    • B.

      Robert Brown

    • C.

      Judi Dench

    • D.

      Ralph Fiennes

    Correct Answer
    A. Bernard Lee
    Explanation
    *##*CORRECT! Bernard Lee appeared in 11 films. Judi Dench is a distant second with 7 appearances.*##*Incorrect. Bernard Lee appeared in 11 films. Judi Dench is a distant second with 7 appearances.

    Rate this question:

  • 48. 

    What type of sniper rifle does James Bond use in The Living Daylights?

    • A.

      Walther WA2000

    • B.

      Walther P99

    • C.

      M82A1 SASR

    • D.

      Jaguar AMR

    Correct Answer
    A. Walther WA2000
    Explanation
    *##*CORRECT! Bond uses it while helping Koskov escape the KGB.*##*Incorrect. Bond uses it while helping Koskov escape the KGB.

    Rate this question:

  • 49. 

    What is Roger Moore's favorite Bond film?

    • A.

      Goldfinger

    • B.

      The Spy Who Loved Me

    • C.

      Skyfall

    • D.

      Live and Let Die

    Correct Answer
    C. Skyfall
    Explanation
    *##*CORRECT! Roger Moore claimed it was the best Bond film upon seeing it in 2012.*##*Incorrect. Roger Moore claimed it was the best Bond film upon seeing it in 2012.

    Rate this question:

  • 50. 

    What is the name of the superstitious CIA contact in Live and Let Die?

    • A.

      Felix Leiter

    • B.

      Rosie Carver

    • C.

      Bernard Campbell

    • D.

      Chuck Lee

    Correct Answer
    B. Rosie Carver
    Explanation
    *##*CORRECT! She also likes to wear a wig.*##*Incorrect. She also likes to wear a wig.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.