The Simpsons Quiz: Ultimate Trivia Questions

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Mus2008
M
Mus2008
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 276
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 276

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Simpsons Quiz: Ultimate Trivia Questions - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is Bart's full name?

    • A.

      Bart Simpson

    • B.

      Bartholomew Jojo Simpson

    • C.

      Bartholomew Simpson

    • D.

      Bart Jojo Simpson

    Correct Answer
    B. Bartholomew Jojo Simpson
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Bartholomew Jojo Simpson. This is Bart's full name as mentioned in the question.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is Lisa's full name?

    • A.

      Lisa Simpson

    • B.

      Lisa Marie Bouvier

    • C.

      Lisa Bouvier

    • D.

      Lisa Marie Simpson

    Correct Answer
    D. Lisa Marie Simpson
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Lisa Marie Simpson. This is the correct answer because it includes Lisa's first name, middle name, and last name. The other options either do not include her middle name or her last name.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is Homer's full name?

    • A.

      Homer Joe Simpson

    • B.

      Homer Simpson

    • C.

      Homer Jay Simpson

    • D.

      Homer S. Simpson

    Correct Answer
    C. Homer Jay Simpson
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Homer Jay Simpson. This is Homer's full name as depicted in the popular TV show "The Simpsons." The middle initial "J" is commonly used in the show and is part of Homer's official name.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is Marge's full name?

    • A.

      Marge Bouvier

    • B.

      Marge Simpson

    • C.

      Margaret Simpson

    • D.

      Marjorie Simpson

    Correct Answer
    D. Marjorie Simpson
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Marjorie Simpson. This is Marge's full name as depicted in the show "The Simpsons".

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is Maggie's full name?

    • A.

      Margaret Simpson

    • B.

      Maggie Simpson

    • C.

      Marjorie Simpson

    • D.

      Maggie Louise Simpson

    Correct Answer
    A. Margaret Simpson
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Margaret Simpson.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the name of Homer's wife from Vegas?

    • A.

      Amber

    • B.

      Marge

    • C.

      Mona

    • D.

      Abbie

    Correct Answer
    A. Amber
  • 7. 

    What is the name of the first Simpson-episode in season 1?

    • A.

      Simpsons Roasting on an Open Fire

    • B.

      The Simpsons Christmas Special

    • C.

      Bart the Genios

    • D.

      Maggie is Born

    Correct Answer
    A. Simpsons Roasting on an Open Fire
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Simpsons Roasting on an Open Fire." This episode is also known as "The Simpsons Christmas Special" and it serves as the first episode of the first season of The Simpsons. It originally aired on December 17, 1989. The episode revolves around the Simpson family's struggles during the holiday season, including Homer not receiving his Christmas bonus and Marge having to spend all the family's savings to remove a tattoo Bart got.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    In how many states in USA are one of the cities named Springfield?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      27

    • C.

      34

    • D.

      12

    Correct Answer
    C. 34
    Explanation
    There are 34 states in the USA that have a city named Springfield.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is Mayor Quimby's full name?

    • A.

      Joseph Fitzpatrick Fitzgerald Fitzhenry Quimby

    • B.

      Joe Fitzpatrick Fitzgerald Fitzhenry Quimby

    • C.

      Joe Quimby

    • D.

      Joseph Quimby

    Correct Answer
    A. Joseph Fitzpatrick Fitzgerald Fitzhenry Quimby
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Joseph Fitzpatrick Fitzgerald Fitzhenry Quimby. This is Mayor Quimby's full name as stated in the question.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who directed The Simpsons Movie?

    • A.

      Matt Groening

    • B.

      David Silverman

    • C.

      Al Jean

    • D.

      James L. Brooks

    Correct Answer
    B. David Silverman
    Explanation
    David Silverman directed The Simpsons Movie.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 18, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 27, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Mus2008
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.