Test Your Bed Bug Knowledge!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Madhuraj
M
Madhuraj
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 971
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 971

SettingsSettingsSettings
Test Your Bed Bug Knowledge! - Quiz

Hey, check out this quiz below and get to test your bed bug knowledge. Bed bugs are nocturnal pests that are known for plaguing home and business spaces. How much do you know about bed bugs- their habits, treatment, and prevention? Take this quiz and find out today. Let's see how well you can score on this test. If you hit more than 70% marks, it means that you have a good understanding of bed bugs.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Where do bed bugs hide?

    • A.

      Furniture and bedding

    • B.

      Hotels

    • C.

      Clothing

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    Bed bugs are known to hide in various places, including furniture and bedding, hotels, and clothing. They can easily infest mattresses, sofas, and other furniture, as well as hide in the seams and crevices of bedding. Hotels are a common place for bed bug infestations, as they can easily hitch a ride on luggage or clothing and spread from room to room. Additionally, bed bugs can also hide in clothing, particularly in the seams and folds. Therefore, the correct answer is "All of the above."

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of these factors is NOT a reason for the resurgence of bed bugs in the United States?

    • A.

      Poor hygiene among tenants and homeowners

    • B.

      Increased international travel

    • C.

      Increased resistance of bugs to pesticides

    • D.

      A lack of knowledge about effective pest control and management

    Correct Answer
    A. Poor hygiene among tenants and homeowners
  • 3. 

    If you find or suspect an infestation in your home, you should:

    • A.

      Throw out all your furniture.

    • B.

      Go out and buy all the pesticides and chemicals you can get your hands on, and take care of the extermination process yourself.

    • C.

      Stay calm and leave it to the professionals. Call a pest control company.

    • D.

      Douse yourself in kerosene and sleep in the bathtub.

    Correct Answer
    C. Stay calm and leave it to the professionals. Call a pest control company.
  • 4. 

    Bed bug infestations can cause all of the following, except:

    • A.

      Allergic reactions from bites

    • B.

      Anxiety and stress

    • C.

      Infectious disease

    • D.

      Insomnia

    Correct Answer
    C. Infectious disease
  • 5. 

    At what time of day do bed bugs typically feed?

    • A.

      Early morning

    • B.

      Nighttime

    • C.

      Afternoon

    • D.

      Noon

    Correct Answer
    B. Nighttime
  • 6. 

    What precautions should you take to prevent a bed bug infestation?

    • A.

      Seal cracks and holes outside your home.

    • B.

      Look for bugs whenever you travel, especially in hotel beds.

    • C.

      Constantly monitor your home and look for signs of bugs.

    • D.

      All of the above.

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above.
  • 7. 

    What physical traits can help you determine if an insect is a bed bug?

    • A.

      About the size of a pencil eraser, black body and wings

    • B.

      About the size of a pinhead, reddish-brown body and no wings

    • C.

      About the size of a Matchbox car, black body with red dots

    • D.

      They’re too small to see and impossible to detect with the naked eye.

    Correct Answer
    B. About the size of a pinhead, reddish-brown body and no wings
  • 8. 

    Which group has been known to get bed bugs?

    • A.

      A. The poor

    • B.

      B. International travelers

    • C.

      C. The wealthy

    • D.

      D. All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. D. All of the above
  • 9. 

    How many treatments does it normally take to completely rid a home of an infestation?

    • A.

      One treatment

    • B.

      Two treatments

    • C.

      Three or four treatments

    • D.

      Five or six treatments

    Correct Answer
    C. Three or four treatments
  • 10. 

    Bed bug eggs are _______ in shape and white in color. 

    • A.

      Round

    • B.

      Square

    • C.

      Oval

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Oval
    Explanation
    Bed bug eggs are oval in shape and white in color. The oval shape allows them to easily attach to surfaces and avoid being dislodged. This shape also provides them with stability and protection. The white color helps them blend in with their surroundings, making them harder to detect. Oval-shaped eggs are a characteristic feature of bed bugs and can be used to identify their presence.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.