The Big College Football Quiz - 3

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2601 | Total Attempts: 9,147,858
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 249

SettingsSettingsSettings
College Football Quizzes & Trivia

Students should be able to know the different positions in College Football game


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    At which college did Jim Arnold star as a punter?

    • A.

      Alabama

    • B.

      Miami - Florida

    • C.

      Florida

    • D.

      Vanderbilt

    Correct Answer
    D. Vanderbilt
    Explanation
    Jim Arnold starred as a punter at Vanderbilt College.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What college did the Buchser HS graduate, Steve Bartkowski play football at?

    • A.

      California

    • B.

      Memphis

    • C.

      Miami - Florida

    • D.

      Florida

    Correct Answer
    A. California
    Explanation
    Steve Bartkowski, a graduate of Buchser HS, played football at California.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Where did football's Earl Campbell have his college career?

    • A.

      Notre Dame

    • B.

      Oklahoma

    • C.

      Texas

    • D.

      Rutgers

    Correct Answer
    C. Texas
    Explanation
    Earl Campbell had his college career at Texas. This is evident from the information provided in the question.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    At which college did Steve Davis star as a QB?

    • A.

      Tennessee

    • B.

      Colorado

    • C.

      Southern California

    • D.

      Oklahoma

    Correct Answer
    D. Oklahoma
    Explanation
    Steve Davis starred as a QB at Oklahoma.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What college did the Bay City HS graduate, Hart Lee Dykes play football at?

    • A.

      Miami - Florida

    • B.

      Oklahoma State

    • C.

      Stanford

    • D.

      Maryland

    Correct Answer
    B. Oklahoma State
    Explanation
    Hart Lee Dykes, a graduate of Bay City HS, played football at Oklahoma State.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Where did Keith English have his college career?

    • A.

      Oklahoma

    • B.

      Iowa State

    • C.

      West Virginia

    • D.

      Colorado

    Correct Answer
    D. Colorado
    Explanation
    Keith English had his college career at Colorado.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which college did Irving Fryar star at as a wide receiver?

    • A.

      Nebraska

    • B.

      Oklahoma State

    • C.

      Miami Of Florida

    • D.

      Brigham Young

    Correct Answer
    A. Nebraska
    Explanation
    Irving Fryar starred as a wide receiver at the University of Nebraska.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Where did Brent Fullwood have his college career?

    • A.

      Southern Methodist

    • B.

      UCLA

    • C.

      Florida State

    • D.

      Auburn

    Correct Answer
    D. Auburn
    Explanation
    Brent Fullwood had his college career at Auburn.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    For what school did wide receiver Tom Gatewood play football?

    • A.

      San Diego State

    • B.

      Notre Dame

    • C.

      Stanford

    • D.

      Mississippi Valley

    Correct Answer
    B. Notre Dame
    Explanation
    Tom Gatewood played football for Notre Dame.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What school did WR Marcus Harris play football for?

    • A.

      Ohio State

    • B.

      Colorado

    • C.

      Wyoming

    • D.

      Indiana

    Correct Answer
    C. Wyoming
    Explanation
    Marcus Harris played football for Wyoming.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Where did Barry Helton have his college career?

    • A.

      Southern California

    • B.

      North Carolina State

    • C.

      Michigan State

    • D.

      Colorado

    Correct Answer
    D. Colorado
    Explanation
    Barry Helton had his college career at Colorado.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    For what school did TE Gordon Hudson play football?

    • A.

      Arkansas

    • B.

      Brigham Young

    • C.

      Oklahoma State

    • D.

      Navy

    Correct Answer
    B. Brigham Young
    Explanation
    TE Gordon Hudson played football for Brigham Young University.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What school did Sebastian Janikowski play football for?

    • A.

      Pennsylvania State University

    • B.

      Florida State University

    • C.

      U.S. Naval Academy

    • D.

      University Of Kansas

    Correct Answer
    B. Florida State University
    Explanation
    Sebastian Janikowski played football for Florida State University.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What college did the Bonner Springs High School graduate Dave Jaynes play football at?

    • A.

      Houston

    • B.

      Southern California

    • C.

      Kansas

    • D.

      Florida State

    Correct Answer
    C. Kansas
    Explanation
    Dave Jaynes, a graduate of Bonner Springs High School, played football at Kansas College.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What school did WR John Jefferson play football for?

    • A.

      Colorado/Colorado State

    • B.

      Arizona State

    • C.

      Stanford

    • D.

