Simplifications Test-2 (Previous Year Question)

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Ashwin
A
Ashwin
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 6 | Total Attempts: 650
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 114

SettingsSettingsSettings
Simplifications Test-2 (Previous Year Question) - Quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    90.05 + 281 ÷ 4 -151.06 = 3√?

    • A.

      27

    • B.

      343

    • C.

      729

    • D.

      8

    Correct Answer
    C. 729
    Explanation
    We can approximate this as 90 + 280/4 - 151

    Apply BODMAS rule,

    90 + 70 - 151 = 3√?
    9 = 3√?
    ? = 9*9*9 = 729

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    17.98+ 4.05 * 90.11 ÷ 4.98 =?

    • A.

      396

    • B.

      336

    • C.

      423

    • D.

      342

    Correct Answer
    A. 396
    Explanation
    This can be approximated as 18 square + 4 * 90 / 5
    Apply BODMAS, we get,

    324 + 4 * 18 = 324 + 72 = 396

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    80.04% of 150.16 + 60.02% of 50.07 = ?

    • A.

      150

    • B.

      125

    • C.

      210

    • D.

      213

    Correct Answer
    A. 150
    Explanation
    This can be approximated as 80% of 150 + 60% of 50

    80% of 150 = 8*15 = 120
    60% of 50 = 6*5 = 30

    So 120 + 30 = 150

    (Kindly refer Speed Math practice sheets to master percentages calculations)

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    √628 * 17.996 ÷ 15.04 = ?

    • A.

      30

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      20

    • E.

      25

    Correct Answer
    A. 30
    Explanation
    We can approximate the same as √625 *18 / 15 = 25 * 6/5 = 25 * 1.2 = 30

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    1/8 * 121 + 1/5 * 76 - ?  =25

    • A.

      65

    • B.

      45

    • C.

      15

    • D.

      35

    • E.

      5

    Correct Answer
    E. 5
    Explanation
    We can approximate this as 1/8 * 120 + 1/5 * 75 - ? = 25

    15 + 15 - ? = 25

    30 - ? = 25

    ? = 5

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    1599 ÷ 39.99 + 4/5 * 2449 - 120.5 = ? 

    • A.

      1780

    • B.

      1880

    • C.

      1680

    • D.

      1940

    Correct Answer
    B. 1880
    Explanation
    We can approximate this as 1600 ÷ 40 + 4/5 * 2450 - 120

    40 + 1960 - 120 = 1880

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    1576 ÷ 45.02 + 23.99  * √255 =?

    • A.

      420

    • B.

      380

    • C.

      460

    • D.

      340

    Correct Answer
    A. 420
    Explanation
    This can be approximated as 1576 ÷ 45 + 24 * √256

    = 35 + 24 * 16 = 420 (Approx)

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    ?+ 30.01% of 651 ÷ 25.05% of 59.98 = 135 

    • A.

      68

    • B.

      122

    • C.

      78

    • D.

      128.5

    • E.

      140

    Correct Answer
    B. 122
    Explanation
    This can be approximated as ? + 30% of 650 ÷ 25% of 60 = 135

    ? + 195 / 15 = 135

    ? = 122

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    3899 ÷ 11.99 - 2379 ÷ 13.97=?

    • A.

      155

    • B.

      135

    • C.

      250

    • D.

      125

    Correct Answer
    A. 155
    Explanation
    This can be approximated as 3900 / 12 - 2380 / 14 = 325 - 170 = 155

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Here is an interesting question for you. 7 + 7 ÷ 7 + 7 * 7 - 7 =?

    • A.

      44

    • B.

      50

    • C.

      7

    • D.

      0

    Correct Answer
    B. 50
    Explanation
    Apply BODMAS,

    7 + 1 + 49 - 7 = 50

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 15, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 17, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Ashwin
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.