The Gospel Of Matthew 2

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Ben Kerns
B
Ben Kerns
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 15 | Total Attempts: 9,120
Questions: 11 | Attempts: 1,063

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Gospel Of Matthew 2 - Quiz

A Note on the ExamsThe exams are designed to check your knowledge of the course material and the Scriptures. After you have studied a chapter, review the exam questions for that lesson. If you have difficulty in answering the questions, re-read the material. If questions contain a Scripture reference, you may use your Bible to help you answer them. This exam contains the following types of questions:
Multiple ChoiceYou will be asked to click on the correct answer. Your results will be instantly shown to you at the end of your exam.
What Do You Read moreSay? Questions headed this way are designed to help you express your ideas and feelings. You may freely state your own opinions in answer to such questions.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What Do You Say?How does Jesus’ response to Satan’s temptations teach us to deal with our own temptations?

  • 2. 

    Between chapters 2 and 3 of Matthew, there is an interval of about

    • A.

      28 years

    • B.

      1 year

    • C.

      3 months

    • D.

      10 years

    Correct Answer
    A. 28 years
    Explanation
    Between chapters 2 and 3 there is an interval of about twenty-eight
    years. These were the years our Lord spent in Nazareth preparing
    Himself for the work that lay ahead

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The kingdom of heaven is

    • A.

      The invisible church in heaven

    • B.

      The rule of God’s people on earth

    • C.

      The sphere in which God’s rule is acknowledged

    • D.

      The domain of the holy angels

    Correct Answer
    C. The sphere in which God’s rule is acknowledged
    Explanation
    The kingdom of heaven is the sphere in which God’s rule is
    acknowledged. The word heaven is used figuratively for God Himself; this
    is clearly shown in Daniel 4:25 and 26

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The kingdom of heaven

    • A.

      Is another term for the church

    • B.

      Is not the same as the church

    • C.

      Will end at the rapture

    • D.

      Began at Pentecost

    Correct Answer
    B. Is not the same as the church
    Explanation
    One final point is that the kingdom is not the same as the church. The
    kingdom began when Christ entered on His public ministry; the church
    began on the day of Pentecost (Acts 2). The kingdom will continue on earth
    till the earth is destroyed; the church continues on earth till the rapture,
    then it will return with Christ at His second advent to reign with Him as
    His bride. At the present time the people who are in the kingdom in its true,
    inner reality are also in the churc

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The people who were baptized by John were indicating

    • A.

      They wanted their neighbors to see their piety

    • B.

      They were ready to give allegiance and obedience to the King

    • C.

      They were excited about John’s ministry

    • D.

      They wanted to be part of a new movement

    Correct Answer
    B. They were ready to give allegiance and obedience to the King
    Explanation
    Yet people flocked out to
    hear him from Jerusalem, Judea, and the trans-Jordan area (v. 5). A godly
    remnant of Israelites responded to his message and were baptized by him
    in the Jordan. They were saying in effect that they were ready to give full
    allegiance and obedience to the coming King.
    With the Pharisees and Sadducees it was a different story. When they
    stepped forward to be baptized, John knew that they were not sincere.
    While the Pharisees professed great devotion to the law, they were inwardly
    corrupt, sectarian, hypocritical, and self-righteous.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    John’s reference to the Messiah baptizing “with fire” meant

    • A.

      The coming of the Spirit at Pentecost

    • B.

      The gift of zeal and energy

    • C.

      Judgment

    • D.

      Cleansing from sin and impurities

    Correct Answer
    C. Judgment
    Explanation
    The second main proof that the baptism with fire represents judgment
    is that immediately following the reference to this baptism, John gave the
    explanation found in verse 12 (see also Luke 3:17). Here the Lord is pictured
    using a winnowing fork to toss the threshed grain up into the wind. The
    wheat (true believers) falls directly to the ground; from there it is carried
    into His garner (the kingdom). The chaff (unbelievers) is carried a short
    distance away by the wind; from there it is taken away to be burned “with
    unquenchable fire.” The fire here in verse 12 obviously means judgment.
    Since verse 12 amplifies verse 11, it is reasonable to conclude that the
    baptism with fire is a baptism of judgment.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    In being baptized Jesus was identifying Himself with

    • A.

      The leaders of Israel

    • B.

      The common people

    • C.

      John’s disciples

    • D.

      Godly Israelites

    Correct Answer
    D. Godly Israelites
    Explanation
    It was a true instinct that led the Baptist
    to suggest that the proper order would be
    for him to be baptized by Jesus. The Lord
    did not deny this; He simply repeated His request for baptism as a fitting
    way in which to fulfill all righteousness. It was appropriate that in baptism
    He should identify Himself with those godly Israelites who were coming
    forward to be baptized by John unto repentance.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The Holy Spirit led Jesus to be tempted by the devil

    • A.

      To see if He would be able to withstand temptation

    • B.

      To give Him a chance to convert the devil

    • C.

      To delay His time of ministry to Israel

    • D.

      To demonstrate His moral fitness for His work

    Correct Answer
    D. To demonstrate His moral fitness for His work
    Explanation
    At first, it may seem strange to us that Jesus should be led by the
    Spirit to be tempted by the devil (v. 1). The reason is that it was necessary
    to demonstrate Christ’s moral fitness for the work to which He had been
    called. The first Adam proved his unfitness for dominion when he met the
    adversary in the garden of Eden. Here, the last Adam meets the devil in a
    head-on confrontation in the wilderness and emerges unscathed.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    From Jesus’ temptation we learn we should

    • A.

      Use Scripture to resist the devil

    • B.

      Argue with the devil

    • C.

      Claim victory over the devil

    • D.

      Ignore the devil

    Correct Answer
    A. Use Scripture to resist the devil
    Explanation
    From the temptation of Jesus we learn that the devil attacks those who
    are filled with the Holy Spirit, but that he is powerless against those who
    resist him with the Word of God.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The most important thing for successful service is

    • A.

      A good education and strong contacts

    • B.

      Holiness of life and true spirituality

    • C.

      Many supporters and a large budget

    • D.

      Creativity and a large staff

    Correct Answer
    B. Holiness of life and true spirituality
    Explanation
    These may be very convincing,
    and may even seem to produce results, but
    the fact remains that there is no substitute for holiness of life or for true
    spirituality. We must begin here, for that is where God begins.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    The way of salvation 

    • A.

      Was different in the Old Testament

    • B.

      Changes according to the time period

    • C.

      Was changed when Christ died

    • D.

      Has been the same throughout all history

    Correct Answer
    D. Has been the same throughout all history
    Explanation
    Basically, the gospel is the good news of salvation
    from the penalty of sin. In every age of the world’s history there has been,
    is, and will be only one gospel; there is only one way of salvation.

    As to its basis, salvation is through the
    work of Christ on Calvary’s cross (1 Cor.
    15:1-4). There the Savior fulfilled all the claims
    of divine justice and made it possible for God
    to justify sinners in a righteous way and still
    be just in doing so. Old Testament believers
    were saved through the work of Christ,
    though it was still in their future. They did not know much about it, but God
    did—and He reckoned the value of Christ’s work to their account (Rom.
    3:25). In a sense they were saved “on credit.” We too are saved through the
    work of Christ, but in our case the work has already been finished.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.