The Green Mile (Easy Quiz)

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Evelands
E
Evelands
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 1,044
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,044

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Green Mile (Easy Quiz) - Quiz

See if you know the basics of this great movie!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the nickname used throughout the book given to the electric chair?

    • A.

      The Fryer

    • B.

      Chair of Death

    • C.

      Old Electric

    • D.

      Old Sparky

    Correct Answer
    D. Old Sparky
    Explanation
    The chair is given the nickname Big Juicy also, but Old Sparky is used throughout the whole book.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What year does the book primarily focus on?

    • A.

      1990

    • B.

      1948

    • C.

      1932

    • D.

      1922

    Correct Answer
    C. 1932
    Explanation
    The book states many time it takes place in '32 and the movie takes place in a different year.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The big annoyance of E Block is...?

    • A.

      Brad Dolan

    • B.

      Dean Stanton

    • C.

      John Coffey

    • D.

      Percy Wetmore

    Correct Answer
    D. Percy Wetmore
    Explanation
    Percy becomes an annoyance to everyone by being a jerk and mistreating the criminals. He can do all this without getting told about because he's related to the governor, which stops Paul and everyone else on E Block from beating him up.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What medical problem does Paul Edgecombe have in 1932?

    • A.

      Strep throat

    • B.

      Broken leg

    • C.

      Stroke

    • D.

      Urinary infection

    Correct Answer
    D. Urinary infection
    Explanation
    Later this is cured by John Coffey, not sulphur pills, which have an unpleasant taste.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What went wrong at Delacroix's electrocution?

    • A.

      Sponge was dry

    • B.

      He kicked the guards

    • C.

      He started swearing at everyone

    • D.

      He never died

    Correct Answer
    A. Sponge was dry
    Explanation
    This is one of my primary reasons for disliking Percy. He knew the sponge had to be wet because it helped kill the criminal faster. By not wetting the sponge it took longer for Delecroix to die.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who is sent to the restraint room repeatedly?

    • A.

      William Wharton

    • B.

      Delecroix

    • C.

      John Coffey

    • D.

      Percy Wetmore

    Correct Answer
    A. William Wharton
    Explanation
    William "Billy the Kid" Wharton went to the restraint room for peeing on a guard and being disruptive. To get him there the guards sprayed him with water from a hose and put him in a straight jacket.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    True or false: John Coffey killed the Detterick twin girls.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Ahh, they thought he did but Paul figured out it truly wasn't him. It was really William Wharton because he was in the area and John was only trying to save the girls when the police came upon him. He was crying because the poor girls couldn't be saved. Sadly, he was still electrocuted.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is the name of Delecroix's trained mouse?

    • A.

      Fluffy

    • B.

      Miss Scarlet

    • C.

      Mr. Bojankons

    • D.

      Mr. Jingles

    Correct Answer
    D. Mr. Jingles
    Explanation
    That is the name Mr. Jingles of course whispered into Delecroix's ear. Mr. Jingles is so special because he performs tricks and is also cured by Coffey when Percy steps on him.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How old is Paul Edgecombe when he writes the book at the nursing home, Georgia Pines?

    • A.

      86

    • B.

      104

    • C.

      88

    • D.

      99

    Correct Answer
    B. 104
    Explanation
    He was born in 1892, making him 104 when he writes the book and 40 in 1932.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is so special about the shed at Georgia Pines?

    • A.

      Where he writes his book

    • B.

      It's a Love Shack

    • C.

      Mr. Jingles is there

    • D.

      Somewhere for Paul to relax and escape from Brad Dolan

    Correct Answer
    C. Mr. Jingles is there
    Explanation
    Yes, Mr. Jingles lives to be very old like Paul because of John Coffey's curing. He still can perform the trick of "fetching" the colored spool. He dies during Brad Dolan's "visit" to the shed.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.