Test Your Korean - Fruit Names In Korean

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Talktomeinkorean
T
Talktomeinkorean
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 10 | Total Attempts: 196,511
Questions: 13 | Attempts: 12,365

SettingsSettingsSettings
Test Your Korean - Fruit Names In Korean - Quiz

How many fruit names do you know in Korean? Test your Korean knowledge by taking this quiz brought to you by TalkToMeInKorean.com! If you want to be updated on new Korean quizzes as they are made, be sure to follow us on Twitter and Facebook! Facebook: https://facebook.com/talktomeinkorean This quiz is brought to you by TalkToMeInKorean and MyKoreanStore.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How do you say "grape" in Korean?

    • A.

      참외 [cha-moe]

    • B.

      바나나 [ba-na-na]

    • C.

      포도 [po-do]

    • D.

      살구 [sal-gu]

    Correct Answer
    C. 포도 [po-do]
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "포도 [po-do]." This is the correct translation for the word "grape" in Korean.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is 수박 [su-bak]?

    • A.

      Peach

    • B.

      Watermelon

    • C.

      Cherry

    • D.

      Persimmon

    Correct Answer
    B. Watermelon
  • 3. 

    What is 복숭아 [bok-sung-a]?

    • A.

      Tangerine

    • B.

      Pear

    • C.

      Grapefruit

    • D.

      Peach

    Correct Answer
    D. Peach
    Explanation
    복숭아 [bok-sung-a] is the Korean word for "peach".

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How do you say "strawberry" in Korean?

    • A.

      딸기 [ttal-gi]

    • B.

      자두 [ja-du]

    • C.

      사과 [sa-gwa]

    • D.

      체리 [che-ri]

    Correct Answer
    A. 딸기 [ttal-gi]
    Explanation
    The correct answer for how to say "strawberry" in Korean is 딸기 [ttal-gi]. This is because 딸기 is the Korean word for strawberry and it is pronounced as [ttal-gi].

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following is 참외[cha-moe]?

    Correct Answer
    D.
  • 6. 

    Which of the following is 귤[gyul]?

    Correct Answer
    B.
  • 7. 

    What is the Korean word for "pear"?

    • A.

      참외 [cha-moe]

    • B.

      배 [bae]

    • C.

      포도 [po-do]

    • D.

      파인애플 [pa-i-nae-peul]

    Correct Answer
    B. 배 [bae]
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "배 [bae]." This is the Korean word for "pear."

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is 감 [gam]?

    • A.

      Tangerine

    • B.

      Plum

    • C.

      Kiwi

    • D.

      Persimmon

    Correct Answer
    D. Persimmon
    Explanation
    감 [gam] is the Korean word for persimmon.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is the Korean word for "grapefruit"?

    • A.

      키위 [ki-wi]

    • B.

      체리 [che-ri]

    • C.

      자몽 [ja-mong]

    • D.

      레몬 [le-mon]

    Correct Answer
    C. 자몽 [ja-mong]
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "자몽" which translates to "grapefruit" in Korean. This is the correct answer because it matches the given Korean word for "grapefruit" in the question.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    From the choices below, which one is the correct translation for "자두[ja-du]"?

    • A.

      Plum

    • B.

      Nectarine

    • C.

      Melon

    • D.

      Pineapple

    Correct Answer
    A. Plum
    Explanation
    자두 is a Korean word that translates to "plum" in English.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    How do you say "apple" in Korean?

    • A.

      사과 [sa-gwa]

    • B.

      망고 [mang-go]

    • C.

      멜론 [mel-lon]

    • D.

      수박 [su-bak]

    Correct Answer
    A. 사과 [sa-gwa]
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "사과 [sa-gwa]". This is the Korean word for "apple".

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    From the choices below, which one is the correct translation for "살구[sal-gu]"?

    • A.

      Cherry tomato

    • B.

      Apricot

    • C.

      Honeydew

    • D.

      Cantaloupe

    Correct Answer
    B. Apricot
    Explanation
    "살구[sal-gu]" is the Korean word for "apricot." Therefore, the correct translation for "살구[sal-gu]" is "apricot."

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which of the following is 오렌지[o-ren-ji]?

    Correct Answer
    D.

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.