The Good Place Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tanya Mishra
T
Tanya Mishra
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 331 | Total Attempts: 1,377,580
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,039

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Good Place Trivia Quiz - Quiz

The Good Place is a highly popular comedy American sitcom. The story follows Eleanor Shellstrop who gets welcomed to the afterlife known as "The Good Place", and the adventure ensues as she has to hide her morally corrupt past and embody the spirit of goodness to belong in the afterlife utopia.
The critically well-received series was an instant hit among the viewers. It became a huge fan favorite. The spectacular series was nominated for the prestigious Primetime Emmy awards for its clever writing and tongue-in-cheek comedy. Are you a fan of this awesome television series? Can you answer all Read morethe questions on this "The good place" trivia quiz?
Play this entertaining quiz with your friends and family for an exciting "afterlife" inspired adventure!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who inspired Bad Janet's outfit? 

    • A.

      Annalise Keating from how to get away with murder

    • B.

      Olivia Pope in scandal

    • C.

      Sherilyn Fenn in twin peaks

    • D.

      Sandy's post-makeover look in Grease.

    Correct Answer
    D. Sandy's post-makeover look in Grease.
    Explanation
    Bad Janet's outfit is inspired by Sandy's post-makeover look in Grease. This can be inferred from the fact that Bad Janet's outfit is similar to the iconic black leather outfit worn by Sandy in the movie Grease after her transformation.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who helped Eleanor to become a better person?  

    • A.

      Jason Mendoza

    • B.

      Mindy St. Claire

    • C.

      Tahani Al-Jamil

    • D.

      Chidi Anagonye

    Correct Answer
    D. Chidi Anagonye
    Explanation
    Chidi Anagonye helped Eleanor to become a better person. Chidi was Eleanor's soulmate and moral philosophy professor in the afterlife. He guided her through ethical dilemmas and taught her about the importance of moral values and personal growth. Chidi's patience, knowledge, and willingness to help Eleanor understand her actions and make positive changes in her life were instrumental in her transformation.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Initially, Who was supposed to be sent to "The Good Place" in the spot of Elenor? 

    • A.

      Vicky 

    • B.

      Trevor

    • C.

      Steven "Pillboi" Peleaz

    • D.

      Glenn

    Correct Answer
    A. Vicky 
    Explanation
    Vicky was supposed to be sent to "The Good Place" in the spot of Elenor.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How many episodes does the series have in total? 

    • A.

      53 Episodes

    • B.

      60 Episodes

    • C.

      75 Episodes

    • D.

      49 Episodes

    Correct Answer
    A. 53 Episodes
    Explanation
    The series has a total of 53 episodes.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When did the episode " Everything is fine" first air on American television? 

    • A.

      March 19, 2018

    • B.

      July 22, 2017

    • C.

      September 19, 2016

    • D.

      January, 2, 2015

    Correct Answer
    C. September 19, 2016
    Explanation
    The correct answer is September 19, 2016.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    In which episode of "The Good Place" did Michael wipes out the humans' memories and reboots the neighborhood? 

    • A.

      Season 1, Episode 13 - "Michael's Gambit"

    • B.

      Season 2, Episode 3 - "Dance Dance Resolution"

    • C.

      Season 3, Episode 5 - "Jeremy Bearimy"

    • D.

      Season 4, Episode 11 - "Mondays, Am I Right?"

    Correct Answer
    A. Season 1, Episode 13 - "Michael's Gambit"
    Explanation
    In the episode "Michael's Gambit" of "The Good Place," Michael wipes out the humans' memories and reboots the neighborhood.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who is Tahani Al-Jamil's arch-nemesis?

    • A.

      Chidi Anagonye

    • B.

       Kamilah Al-Jamil

    • C.

      Trevor

    • D.

      Donna Shellstrop

    Correct Answer
    B.  Kamilah Al-Jamil
    Explanation
    Tahani Al-Jamil's arch-nemesis is Kamilah Al-Jamil.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who designed "The bad place" in the show? 

    • A.

      Chidi

    • B.

      Chuck

    • C.

      Michael

    • D.

      Vicky

    Correct Answer
    C. Michael
    Explanation
    In the show, "The Bad Place" is designed by Michael.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In the show, from where did Jason Mendoza originally hailed from? 

    • A.

      Jacksonville, Florida

    • B.

      Tampa, Florida

    • C.

      Nashville, Tennessee

    • D.

      Aspen, Colorado

    Correct Answer
    A. Jacksonville, Florida
    Explanation
    Jason Mendoza originally hailed from Jacksonville, Florida.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When did the Season 4 finale premeried on American television? 

    • A.

      December 6, 2018

    • B.

      January 9, 2020

    • C.

      November 7, 2019

    • D.

      January 30, 2020

    Correct Answer
    D. January 30, 2020
    Explanation
    The Season 4 finale of the show premiered on American television on January 30, 2020.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 04, 2021
    Quiz Created by
    Tanya Mishra
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.