Soal Future Continuous Tense

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Agung Mujtaba
A
Agung Mujtaba
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 19 | Total Attempts: 280,692
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 4,877

SettingsSettingsSettings
Soal Future Continuous Tense - Quiz

Klik start untuk memulai mengerjakan soal. Baca petunjuk mengerjakan di atas.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    James had been working.

    • A.

      James will works.

    • B.

      James will be works.

    • C.

      James will be working.

    Correct Answer
    C. James will be working.
    Explanation
    Rumus yang digunakan dalam future continuous tense kalimat positif adalah S + Will/shall + Be + Verb.ing (Present participle). Sehingga kata kerja harus diikuti dengan akhiran “ing”.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    I wasn’t studying English with my friend.

    • A.

      I will not be studying English with my friend.

    • B.

      I will be not studying English with my friend.

    • C.

      I not will be studying English with my friend.

    Correct Answer
    A. I will not be studying English with my friend.
    Explanation
    Untuk kalimat negative, rumus yang di gunakan S + Will/shall + Not + Be + Verb.ing (Present participle). Jadi kata not harus di letakkan setelah kata will, atau dapat di singkat menjadi won’t (will + not = won’t).

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Had you been visiting Surabaya?

    • A.

      Will you be visiting Surabaya?

    • B.

      Will you be visit Surabaya?

    • C.

      Will be you visiting Surabaya?

    Correct Answer
    A. Will you be visiting Surabaya?
    Explanation
    Untuk kalimat interogatif, rumus yang di gunakan adalah Will/shall + S + Be + Verb.ing (Present pasticiple), jadi kata will di letakkan sebelum subjek, sedangkan kata kerja tetap menggunakan tambahan “ing”.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    … shall be teaching English. (pilih subjek yang paling tepat)

    • A.

      Budi shall be teaching English.

    • B.

      They shall be teaching English.

    • C.

      We shall be teaching English.

    Correct Answer
    C. We shall be teaching English.
    Explanation
    Penggunaan will atau shall di tentukan oleh subjek, will dapat di gunakan oleh semua subjek, namun shall hanya bisa di gunakan oleh subjek “I” dan “We” saja.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Budi will have finished his report.

    • A.

      Will not Budi be finishing his report?

    • B.

      Will Budi not be finishing his report?

    • C.

      Will Budi be not finishing his report?

    Correct Answer
    B. Will Budi not be finishing his report?
    Explanation
    Untuk future continuous tense bentuk kalimat negative interogatif, gunakan rumus Will/shall + S + Not + Be + Verb.ing (Present participle), sehingga letak kata not bukan setelah will, namun setelah subjek (tidak seperti bentuk negative yangletak kata not setelah will), atau jika ingin meletakkan not setelah will maka harus di singkat menjadi won’t.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Mereka akan sedang belajar bahasa inggris disini pada jam 5 besok sore.

    • A.

      They shall be studying English here tomorrow at 05.00 p.m.

    • B.

      They will be studying English here tomorrow at 05.00 p.m.

    • C.

      They will be study English here tomorrow at 05.00 p.m.

    Correct Answer
    B. They will be studying English here tomorrow at 05.00 p.m.
    Explanation
    Subjek they tidak dapat menggunakan shall, subjek yang dapat menggunakan shall hanya “I” dan “We” saja. Sedangkan untuk kata kerja selalu di ikuti dengan akhiran “ing”.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Telpon Shinta jam 9 besok sore! Dia tidak akan sedang melaksanakan ujian pada jam itu.

    • A.

      Call Shinta at 9 tomorrow morning! She will be doing the test at that time.

    • B.

      Call Shinta at 9 tomorrow morning! She won’t be do testing at that time.

    • C.

      Call Shinta at 9 tomorrow morning! She won’t be doing the test at that time.

    Correct Answer
    C. Call Shinta at 9 tomorrow morning! She won’t be doing the test at that time.
    Explanation
    Will + not dapat di singkat menjadi won’t. do + ing = doing. Test atau testing adalah noun.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Apakah montir akan sedang memeriksa mobil saya nanti malam?

    • A.

      Will the mechanic be checking my car tonight?

    • B.

      Will the mechanic be check my car tonight?

    • C.

      Will be the mechanic checking my car tonight?

    Correct Answer
    A. Will the mechanic be checking my car tonight?
    Explanation
    Future continuous tense bentuk interogatif, maka rumusnya Will/shall + S + Be + Verb.ing (Present pasticiple).

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Apakah kamu tidak akan sedang tidur jam 10 nanti malam?

    • A.

      Will not you be sleeping at 10 tonight?

    • B.

      Won’t you be sleeping at 10 tonight?

    • C.

      Won’t you not be sleeping at 10 tonight?

    Correct Answer
    B. Won’t you be sleeping at 10 tonight?
    Explanation
    Rumus yang di gunakan dalam kalimat bentuk negative interogatif adalah Will/shall + S + Not + Be + Verb.ing (Present participle). Not dapat di letakkan setelah will, namun harus di singkat menjadi won’t. kalau not tidak digabung dengan will, maka not harus di letakkan setelah subjek.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Dina akan sedang berada di rumah sakit besok jam 2 siang.

    • A.

      Dina will be in the hospital tomorrow at 02.00 p.m.

    • B.

      Dina will being in the hospital tomorrow at 02.00 p.m.

    • C.

      Dina will be being in the hospital tomorrow at 02.00 p.m.

    Correct Answer
    C. Dina will be being in the hospital tomorrow at 02.00 p.m.
    Explanation
    Be + ing = being. Walau di dalam rumus telah ada kata kerja bantu yaitu be, namun bukan berarti dapat langsung di tambah akhiran ing. Tapi kita harus menempatkan lagi be (kemudian ditambah akhiran ing) pada kata selanjutnya.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 04, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Agung Mujtaba
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.