Square(S) No 1 (2 To 15) Test Your Self

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Hetal
H
Hetal
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 98
Questions: 14 | Attempts: 98

SettingsSettingsSettings
Square(S) No 1 (2 To 15) Test Your Self - Quiz


IF you are taking any entrance test for college level here is the few basic stuff you should know by your heart. Well this is from middle school however still you should remember.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    2 x 2 =

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      2 x 2

    • E.

      1.999999

    Correct Answer
    B. 4
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 4 because when you multiply 2 by 2, you get the product of 4.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    3 x 3 =

    • A.

      7

    • B.

      8

    • C.

      8.99999999

    • D.

      9

    • E.

      9.00001

    Correct Answer
    D. 9
    Explanation
    The given question asks for the product of 3 multiplied by 3. The correct answer is 9, which is obtained by multiplying the two numbers together.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    4 x4 = 

    • A.

      16

    • B.

      16.001

    • C.

      17

    • D.

      -16

    • E.

      15.0001

    Correct Answer
    A. 16
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 16 because when you multiply 4 by 4, you get the product of 16.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    5 x 5 =

    • A.

      -24

    • B.

      24

    • C.

      -25

    • D.

      25

    • E.

      25.001

    Correct Answer
    D. 25
    Explanation
    The question asks for the product of 5 multiplied by 5. The correct answer is 25 because when you multiply 5 by 5, you get 25.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    6 x 6=

    • A.

      36.3636

    • B.

      36

    • C.

      -35.00

    • D.

      35

    • E.

      34.999999

    Correct Answer
    B. 36
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 36 because when you multiply 6 by 6, you get 36.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    7 x 7= 

    • A.

      36

    • B.

      59

    • C.

      49

    • D.

      48

    • E.

      47

    Correct Answer
    C. 49
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 49 because when you multiply 7 by itself, you get 49.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    8 x 8 =

    • A.

      46

    • B.

      64

    • C.

      -46

    • D.

      0.46

    • E.

      46.001

    Correct Answer
    B. 64
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 64 because when you multiply 8 by 8, you get the product of 64.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    9 x 9 =

    • A.

      71

    • B.

      79

    • C.

      81

    • D.

      -82

    • E.

      82.001

    Correct Answer
    C. 81
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 81 because 9 multiplied by 9 equals 81.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    10 x 10 = 

    • A.

      10000

    • B.

      0.10000

    • C.

      -100

    • D.

      100

    • E.

      -0.100

    Correct Answer
    D. 100
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 100 because when you multiply 10 by 10, you get 100.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    11 x 11 = 

    • A.

      121

    • B.

      111

    • C.

      1212

    • D.

      211

    • E.

      -111

    Correct Answer
    A. 121
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 121. This is because when you multiply 11 by itself, you get 121.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    12 x 12 = 

    • A.

      143

    • B.

      142

    • C.

      441

    • D.

      134

    • E.

      144

    Correct Answer
    E. 144
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 144 because when you multiply 12 by 12, you get the product of 144.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    13 x 13 = 

    • A.

      149

    • B.

      159

    • C.

      129

    • D.

      169

    • E.

      -159

    Correct Answer
    D. 169
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 169 because when you multiply 13 by 13, you get the product of 169.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    14 x 14 = 

    • A.

      169

    • B.

      176

    • C.

      156

    • D.

      196

    • E.

      206

    Correct Answer
    D. 196
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 196. This is because when you multiply 14 by 14, you get 196.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    15 x 15 =

    • A.

      252

    • B.

      125

    • C.

      124

    • D.

      123

    • E.

      225

    Correct Answer
    E. 225
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 225 because when you multiply 15 by 15, you get 225.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jun 27, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 27, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Hetal
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.