The Big Baseball Quiz - 1

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,228,392
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 128

SettingsSettingsSettings
Baseball Quizzes & Trivia

Take this short and crisp quiz on baseball


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What was Crosley Field originally called?

    • A.

      Reds Field

    • B.

      Cincinnati Park

    • C.

      League Park

    • D.

      Redland Field

    Correct Answer
    D. Redland Field
  • 2. 

    Who won the American League Central Division in 2004?

    • A.

      Kansas City

    • B.

      Chicago White Sox

    • C.

      Baltimore

    • D.

      Minnesota

    Correct Answer
    D. Minnesota
  • 3. 

    Which of these had 5 home runs in the 2004 post-season?

    • A.

      Alex Rodriguez

    • B.

      Barry Bonds

    • C.

      Bernie Williams

    • D.

      David Ortiz

    Correct Answer
    D. David Ortiz
  • 4. 

    Who had 37 home runs and 130 RBI's in the 2001 season?

    • A.

      Nomar Garciaparra

    • B.

      Albert Pujols

    • C.

      Jose Contreras

    • D.

      Mike Piazza

    Correct Answer
    B. Albert Pujols
  • 5. 

    Which baseball player has a tattoo of the MLB logo on his left calf?

    • A.

      Scott Rolen

    • B.

      Rocco Baldelli

    • C.

      Derek Jeter

    • D.

      Ben Grieve

    Correct Answer
    B. Rocco Baldelli
  • 6. 

    Who was the starting shortstop for the USA National Team in the summer of 2000?

    • A.

      Bobby Crosby

    • B.

      Rocco Baldelli

    • C.

      Rafael Furcal

    • D.

      Nomar Garciaparra

    Correct Answer
    A. Bobby Crosby
  • 7. 

    Who led all Major League switch-hitters with eighty-three extra-base hits in 2004?

    • A.

      Derek Jeter

    • B.

      Kazuhiro Sasaki

    • C.

      Ben Grieve

    • D.

      Carlos Beltran

    Correct Answer
    D. Carlos Beltran
  • 8. 

    Who was inducted into the Cape Cod League Hall of Fame in November 2002?

    • A.

      Chuck Knoblauch

    • B.

      Jose Contreras

    • C.

      Jeff Bagwell

    • D.

      Nomar Garciaparra

    Correct Answer
    D. Nomar Garciaparra
  • 9. 

    Who was the unanimous selection for National League Rookie of the Year in 1997?

    • A.

      Raul Mondesi

    • B.

      Dontrelle Willis

    • C.

      Scott Rolen

    • D.

      Angel Berroa

    Correct Answer
    C. Scott Rolen
  • 10. 

    Who got five consecutive intentional walks in his National High School Championship?

    • A.

      Jeff Bagwell

    • B.

      Hideki Matsui

    • C.

      Carlos Beltran

    • D.

      Jason Jennings

    Correct Answer
    B. Hideki Matsui
  • 11. 

    Which player was a member of the 1996 Canadian Junior Olympic team?

    • A.

      Rocco Baldelli

    • B.

      Jeff Bagwell

    • C.

      Jason Bay

    • D.

      Rafael Furcal

    Correct Answer
    C. Jason Bay
  • 12. 

    Who was named by both Baseball America and Collegiate Baseball as the 1999 National Player of the Year?

    • A.

      Jose Contreras

    • B.

      Jason Jennings

    • C.

      Chuck Knoblauch

    • D.

      Kerry Wood

    Correct Answer
    B. Jason Jennings
  • 13. 

    Who made the jump from Class A to the majors, winning the BBWAA National League Rookie of the Year Award in 2000?

    • A.

      Mike Piazza

    • B.

      Rafael Furcal

    • C.

      Jason Bay

    • D.

      Bobby Crosby

    Correct Answer
    B. Rafael Furcal
  • 14. 

    Who won the 1999 Jackie Robinson Rookie of the Year Award(National League)?

    • A.

      Scott Williamson

    • B.

      Scott Rolen

    • C.

      Jason Jennings

    • D.

      Jose Contreras

    Correct Answer
    A. Scott Williamson
  • 15. 

    Who claimed that he was two years younger than he actually was when he was in the minors?

    • A.

      Angel Berroa

    • B.

      Derek Jeter

    • C.

      Rafael Furcal

    • D.

