So You Think You're A Mets Fan

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gbenedikt
G
Gbenedikt
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 349
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 349

SettingsSettingsSettings
So You Think Youre A Mets Fan - Quiz

Lots and lots of Mets questions


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What year did The Mets first play at Shea Stadium?

    • A.

      1962

    • B.

      1964

    • C.

      1967

    • D.

      1969

    Correct Answer
    B. 1964
    Explanation
    1964. (They played their first two seasons at the Polo Grounds.)

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    More Mets players have had this last name than any other. 

    • A.

      Hernandez

    • B.

      Johnson

    • C.

      Jones

    • D.

      Smith

    Correct Answer
    C. Jones
    Explanation
    There have been 8 different Jones' who have played for the Mets: Barry, Bobby, Bobby (a second one), Chris, Cleon, Randy, Ross and Sherman

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Not counting "42", retired by every team for Jackie Robinsion, how many uniform numbers have the Mets retired?

    • A.

      0

    • B.

      1

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      3

    Correct Answer
    D. 3
    Explanation
    Casey Stengel (37), Gil Hodges (14) and Tom Seaver (41)

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The most HRs hit by a Met player in a single season is 41, shared by two players.

    • A.

      Beltran & Piazza

    • B.

      Beltran & Hundley

    • C.

      Hundley & Strawberry

    • D.

      Piazza & Strawberry

    Correct Answer
    B. Beltran & Hundley
    Explanation
    Beltran in 2006 and Hundley in 1996

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Ed Kranepool has played the most games as a Met (1853). Who is number 2?

    • A.

      Jerry Grote

    • B.

      Bud Harrelson

    • C.

      Cleon Jones

    • D.

      Howard Johnson

    Correct Answer
    B. Bud Harrelson
    Explanation
    Bud Harrelson, 1322

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who lost the most games as a Mets pitcher?

    • A.

      Dwight Gooden

    • B.

      Jerry Koosman

    • C.

      Jon Matlack

    • D.

      Tom Seaver

    Correct Answer
    B. Jerry Koosman
    Explanation
    Jerry Koosman lost 137 games.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How many members of the Baseball Hall Of Fame played with the Mets?

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      12

    • D.

      15

    Correct Answer
    B. 10
    Explanation
    Ashburn, Snider, Berra, Spahn, Seaver, Ryan, Mays, Murray, Carter, Henderson.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The Mets have never had an MVP. How many times has a player become an MVP after playing for the Mets?

    • A.

      0

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      6

    Correct Answer
    B. 2
    Explanation
    2 -- Kevin Mitchell and Jeff Kent

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who has the only 9-RBI game as a Met?

    • A.

      Alfonzo

    • B.

      Delgado

    • C.

      Kingman

    • D.

      Strawberry

    Correct Answer
    B. Delgado
    Explanation
    Carlos Delgado, 6/28/08 vs The Yankees

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The Mets won 100 or more regular season games how many times?

    • A.

      0

    • B.

      1

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      3

    Correct Answer
    D. 3
    Explanation
    1969 -- 100 wins
    1986 -- 108 wins
    1988 -- 100 wins

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    The most home runs hit during the 70s as a Met was?

    • A.

      Kingman

    • B.

      Kranepool

    • C.

      Milner

    • D.

      Staub

    Correct Answer
    C. Milner
    Explanation
    John Milner hit 94 during the 70s as a Met.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    In 2009, he led the Mets team in HRs

    • A.

      Daniel Murphy

    • B.

      Jose Reyes

    • C.

      Gary Sheffield

    • D.

      David Wright

    Correct Answer
    A. Daniel Murphy
    Explanation
    Daniel Murphy, with 12.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    In 2008, Jose Reyes became only the second Mets player ever to get 200 hits in a season. Who was the first?

    • A.

      Keith Hernandez

    • B.

      Lance Johnson

    • C.

      Cleon Jones

    • D.

      John Olerud

    Correct Answer
    B. Lance Johnson
    Explanation
    Lance Johnson, 227 hits in 1996.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Who was the last Met to win 20 games in a season?

    • A.

      Cone

    • B.

      Gooden

    • C.

      Seaver

    • D.

      Viola

    Correct Answer
    D. Viola
    Explanation
    Viola won 20 games in 1990

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    In 1974, the Mets leader in saves only had 4 -- that is NOT a typo. Name him.

    • A.

      Bob Apodaca

    • B.

      Skip Lockwood

    • C.

      Tug McGraw

    • D.

      Harry Parker

    Correct Answer
    D. Harry Parker
    Explanation
    Yes, harry Parker led the team with 4 whole saves.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    The first Met to steal more than 40 bases in a season was

    • A.

      Lee Mazzilli

    • B.

      Len Randle

    • C.

      Frank Tavares

    • D.

      Mookie Wilson

    Correct Answer
    C. Frank Tavares
    Explanation
    Frank Tavares stole 42 in 1979.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which Met has the highest season average with at least 450 ABs?

    • A.

      Cleon Jones

    • B.

      Dave Magadan

    • C.

      John Olerud

    • D.

      David Wright

    Correct Answer
    C. John Olerud
    Explanation
    Olerud hit .354 in 1998 (Jones hit .340 in 1969).

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Of the 4 players listed below, who has the most RBIs as a Met?

    • A.

      Gary Carter

    • B.

      Jerry Grote

    • C.

      Rusty Staub

    • D.

      Ron Swaboda

    Correct Answer
    C. Rusty Staub
    Explanation
    Staub had 399.
    (Swaboda 304, Carter 349, Grote 357)

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    How many World Series games have the Mets won?

    • A.

      8

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      12

    • D.

      14

    Correct Answer
    C. 12
    Explanation
    1969 - 4
    1973 - 3
    1986 - 4
    2000 - 1

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    The Mets have had 19 managers, one who only managed 7 games. Who is it?

    • A.

      Yogi Berra

    • B.

      Mike Cubbage

    • C.

      Roy McMillian

    • D.

      Salty Parker

    Correct Answer
    B. Mike Cubbage
    Explanation
    Cubbage, and he went 3 and 4.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.