Test Your Oakland Athletics Knowledge

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By BANGQUIZ
B
BANGQUIZ
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 34 | Total Attempts: 88,098
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 2,450

SettingsSettingsSettings
Test Your Oakland Athletics Knowledge - Quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which player has not had his number retired by the A's?  

    • A.

      Jose Canseco

    • B.

      Dennis Eckersley

    • C.

      Rollie Fingers

    Correct Answer
    A. Jose Canseco
    Explanation
    Answer A. Jose Canseco has not had his number retired. Eckersley's No. 43 was retired in 2005, Fingers' No. 34 in 1993

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of these players who began their career in Oakland did NOT have more than one tour of duty with the A's?

    • A.

      Jose Canseco

    • B.

      Reggie Jackson

    • C.

      Mark McGwire

    Correct Answer
    C. Mark McGwire
    Explanation
    Answer: C. Canseco and Reggie both had two tours of duty -- two fewer than Rickey Henderson..

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The A's of the early 1980s were known for playing "Billyball." For whom was it named?

    • A.

      Billy Beane

    • B.

      Billy Martin

    • C.

      Billy North

    Correct Answer
    B. Billy Martin
    Explanation
    Answer: B. Martin was hired as manager after a 54-108 finish in 1979 and led the A's to the 1981 playoffs with an aggressive style of play that was dubbed "Billyball" by Oakland Tribune columnist Ralph Wiley.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How many bases did Rickey Henderson steal in his record-breaking 1982 season?

    • A.

      56

    • B.

      101

    • C.

      130

    Correct Answer
    C. 130
    Explanation
    Answer: C. Henderson's 130 steals broke Lou Brock's 1974 record of 118. (In the modern era, only two other players -- Maury Wills and Vince Coleman-- have stolen 100 bases or more in a season.)

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The A's have been involved in six playoff series since 2000. How many have they won?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      5

    Correct Answer
    A. 1
    Explanation
    Answer: 1. The A's beat the Twins in the ALDS in 2006 for their only series victory. They lost the ALDS in 2000 (Yankees), 2001 (Yankees), 2002 (Twins), and 2003 (Red Sox) and the ALCS in 2006 (Tigers).

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Right-hander Rick Langford started 33 games for the A's in 1980. How many did he complete?

    • A.

      12

    • B.

      17

    • C.

      28

    Correct Answer
    C. 28
    Explanation
    Answer: C. Langford had 28 complete games. He also pitched twice in relief and finished with 290 innings and 19 wins.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What was the name of the mechanical rabbit that popped out of the ground at the Oakland Coliseum to deliver baseballs to the home plate umpire?

    • A.

      Harry

    • B.

      Harvey

    • C.

      Charlie O.

    Correct Answer
    B. Harvey
    Explanation
    Answer: B. Harvey was one of the many innovations of A's owner Charlie Finley, who also introduced the game to orange baseballs, Hot Pants Day and Farmers Day, where one highlight was the opportunity for selected fans to catch greased pigs in the outfield. .

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    At which position did Mark McGwire begin his major league career?

    • A.

      First base

    • B.

      Third base

    • C.

      Left field

    Correct Answer
    B. Third base
    Explanation
    Answer: B. McGwire began his career at third base because the A's had another young phenom at first base named Rob Nelson.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which former A's slugger chose to wear the name of his high school on the back of his jersey for part of one season?

    • A.

      Reggie Jackson

    • B.

      Dick Allen

    • C.

      Dwayne Murphy

    Correct Answer
    B. Dick Allen
    Explanation
    B. The controversial Allen, who graduated from Wampum High in Pennsylvania in 1960, chose to wear uniform No. 60 with "Wampum" on his back while with the A's in 1977.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which A's player was "fired" by the team in the middle of a World Series?

    • A.

      Jose Canseco

    • B.

      Mike Andrews

    • C.

      Ted Kubiak

    Correct Answer
    B. Mike Andrews
    Explanation
    B. Second baseman Mike Andrews committed two errors in a Game 2 loss at the 1973 World Series. Owner Charlie Finley was so angered that he forced Andrews to sign a document saying he was injured, which would have removed him from the roster. Commissioner Bowie Kuhn vetoed the transaction.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Who has worn the highest uniform number in A's history?

    • A.

      Willie Crawford

    • B.

      Barry Zito

    • C.

      Jordan Norberto

    Correct Answer
    A. Willie Crawford
    Explanation
    A. Willie Crawford, an outfielder who played 10 years with the Los Angeles Dodgers, wore No. 99 for the A's in 1977.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Who was the first hitting coach in Oakland A's history?

    • A.

      Joe DiMaggio

    • B.

      Charley Lau

    • C.

      Irv Noren

    Correct Answer
    A. Joe DiMaggio
    Explanation
    A. Joe DiMaggio was hired as hitting coach in 1968, another Finley ploy to generate fan interest. He spent three seasons on the job and is credited with helping, among others, Sal Bando, Reggie Jackson, and Joe Rudi.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Who is the Oakland A's all-time leading hitter?

    • A.

      Carney Lansford

    • B.

      Rickey Henderson

    • C.

      Jason Giambi

    Correct Answer
    C. Jason Giambi
    Explanation
    C. Giambi is the only player in Oakland history with a .300 batting average as a member of the A's - he hit .300 in 1,036 career games.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which pitcher has the most career home runs in Athletics franchise history?

    • A.

      Blue Moon Odom

    • B.

      Catfish Hunter

    • C.

      Rollie Fingers

    Correct Answer
    A. Blue Moon Odom
    Explanation
    A. John "Blue Moon" Odom hit 12 home runs in his A's career, one more than Philadelphia A's Hall of Famer Lefty Grove.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Who led the A's in RBI during their 1989 World Series sweep of the Giants?

    • A.

      Dave Henderson

    • B.

      Carney Lansford

    • C.

      Terry Steinbach

    Correct Answer
    C. Terry Steinbach
    Explanation
    C. Steinbach had seven RBI, iincluding three in the 9-6, title-clinching Game 4 win on Oct. 28, 1989.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jun 27, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 04, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    BANGQUIZ
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.