Test Your Korean (#2) - Body Parts

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Talktomeinkorean
T
Talktomeinkorean
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 10 | Total Attempts: 196,511
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 18,113

SettingsSettingsSettings
Test Your Korean (#2) - Body Parts - Quiz

Test your Korean knowledge about body parts! This quiz has 12 questions and you have three minutes to answer all the questions. If you want to be updated on more Korean quizzes, be sure to follow us on Twitter and Facebook! Twitter: https://twitter.com/ttmik Facebook: https://facebook.com/talktomeinkorean This quiz is brought to you by TalkToMeInKorean and MyKoreanStore.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the Korean word for "leg"?

    • A.

      머리 [meo-ri]

    • B.

      다리 [da-ri]

    • C.

      허리 [heo-ri]

    • D.

      레그 [re-geu]

    Correct Answer
    B. 다리 [da-ri]
    Explanation
    머리 = head
    다리 = leg
    허리 = lower back

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the Korean word that can mean both "head" and "hair"?

    • A.

      헤어 [he-eo]

    • B.

      손목 [son-mok]

    • C.

      머리 [meo-ri]

    • D.

      이마 [i-ma]

    Correct Answer
    C. 머리 [meo-ri]
    Explanation
    손목 = wrist
    머리 = head
    이마 = forehead

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    "Hand" is 손 [son] and "wrist" is 손목 [son-mok]. What does 목 [mok] mean?

    • A.

      Link

    • B.

      Finger

    • C.

      Below

    • D.

      Neck

    Correct Answer
    D. Neck
    Explanation
    손 = hand
    목 = neck
    손목 = wrist

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How do you say "I have a stomachache." in Korean?

    • A.

      머리가 아파요. [meo-ri-ga a-pa-yo.]

    • B.

      배가 아파요. [bae-ga a-pa-yo.]

    • C.

      배가 고파요. [bae-ga go-pa-yo.]

    • D.

      다리가 아파요. [da-ri-ga a-pa-yo.]

    Correct Answer
    B. 배가 아파요. [bae-ga a-pa-yo.]
    Explanation
    머리가 아파요. = I have a headahce.
    배가 아파요. = I have a stomachache.
    배가 고파요. = I am hungry.
    다리가 아파요. = My legs hurt.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    팔 [pal] is "arm" and 팔꿈치 [pal-kkum-chi] is "elbow". Then what is 발꿈치 [bal-kkum-chi]?

    • A.

      Heel

    • B.

      Knee

    • C.

      Toe

    • D.

      Ankle

    Correct Answer
    A. Heel
    Explanation
    Heel = 발꿈치
    Knee = 무릎
    Toe = 발가락
    Ankle = 발목

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the Korean word that can mean both "neck" and "throat"?

    • A.

      목 [mok]

    • B.

      코 [ko]

    • C.

      배 [bae]

    • D.

      눈 [nun]

    Correct Answer
    A. 목 [mok]
    Explanation
    목 = neck, throat
    코 = nose
    배 = stomach, belly
    눈 = eye

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is "fingers" in Korean?

    • A.

      발가락 [bal-ga-rak]

    • B.

      손가락 [son-ga-rak]

    • C.

      손톱 [son-top]

    • D.

      발톱 [bal-top]

    Correct Answer
    B. 손가락 [son-ga-rak]
    Explanation
    발가락 = toes
    손가락 = fingers
    손톱 = fingernails
    발톱 = toenails

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    You wear glasses (안경) for your _______.

    • A.

      눈 [nun]

    • B.

      코 [ko]

    • C.

      입 [ip]

    • D.

      귀 [gwi]

    Correct Answer
    A. 눈 [nun]
    Explanation
    눈 = eye
    코 = nose
    입 = mouth
    귀 = ear

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is on the opposite side of your 배 [bae]?

    • A.

      등 [deung]

    • B.

      발 [bal]

    • C.

      이마 [i-ma]

    • D.

      어깨 [eo-kkae]

    Correct Answer
    A. 등 [deung]
    Explanation
    등 = back
    발 = foot
    이마 = forehead
    어깨 = shoulder

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How do you say "head to toe"?

    • A.

      어깨부터 무릎까지 [eo-kkae-bu-teo mu-reup-kka-ji]

    • B.

      머리부터 발끝까지 [meo-ri-bu-teo bal-kkeut-kka-ji]

    • C.

      다리부터 손끝까지 [da-ri-bu-teo son-kkeut-kka-ji]

    • D.

      머리부터 허리까지 [meo-ri-bu-teo heo-ri-kka-ji]

    Correct Answer
    B. 머리부터 발끝까지 [meo-ri-bu-teo bal-kkeut-kka-ji]
    Explanation
    The correct answer, "머리부터 발끝까지 [meo-ri-bu-teo bal-kkeut-kka-ji]," translates to "from head to toe" in English. This phrase indicates that something covers or includes the entire body, from the top (head) to the bottom (toe).

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which of these body parts does NOT belong to the "lower body"?

    • A.

      다리 [da-ri]

    • B.

      발 [bal]

    • C.

      입술 [ip-sul]

    • D.

      허벅지 [heo-beok-ji]

    Correct Answer
    C. 입술 [ip-sul]
    Explanation
    다리 = leg
    발 = foot
    입술 = lips
    허벅지 = thigh

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which of these body parts does NOT belong to the "upper body"?

    • A.

      복숭아뼈 [bok-sung-a-ppyeo]

    • B.

      가슴 [ga-seum]

    • C.

      어깨 [eo-kkae]

    • D.

      목 [mok]

    Correct Answer
    A. 복숭아뼈 [bok-sung-a-ppyeo]
    Explanation
    복숭아뼈 = anlkebone
    가슴 = chest
    어깨 = shoulder
    목 = neck

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.