Test Your Recycling Knowledge! Take This Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Ajdierking
A
Ajdierking
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 471
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 471

SettingsSettingsSettings
Test Your Recycling Knowledge! Take This Quiz - Quiz

Think you know how to recycle, reuse and reduce? Take this quiz and find out exactly how much you know about conservation and recycling!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Recycling saves enough energy each year to provide heat and light for ______ Illinois homes.

    • A.

      400,000

    • B.

      250,000

    • C.

      1 million

    • D.

      560,000

    Correct Answer
    A. 400,000
    Explanation
    Source: Illinois Recycling Association

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Each person creates about ____ pounds of waste everyday.

    • A.

      5.8

    • B.

      10.1

    • C.

      2.5

    • D.

      4.7

    • E.

      Source: RecyclingFacts.org

    Correct Answer
    D. 4.7
    Explanation
    Each person creates about 4.7 pounds of waste everyday. This is based on information from RecyclingFacts.org.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Approximately what percent of trash thrown away today could be recycled?

    • A.

      20

    • B.

      23

    • C.

      40

    • D.

      60

    Correct Answer
    C. 40
    Explanation
    Source: Environment-green.org

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How long does glass take to decompose in a landfill?

    • A.

      25 years

    • B.

      400 years

    • C.

      2,500 years

    • D.

      4,000 years

    Correct Answer
    D. 4,000 years
    Explanation
    Source: Environment-green.org

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Recycling 1 ton of paper saves ____ mature trees.

    • A.

      10

    • B.

      12

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      17

    Correct Answer
    D. 17
    Explanation
    Source: University of Illinois

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    36 billion aluminum cans put in landfills last year had a scrap value of more than $_____million.

    • A.

      600

    • B.

      300

    • C.

      100

    • D.

      50

    Correct Answer
    A. 600
    Explanation
    Source: University of Illinois

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    In a lifetime, the average American will throw away ____ times his/her adult weight in garbage.

    • A.

      30

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      600

    • D.

      300

    Correct Answer
    C. 600
    Explanation
    Source: University of Illinois

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Since the beginning of the Blue Cart program, Chicagoans have recycled _____ percent of waste in the new receptacles.

    • A.

      13.79

    • B.

      14.51

    • C.

      5.2

    • D.

      1.3

    Correct Answer
    A. 13.79
    Explanation
    Source: City of Chicago

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How many plastic bottles do Americans use every hour?

    • A.

      1.3 million

    • B.

      300 million

    • C.

      2.5 million

    • D.

      60 million

    Correct Answer
    C. 2.5 million
    Explanation
    Source: Recycling Revolution

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The energy saved from recycling one glass bottle can run a 100-watt light bulb for ___ hours.

    • A.

      Two

    • B.

      Three

    • C.

      Four

    • D.

      Five

    Correct Answer
    C. Four
    Explanation
    Source: Recycling Revolution

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.