The Good Doctor Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tanya Mishra
T
Tanya Mishra
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 331 | Total Attempts: 1,391,344
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 2,676

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Good Doctor Trivia Quiz - Quiz

Have you seen this entertaining show, The Good Doctor? It is an amazing American medical drama series. Are you a fan? Take this fun "The Good Doctor Trivia Quiz" to test your knowledge about this medical drama and Dr. Shaun Murphy who has autism, but his extra savant abilities give him an extra edge over the other doctors.
Good Luck!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who plays Dr. Shaun Murphy in the show? 

    • A.

      Nicholas Gonzalez

    • B.

      Max Thieriot

    • C.

      Freddie Highmore

    • D.

      Hill Harper

    Correct Answer
    C. Freddie Highmore
    Explanation
    Freddie Highmore plays Dr. Shaun Murphy in the show.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When was the show released?

    • A.

      In 2019

    • B.

      In 2017

    • C.

      In 2016

    • D.

      In 2018

    Correct Answer
    B. In 2017
    Explanation
    The show was released in 2017, as indicated by the answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is the name of the hospital in which Dr. Shaun Murphy works? 

    • A.

      Northwestern Memorial Hospital

    • B.

      Massachusetts General Hospital 

    • C.

      New York-Presbyterian University Hospital of Columbia and Cornell

    • D.

      San Jose St. Bonaventure Hospital

    Correct Answer
    D. San Jose St. Bonaventure Hospital
    Explanation
    Dr. Shaun Murphy works at the San Jose St. Bonaventure Hospital.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is Shaun's younger brother's name? 

    • A.

      Steve 

    • B.

      John

    • C.

      Jack 

    • D.

      Eric

    Correct Answer
    A. Steve 
    Explanation
    Shaun's younger brother's name is Steve.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How many seasons were there in the show as of 2023?

    • A.

      6 Seasons

    • B.

      4 Seasons

    • C.

      5 Seasons

    • D.

      10 Seasons

    Correct Answer
    A. 6 Seasons
    Explanation
    The show has had 6 seasons so far.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who is Shaun's love interest in the show? 

    • A.

      Lea 

    • B.

      Allegra 

    • C.

      Carly 

    • D.

      Claire 

    Correct Answer
    A. Lea 
    Explanation
    Shaun's love interest in the show is Lea.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How many episodes are there in the show? 

    • A.

      100 Episodes

    • B.

      75 Episodes

    • C.

      200 Episodes

    • D.

      120 Episodes

    Correct Answer
    B. 75 Episodes
    Explanation
    The show consists of a total of 75 episodes.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    In which season did  Neil Melendez die? 

    • A.

      Season 3

    • B.

      Season 4 

    • C.

      Season 5 

    • D.

      Season 1 

    Correct Answer
    A. Season 3
    Explanation
    Neil Melendez died in Season 3.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who plays Dr. Claire Browne in the show? 

    • A.

      Kelsey Crane

    • B.

      Beau Garrett

    • C.

      Christina Chang

    • D.

      Antonia Thomas 

    Correct Answer
    D. Antonia Thomas 
    Explanation
    Antonia Thomas plays Dr. Claire Browne in the show.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who is the president of the San Jose St. Bonaventure Hospital? 

    • A.

      Dr. Claire Browne

    • B.

      Dr. Aaron Glassman,

    • C.

       Dr. Alex Park

    • D.

      Dr. Marcus Andrews

    Correct Answer
    B. Dr. Aaron Glassman,
    Explanation
    Dr. Aaron Glassman is the president of the San Jose St. Bonaventure Hospital.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 28, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 20, 2021
    Quiz Created by
    Tanya Mishra
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.