Test Your San Francisco Giants Knowledge

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By BANGQUIZ
B
BANGQUIZ
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 34 | Total Attempts: 87,737
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 6,340

SettingsSettingsSettings
Test Your San Francisco Giants Knowledge - Quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which Giants manager won the most games in the San Francisco era?  

    • A.

      Dusty Baker

    • B.

      Roger Craig

    • C.

      Al Dark

    Correct Answer
    A. Dusty Baker
    Explanation
    Dusty Baker won 840 games in 10 seasons (1993-2002) as Giants manager. Roger Craig won 586 in seven-plus seasons and Al Dark 366 in four seasons.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which Giants pitcher set a major-league record by retiring 41 consecutive batters in 1972?

    • A.

      Ron Bryant

    • B.

      Jim Barr

    • C.

      Juan Marichal

    Correct Answer
    B. Jim Barr
    Explanation
    Jim Barr retired the last 21 Pirates in an 8-0 shutout on Aug. 23, 1972, then set down the first 20 Cardinals in his next start, on Aug. 29.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which light-hitting Giants infielder hit a grand slam in the 1962 World Series?

    • A.

      Chuck Hiller

    • B.

      Jose Pagan

    • C.

      Jim Davenport

    Correct Answer
    A. Chuck Hiller
    Explanation
    Chuck Hiller homered in Game 4 of the World Series at Yankee Stadium. He hit just three homers during the 1962 regular season and 20 in 2,121 career at-bats in the majors.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which former Giant was the first Japanese player to appear in a major-league game?

    • A.

      Masanori Murakami

    • B.

      Keiichi Yabu

    • C.

      Tsuyoshi Shinjo

    Correct Answer
    A. Masanori Murakami
    Explanation
    Masanori Murakami, a left-handed reliever, pitched for the Giants in 1964-65. After Murakami, no other player from Japan played in the majors until 1995, when Hideo Nomo joined the Dodgers.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which current Giants pitcher gave up Barry Bonds' record-tying 755th career home run?

    • A.

      Jeremy Affeldt

    • B.

      Ryan Vogelsong

    • C.

      Clay Hensley

    Correct Answer
    C. Clay Hensley
    Explanation
    Clay Hensley, then a starting pitcher for the Padres, allowed Bonds' 755th home run on Aug. 4, 2007, at Petco Park in San Diego. The homer tied Hank Aaron's all-time record.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The Giants acquired a future broadcaster when they traded Joe Morgan to the Philadelphia Phillies in 1982. Who is he?

    • A.

      Duane Kuiper

    • B.

      Mike Krukow

    • C.

      Bob Brenly

    Correct Answer
    B. Mike Krukow
    Explanation
    Current broadcaster Mike Krukow, then a starting pitcher, came to the Giants with reliever Mark Davis and minor league outfielder Charles Penigar on Dec. 14, 1982, with Philadelphia getting Morgan and reliever Al Holland.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Besides Brandon Crawford in 2011, which Giants player hit a grand slam in his first major league game?

    • A.

      Barry Bonds

    • B.

      Willie Mays

    • C.

      Bobby Bonds

    Correct Answer
    C. Bobby Bonds
    Explanation
    Bobby Bonds hit a grand slam off Dodgers reliever John Purdin in the sixth inning of a 9-0 Giants victory on June 25, 1968.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What was Willie Mays' single-season high for home runs?

    • A.

      49

    • B.

      51

    • C.

      52

    Correct Answer
    C. 52
    Explanation
    Mays hit 52 home runs in 1965. His previous career-best was 51 in 1955.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Before Melky Cabrera, who was the last Giants player to be voted MVP of the All-Star game?

    • A.

      Bobby Bonds

    • B.

      Will Clark

    • C.

      Barry Bonds

    Correct Answer
    A. Bobby Bonds
    Explanation
    Bobby Bonds was MVP of the 1973 All Star game, played in Kansas City. He entered the game in the fourth inning and went 2 for 2 with a two-run homer off Bill Singer and a double off Nolan Ryan in the National League's 7-1 victory. Bonds also made a sliding catch in right field.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which Dodgers reliever gave up a home run to the Giants' Joe Morgan that eliminated Los Angeles from playoff contention in 1982?

    • A.

      Terry Forster

    • B.

      Tom Niedenfuer

    • C.

      Steve Howe

    Correct Answer
    A. Terry Forster
    Explanation
    Morgan's three-run shot off Forster in the seventh inning broke a 2-all tie in what became a 5-3 Giants victory at Candlestick Park on Oct. 3, 1982. The Atlanta Braves finished a game in front of the Dodgers in the National League West.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Who holds the San Francisco Giants record for longest hitting streak?

    • A.

      Buster Posey

    • B.

      Willie McCovey

    • C.

      Jack Clark

    Correct Answer
    C. Jack Clark
    Explanation
    Jack Clark had a 26-game hitting streak from June 30 to July 25, 1978, the longest in the team's San Francisco history.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Against which Hall of Fame pitcher did Will Clark hit a home run in his first major league at-bat, in 1986?

    • A.

      Bert Blyleven

    • B.

      Steve Carlton

    • C.

      Nolan Ryan

    Correct Answer
    C. Nolan Ryan
    Explanation
    In Clark's first at-bat in the majors, he homered against Nolan Ryan in the Astrodome on opening day of the 1986 season. Of Clark's 284 home runs, he hit six against Ryan, more than any other pitcher.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Whom did Giants closer Brian Wilson strike out for the final out of the 2010 World Series?

    • A.

      Josh Hamilton

    • B.

      Nelson Cruz

    • C.

      Vladimir Guerrero

    Correct Answer
    B. Nelson Cruz
    Explanation
    Wilson struck out Cruz to secure a 3-1 victory in Game 5 and the Giants' first world championship in San Francisco.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Against which Hall of Fame pitcher did Willie McCovey go 4 for 4 in his major league debut?

    • A.

      Don Drysdale

    • B.

      Jim Bunning

    • C.

      Robin Roberts

    Correct Answer
    C. Robin Roberts
    Explanation
    McCovey had two triples and two singles against Roberts on July 30, 1959, at Seals Stadium.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which Giants player, routinely jeered by fans for his play, appeared in a game with the word "Boo" on the back of his jersey?

    • A.

      Mike Ivie

    • B.

      Dave Kingman

    • C.

      Johnnie LeMaster

    Correct Answer
    C. Johnnie LeMaster
    Explanation
    C. Shortstop Johnnie LeMaster, a .222 career hitter, substituted "Boo" for his name in a 1979 game at Candlestick Park.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.