Seattle Sounder FC Quiz!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Youthforce
Y
Youthforce
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 319
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 319

SettingsSettingsSettings
Seattle Quizzes & Trivia

Do you consider yourself to have a love for soccer/football and follow a specific team knowing all the players in it? Prove yourself an avid fanatic of the Seattle Sounder FC by taking and answering the questions below.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What are the sounders colors?

    • A.

      Sounders Blue, Seahawk Green, Cascade White

    • B.

      Sounders Blue, Rave Green, Cascade Shale

    • C.

      Sounders Blue, Evergreen Green, Snow White

    • D.

      Blue, Green, White

    Correct Answer
    B. Sounders Blue, Rave Green, Cascade Shale
    Explanation
    Sounders Blue represents the waters of Puget Sound, Rave Green represents the forests of the Pacific Northwest, and Cascade Shale represents the Cascade Mountain range east of Seattle.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many player are on the Sounders FC? Not including the players in camp.

    • A.

      34

    • B.

      23

    • C.

      32

    • D.

      30

    Correct Answer
    A. 34
    Explanation
    If you went to the Sounders website it has the roster at 23. The more updated roster is on the Wikipedia page!!!

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What famous fashion company did Freddie Ljungberg model for?

    • A.

      Calvin Klein

    • B.

      Louis Vuitton

    • C.

      Dolce and Gabana

    • D.

      Adidas

    Correct Answer
    A. Calvin Klein
    Explanation
    He now represents Pepsi and Puma.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What are the names of the owners of the Sounders FC?

    • A.

      Joe Roth, Drew Carey, David Beckham, Freddie Ljungberg

    • B.

      Drew Carey, Joe Roth, Bill Gates, Greg Nickels

    • C.

      Joe Roth, Paul Allen, Adrian Hanauer, Drew Carey

    • D.

      Drew Carey, Paul Allen, Bill Gates, Freddie Ljungberg

    Correct Answer
    C. Joe Roth, Paul Allen, Adrian Hanauer, Drew Carey
    Explanation
    Joe Roth is a famous movie producer (Disney and others), Paul Allen is co-founder of Microsoft and one of the wealthiest people in the world, Adrian Hanauer is a successful Seattle Businessman, and Drew Carey is a famous actor!

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is the Sound Wave?

    • A.

      A chant for the fans

    • B.

      A special wave the fans will participate in

    • C.

      The Sounders Cheer Squad

    • D.

      The Sounders FC Marching Band

    Correct Answer
    D. The Sounders FC Marching Band
    Explanation
    The marching band will lead a march from Occidental Park to the Qwest Field before every home game!

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the name of the Sounders FC Head Coach?

    • A.

      Brian Schmetzer

    • B.

      Paul Allen

    • C.

      Drew Carey

    • D.

      Sigi Schmid

    Correct Answer
    D. Sigi Schmid
    Explanation
    He used to coach the LA Galaxy.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is the one position on the Sounders FC that has a specified coach?

    • A.

      Sweeper

    • B.

      Goalkeeper

    • C.

      Midfield

    • D.

      Forward

    Correct Answer
    B. Goalkeeper
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Goalkeeper" because the question is asking for the one position on the Sounders FC team that has a specified coach. In soccer, the goalkeeper is a specialized position that requires specific training and coaching. Unlike other positions such as sweeper, midfield, or forward, the goalkeeper has a dedicated coach who focuses on developing their skills and techniques specific to their role in the team.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many different countries are represented on the Sounders FC roster?

    • A.

      15

    • B.

      1

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      10

    Correct Answer
    D. 10
    Explanation
    United States, Jamaica, Sweden, Cuba, France, Congo, New Zealand, Colombia, Gambia, Puerto Rico,

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is the age of the youngest player on the team?

    • A.

      20

    • B.

      17

    • C.

      22

    • D.

      25

    Correct Answer
    A. 20
    Explanation
    His name is Sanna Nyassi and he is from Gambia!

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who won the MLS Cup in 2008?

    • A.

      New York Redbulls

    • B.

      Columbus Crew

    • C.

      L.A. Galaxy

    • D.

      New England Revolution

    Correct Answer
    B. Columbus Crew
    Explanation
    The Columbus Crew is from Columbus, Ohio!

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Name one of the three players on the Sounders FC from the Seattle area

    Correct Answer
    Kasey Keller, Chris Eylander, Ben Dragavon
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Kasey Keller, Chris Eylander, and Ben Dragavon. These three players are all from the Seattle area and have played for the Sounders FC.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which player was on the 2008 U.S. Olympic team?

    • A.

      Kasey Keller

    • B.

      Patrick Ianni

    • C.

      Tyson Wahl

    • D.

      Stephen King

    Correct Answer
    B. Patrick Ianni
    Explanation
    Patrick Ianni is 23 years old and is from California.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Who is going to be the The Seattle Sounders FC Toughest competitor from their Division?

    • A.

      L.A. Galaxy

    • B.

      Houston Dynamo

    • C.

      Real Salt Lake

    • D.

      Club Deportivo Chivas

    Correct Answer
    B. Houston Dynamo
    Explanation
    The Seattle Sounders FC's toughest competitor from their division is the Houston Dynamo.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Name three players!

  • 15. 

    Name three teams in the Seattle Sounders FC Western Conference. 

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 14, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 18, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Youthforce
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.