      Georga

    Correct Answer
    B. Arizona State
    Explanation
    John Jefferson played football for Arizona State.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    What school did Kermit Johnson play football for?

    • A.

      UCLA

    • B.

      Iowa

    • C.

      Notre Dame

    • D.

      Houston

    Correct Answer
    A. UCLA
    Explanation
    Kermit Johnson played football for UCLA.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    What college did the Brockton HS graduate, Ken MacAfee, play football at?

    • A.

      Brigham Young

    • B.

      Colorado

    • C.

      Maryland

    • D.

      Notre Dame

    Correct Answer
    D. Notre Dame
    Explanation
    Ken MacAfee, a graduate of Brockton HS, played football at Notre Dame.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Where did Ken Margerum have his college career?

    • A.

      Stanford

    • B.

      Notre Dame

    • C.

      Michigan

    • D.

      Iowa

    Correct Answer
    A. Stanford
    Explanation
    Ken Margerum had his college career at Stanford.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    At which college did Terance Mathis star as a wide receiver?

    • A.

      Miami-Florida

    • B.

      New Mexico

    • C.

      West Point

    • D.

      Stanford

    Correct Answer
    B. New Mexico
    Explanation
    Terance Mathis starred as a wide receiver at New Mexico college.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Where did Jim Miller have his college career?

    • A.

      Brigham Young

    • B.

      Mississippi

    • C.

      Ohio State

    • D.

      Georgia

    Correct Answer
    B. Mississippi
    Explanation
    Jim Miller had his college career at Mississippi.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Where did Chuck Nelson have his college career?

    • A.

      Oklahoma

    • B.

      Georgia

    • C.

      Washington

    • D.

      Miami - Florida

    Correct Answer
    C. Washington
    Explanation
    Chuck Nelson had his college career at Washington.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Where did Jason Phillips have his college career?

    • A.

      Houston

    • B.

      Indiana

    • C.

      Pittsburgh

    • D.

      Oklahoma

    Correct Answer
    A. Houston
    Explanation
    Jason Phillips had his college career at Houston.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Which college did Greg Pruitt star at as a running back?

    • A.

      Oklahoma

    • B.

      Ohio State

    • C.

      Washington

    • D.

      Syracuse

    Correct Answer
    A. Oklahoma
    Explanation
    Greg Pruitt starred as a running back at Oklahoma.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    At which college did Steve Rivera star as a Wide Receiver?

    • A.

      Colorado/Colorado State

    • B.

      California

    • C.

      Michigan

    • D.

      Nebraska

    Correct Answer
    B. California
    Explanation
    Steve Rivera starred as a Wide Receiver at California college.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    At which college did Tom Rouen star as a punter?

    • A.

      Colorado/Colorado State

    • B.

      Stanford

    • C.

      Oklahoma State

    • D.

      Iowa

    Correct Answer
    A. Colorado/Colorado State
    Explanation
    Tom Rouen starred as a punter at Colorado/Colorado State.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Where did John Sciarra have his college career?

    • A.

      Duke

    • B.

      California

    • C.

      Southern California

    • D.

      UCLA

    Correct Answer
    D. UCLA
    Explanation
    John Sciarra had his college career at UCLA.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    What school did TE Kellen Winslow play football for?

    • A.

      Southern California

    • B.

      Vanderbilt

    • C.

      Missouri

    • D.

      California

    Correct Answer
    C. Missouri
    Explanation
    TE Kellen Winslow played football for the University of Missouri.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    What school did TE Tim Wrightman play football for?

    • A.

      Southern California

    • B.

      Brigham Young

    • C.

      UCLA

    • D.

      North Carolina State

    Correct Answer
    C. UCLA
    Explanation
    Tim Wrightman played football for UCLA.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Where did Charles Young have his college career?

    • A.

      Notre Dame

    • B.

      Ball State

    • C.

      Oklahoma State

    • D.

      Southern California

    Correct Answer
    D. Southern California
    Explanation
    Charles Young had his college career at Southern California.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    Louisiana Tech's 2005 football team belongs to which conference?

    • A.

      WAC

    • B.

      ACC

    • C.

      MAC

    • D.

      PAC-10

    Correct Answer
    A. WAC
    Explanation
    Louisiana Tech's 2005 football team belonged to the WAC conference. The WAC, or Western Athletic Conference, is a collegiate athletic conference that includes schools from the western United States. Since the question specifically asks about the 2005 football team, it is important to note that conference affiliations can change over time, and in this case, the correct answer is WAC because that was the conference Louisiana Tech was a part of during that specific year.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.