Fullyfilmi Quiz: Subhash Ghai

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Middaydotcom
M
Middaydotcom
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 44 | Total Attempts: 57,918
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 153

SettingsSettingsSettings
Actor Quizzes & Trivia

The showman of Bollywood, Shubhash Ghai, turns 68 today. Think you know all about him? Take our quiz and find out. Stand a chance to win cool FullyFilmi goodies.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

      • Which of his films was rejected seven times and was made by him without any directorial experience?

    • A.

      Krodhi

    • B.

      Kalicharan

    • C.

      Meri Jung

    Correct Answer
    B. Kalicharan
    Explanation
    Kalicharan is the correct answer because it is the film that was rejected seven times and made by the person without any directorial experience. This suggests that the person faced multiple rejections but still persisted in making the film, showcasing determination and passion. The fact that the person had no directorial experience adds to the impressive feat of successfully making the film despite the challenges.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    • Which of his films established Meenakshi Sheshadri as a top heroine?

    • A.

      Hero

    • B.

      Painter Babu

    • C.

      Meri Jung

    Correct Answer
    A. Hero
    Explanation
    Meenakshi Sheshadri was established as a top heroine in the film "Hero".

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    • For which of the following songs did Ghai rope in a Pakistani singer to sing the song having music with only 11 instruments?

    • A.

      Saudagar

    • B.

      Tu Mera Jaanu Hai

    • C.

      Lambi Judaai

    Correct Answer
    C. Lambi Judaai
    Explanation
    Ghai roped in a Pakistani singer to sing the song "Lambi Judaai" because it had music with only 11 instruments.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    • For which of the following films has Ghai penned lyrics of a song?

    • A.

      Iqbal

    • B.

      Trimurti

    • C.

      Yaadein

    Correct Answer
    A. Iqbal
    Explanation
    Ghai has penned lyrics for a song in the film Iqbal.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    • For which of the following films did Ghai win a Filmfare Award for best direction?

    • A.

      Taal

    • B.

      Saudagar

    • C.

      Karma

    Correct Answer
    B. Saudagar
    Explanation
    Ghai won a Filmfare Award for best direction for the film Saudagar.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following songs by A R Rahman was to be a part of Ghai's film featuring Zayed Khan, but Ghai felt it was unsuitable for the Zayed Khan to perform it onscreen?

    • A.

      Tu Hi To Meri Dost Hai - Yuvvraaj

    • B.

      Behne De - Raavan

    • C.

      Jai Ho - Slumdog Millionaire

    Correct Answer
    C. Jai Ho - Slumdog Millionaire
    Explanation
    Ghai felt that "Jai Ho" was unsuitable for Zayed Khan to perform onscreen in his film.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    • Which of his films won him a National Award for producing a movie on social issues?

    • A.

      Iqbal

    • B.

      Taal

    • C.

      Pardes

    Correct Answer
    A. Iqbal
    Explanation
    Iqbal won him a National Award for producing a movie on social issues.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

      Which of his following films featured in the Hollywood Top Twenty for several weeks, which was also a feat achieved by an Indian film for the first time?

    • A.

      Pardes

    • B.

      Taal

    • C.

      Kisna

    Correct Answer
    B. Taal
    Explanation
    "Taal" is the correct answer because it is the film that featured in the Hollywood Top Twenty for several weeks, which was also a feat achieved by an Indian film for the first time.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which was the first film of Ghai that brought film insurance coverage to Indian film industry?

    • A.

      Zameer

    • B.

      Aitraaz

    • C.

      Taal

    Correct Answer
    C. Taal
    Explanation
    Taal was the first film of Ghai that brought film insurance coverage to the Indian film industry.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In which of the following films has Ghai not given a special appearance?

    • A.

      Ram Lakhan

    • B.

      Yaadein

    • C.

      Vidhaata

    Correct Answer
    C. Vidhaata
    Explanation
    Ghai has given a special appearance in the films Ram Lakhan and Yaadein. However, he has not made a special appearance in the film Vidhaata.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 23, 2013
    Quiz Created by
    Middaydotcom

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.