The Tale Of Water

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Ajvillaruel
A
Ajvillaruel
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 248
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 106

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Tale Of Water - Quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Blood is thicker than water. How much exactly?

    • A.

      6 times thicker

    • B.

      4 timer thicker

    • C.

      10 times thicker

    Correct Answer
    A. 6 times thicker
    Explanation
    The phrase "blood is thicker than water" is a common saying that means family bonds are stronger than other relationships. In this context, the answer "6 times thicker" implies that the bond of blood relatives is six times stronger or more important than other connections.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How much of the Earth's surface is covered with water?

    • A.

      86%

    • B.

      71%

    • C.

      57%

    • D.

      97%

    Correct Answer
    B. 71%
    Explanation
    Approx. 71% ! The ocean on the other hand, holds approx. 97% of all Earth's water. But most of the water is unusable to humans. Less than 3% of the water is fresh, with much of it trapped in glaciers, the Antarctic and the Arctic.

    Just 0,5% of our freshwater is easily accessible.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How much water is required to make a single (ordinary) cotton t-shirt?

    • A.

      1,350 liters

    • B.

      2,700 liters

    • C.

      560 liters

    Correct Answer
    B. 2,700 liters
    Explanation
    Unfortunately, it takes a whopping 2,700 liters of CLEAN water to produce cotton, to finally make a single t-shirt.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How much water does an European resident use per day? (average)

    • A.

      70 gallons / 265 liters

    • B.

      50 gallons / 189 liters

    • C.

      35 gallons / 132 liters

    Correct Answer
    B. 50 gallons / 189 liters
    Explanation
    On average, a European resident uses 189 liters of water per day. While an American uses 378 liters of water per day.

    Source: Treehugger.com

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of these food products requires the most water for production?

    • A.

      Chocolate (1 kg)

    • B.

      Beef (1 kg)

    • C.

      Cheese (1 kg)

    Correct Answer
    A. Chocolate (1 kg)
    Explanation
    Chocolate!

    It requires 17196 liters of water to produce one kilo chocolate, according to a report from IME. I've had hard time finding an explanation for this. It seems to be a combination of the amount of water used in the milk production, water use in growing the cacao beans which need plenty of water and processing. Information on how different chocolates are produced and the volume of water used is hard to come by online.

    Production of beef also requires a massive volume at 15415 liters, while cheese requires 3178 liters.

    Sources: Institution of Mechanical Engineers (IME) via The Guardian.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Where will you find the driest (non-polar) place on earth?

    • A.

      Sahara desert, Africa

    • B.

      Atacama desert, Chile

    • C.

      Luxor, Egypt

    Correct Answer
    B. Atacama desert, Chile
    Explanation
    The Northern Atacama holds the world record for the longest dry streak (173 months without a drop of rain).

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    True or false: Collectively, South African women and children walk a daily distance equivalent to 16 trips to the moon and back, to fetch water.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    I'm not kidding! It is true!

    Source: Treehugger.com

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Where will you find world's cleanest and healthiest drinking water?

    • A.

      Norway

    • B.

      Switzerland

    • C.

      Germany

    Correct Answer
    B. Switzerland
    Explanation
    Switzerland heads the pack, followed by Norway, Luxembourg, France and Austria. Water regulations in Switzerland are very strict and the water quality is constantly monitored.

    Sources: Environmental Performance Index via Pelican Water, and Home Department of Industrial Companies (Switzerland).

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    True or false: Every year, more people die from all forms of violence (including war), than from unsafe water. 

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    It's the opposite! More people die from unsafe water than from war and all forms of violence.

    Source: UNDESA (United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs)

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Is Typhoid a water-borne disease?

    • A.

      Yes

    • B.

      No

    Correct Answer
    A. Yes
    Explanation
    Yes, it is - along with dysentry, salmonella, cholera, hepatitus A and more.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What is the second longest river in the world?

    • A.

      Nile river

    • B.

      Missouri river

    • C.

      Amazon river

    Correct Answer
    C. Amazon river
    Explanation
    There's some disagreement on whether Amazon or the Nile is the longest river, but several sources point out that Nile is the longest, which makes Amazon the second longest river in the world. The Missouri river is the longest river in the US.

    Source: The Telegraph.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    How much water does a low-flush (modern) toilet use in a single flush?

    • A.

      13 liters

    • B.

      4 liters

    • C.

      8 liters

    Correct Answer
    C. 8 liters
    Explanation
    Low-flush toilets work with a very small amount of water. The exact amount varies between less than a liter up to 6-8 liters.

    Source: SSWM

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 28, 2016
    Quiz Created by
    Ajvillaruel
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.