      Chuck Knoblauch

    Correct Answer
    A. Angel Berroa
  • 16. 

    Who played two years of collegiate baseball at Gonzaga, WA University in 1999 and 2000?

    • A.

      Scott Williamson

    • B.

      Jason Bay

    • C.

      Dontrelle Willis

    • D.

      Kerry Wood

    Correct Answer
    B. Jason Bay
  • 17. 

    Who supplies baseball uniforms/equipment to the Dominican Republic's Mondesi League?

    • A.

      Tropicana

    • B.

      Adidas

    • C.

      Raul Mondesi

    • D.

      Nike

    Correct Answer
    C. Raul Mondesi
  • 18. 

    How many home runs did Jason Giambi hit in April, May and June of 2005?

    • A.

      13 In April, 1 In May, 11 In June

    • B.

      0 In April, 0 In May, 1 In June

    • C.

      3 In April, 1 In May , 1 In June

    • D.

      3 In April, 8 In May, 8 In June

    Correct Answer
    C. 3 In April, 1 In May , 1 In June
  • 19. 

    What is Jason Giambi's middle name?

    • A.

      Dom

    • B.

      Ralph

    • C.

      Gaylord

    • D.

      Gilbert

    Correct Answer
    D. Gilbert
  • 20. 

    Who as part of the 2002 Expos team hit 15 homers and 18 doubles?

    • A.

      Willie Harris

    • B.

      Ken Huckaby

    • C.

      Fernando Tatis

    • D.

      Bill Mueller

    Correct Answer
    C. Fernando Tatis
  • 21. 

    Who is the pitcher with the lowest ERA from the 2003 regular season?

    • A.

      Jarrod Washburn

    • B.

      Mark Buehrle

    • C.

      Ricardo Rodriguez

    • D.

      Adam Bernero

    Correct Answer
    B. Mark Buehrle
  • 22. 

    Which of these MLB starters had the lower ERA in the 2003 regular season?

    • A.

      Chris Capuano

    • B.

      Carl Pavano

    • C.

      Tom Glavine

    • D.

      Seth Etherton

    Correct Answer
    B. Carl Pavano
  • 23. 

    Which pitcher had the lowest ERA in the 2003 regular season?

    • A.

      Ben Howard

    • B.

      Tim Wakefield

    • C.

      Mike Mussina

    • D.

      John Burkett

    Correct Answer
    C. Mike Mussina
  • 24. 

    Which of these MLB starters had the lowest ERA in the 2003 regular season?

    • A.

      Tony Mounce

    • B.

      Adam Bernero

    • C.

      Josh Stewart

    • D.

      Ryan Vogelsong

    Correct Answer
    C. Josh Stewart
  • 25. 

    Who is the pitcher with the lowest ERA from the 2003 regular season?

    • A.

      Chan Ho Park

    • B.

      Ramiro Mendoza

    • C.

      Jim Parque

    • D.

      Clay Condrey

    Correct Answer
    B. Ramiro Mendoza
  • 26. 

    Which of these MLB starters had the lowest ERA in the 2003 regular season?

    • A.

      Chris Capuano

    • B.

      Juan Cruz

    • C.

      Jeff Suppan

    • D.

      Wayne Franklin

    Correct Answer
    A. Chris Capuano
  • 27. 

    Which MLB star earned $16,000,000 for the 2005 season?

    • A.

      Bobby Abreu

    • B.

      Derek Jeter

    • C.

      Jeff Bagwell

    • D.

      Randy Johnson

    Correct Answer
    D. Randy Johnson
  • 28. 

    Which MLB star had a salary of $13,400,000 for the 2005 season?

    • A.

      Darren Dreifort

    • B.

      Mike Piazza

    • C.

      Roger Clemens

    • D.

      Todd Helton

    Correct Answer
    A. Darren Dreifort
  • 29. 

    Which MLB star earned $13,000,000 for the 2005 season?

    • A.

      Sammy Sosa

    • B.

      Larry Walker

    • C.

      Gary Sheffield

    • D.

      Alex Rodriguez

    Correct Answer
    C. Gary Sheffield
  • 30. 

    Which MLB's team payroll was $101,305,821 in 2005?

    • A.

      New York Mets

    • B.

      Colorado Rockies

    • C.

      Los Angeles Dodgers

    • D.

      Baltimore Orioles

    Correct Answer
    A. New York Mets

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 02, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.