Learn About Soul Surfer Characters!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Kristin0321
K
Kristin0321
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 280
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 280

SettingsSettingsSettings
Learn About Soul Surfer Characters! - Quiz

Are you a movie fan or do you enjoy indulging in the occasional biographical drama movies like Soulf surfer? If your answer to the above question is yes, then this quiz will assist you understand how much you know about the movie.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which holiday was Bethany’s accident on?

    • A.

      Easter

    • B.

      Christmas

    • C.

      Halloween

    • D.

      4th of July

    Correct Answer
    C. Halloween
    Explanation
    Bethany's accident occurred on Halloween.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What hospital was Bethany rushed to after her shark attack?

    • A.

      Wilcox Memorial Hospital

    • B.

      Indian River Memorial Hospital

    • C.

      St. Mary’s Hospital

    • D.

      Solantics Urgent Care

    Correct Answer
    A. Wilcox Memorial Hospital
    Explanation
    Bethany was rushed to Wilcox Memorial Hospital after her shark attack.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who is Bethany’s best friend?

    • A.

      Joe

    • B.

      Casie

    • C.

      Alana

    • D.

      Savannah

    Correct Answer
    C. Alana
    Explanation
    Bethany's best friend is Alana.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    In the book Bethany said a quote that described her, which one was that quote?

    • A.

      “I have salt water in my veins.”

    • B.

      ”I love fruit smoothies.”

    • C.

      ” I AM determined!”

    Correct Answer
    A. “I have salt water in my veins.”
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "I have salt water in my veins." This quote suggests that Bethany has a deep connection and love for the ocean. It implies that she feels a strong sense of belonging and identity when she is near the sea. This quote may indicate that Bethany is someone who enjoys water activities and finds solace and inspiration in the ocean.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What kind of shark bit Bethany in her attack?

    • A.

      Hammer head shark

    • B.

      Tiger shark

    • C.

      Great white shark

    • D.

      "Killer whale"

    Correct Answer
    B. Tiger shark
    Explanation
    Bethany was attacked by a tiger shark.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    If Bethany had to grab something out of her room when it was on fire what do you think she would she choose?

    • A.

      Her bedroom lamp

    • B.

      Her Rip Curl Surf Board

    • C.

      Sunrise shells

    • D.

      Her cute bathing suit

    Correct Answer
    B. Her Rip Curl Surf Board
    Explanation
    Bethany would most likely choose her Rip Curl Surf Board because it is a valuable possession that she may not easily replace. Additionally, it is a large item that would be difficult to carry out of the room, indicating that it holds significant importance to her.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What was Bethany wearing on her arm when her accident happened?

    • A.

      A ring

    • B.

      A black hair tie

    • C.

      A bracelet

    • D.

      A shiny watch

    Correct Answer
    D. A shiny watch
    Explanation
    Bethany was wearing a shiny watch on her arm when her accident happened.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When Bethany was sent to the hospital from her accident  what were the first words that came out of her mouth?

    • A.

      When can I surf again?

    • B.

      Where am I?

    • C.

      What happened?

    • D.

      What happened to my arm?

    Correct Answer
    A. When can I surf again?
  • 9. 

    What are Bethany’s siblings names?

    • A.

      Billy and Timmy

    • B.

      Michelle and Lilly

    • C.

      Sam and Noah

    • D.

      Timothy and Noah

    Correct Answer
    D. Timothy and Noah
    Explanation
    Bethany's siblings names are Timothy and Noah.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What are the names of Bethany's mom and dad?

    • A.

      Bob and Liz

    • B.

      Sammy and Trevor

    • C.

      Cheri and Tom

    Correct Answer
    C. Cheri and Tom
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Cheri and Tom. This suggests that the names of Bethany's mom and dad are Cheri and Tom.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.