Know Much About Seasons? Take This Quiz To Find Out!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Kamilasotov
K
Kamilasotov
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 1,489
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,499

SettingsSettingsSettings
Know Much About Seasons? Take This Quiz To Find Out! - Quiz


A season is a division of the year based on changes in weather, ecology, and the number of daylight hours in a given region. On Earth, seasons are the result of Earth's orbit around the Sun and Earth's axial tilt relative to the ecliptic plane.
Know Much About Seasons? Take this quiz to find out!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The earth is a tilted planet.  What is the degree of tilt?

    • A.

      Approximately 25 degrees

    • B.

      Exactly 25 degrees

    • C.

      23.5 degrees

    • D.

      90 degrees with respect to the sun

    Correct Answer
    C. 23.5 degrees
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 23.5 degrees. The Earth is tilted on its axis by approximately 23.5 degrees relative to its orbit around the sun. This tilt is what causes the change in seasons as different parts of the Earth receive varying amounts of sunlight throughout the year.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What does the earth's tilt cause?

    • A.

      The seasons

    • B.

      Day and Night

    • C.

      Tsunamis

    • D.

      Earthquakes

    Correct Answer
    A. The seasons
    Explanation
    The tilt of the earth causes seasons to occur because it changes the angle that sun rays hit the earth

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is the shape of the earth's orbit around the sun?

    • A.

      Circular

    • B.

      Elliptical (slightly oval)

    • C.

      Square to rectangular

    • D.

      Variable and changes with the seasons (no particular shape)

    Correct Answer
    B. Elliptical (slightly oval)
    Explanation
    Square? Are you kidding me!! It also does not change over time or for any other reason. If the earth were knocked out of its orbit or the orbit were to change, there would be major bad consequences for life on earth. Elliptical or oval is the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which  of the following best describes the tilt of the earth during the spring and fall equinoxes?

    • A.

      The earth is tilted away from the sun (Northern hemisphere)

    • B.

      The earth is tilted neither toward or away from the sun (tilt is side to side)

    • C.

      The earth is tilted toward the sun (Northern hemisphere)

    • D.

      The earth is not tilted during spring and fall

    Correct Answer
    B. The earth is tilted neither toward or away from the sun (tilt is side to side)
    Explanation
    During the spring and fall, the earth is tilted side to side as opposed to summer when that hemisphere is tilted toward the sun or away for winter

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following best describes the tilt of the earth when it is summer in the southern hemisphere?

    • A.

      The northern hemisphere is tilted toward the sun

    • B.

      The northern hemisphere is tilted away from the sun

    • C.

      The norther hemisphere is tilted neither toward or away from the sun

    • D.

      Why are you talking about the northern hemisphere when you asked about the southern hemisphere?

    Correct Answer
    B. The northern hemisphere is tilted away from the sun
    Explanation
    when the northern hemisphere is tilted away from the sun, that means that the southern hemisphere is tilted toward the sun. When a hemisphere is tilted toward the sun, that means summer. OR When we have winter, they have summer.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What effect does the tilt of the earth have?

    • A.

      It changes the angle that the sun strikes the earth in different land areas

    • B.

      It causes the earth to be farther away from the sun at different times of the year

    • C.

      When the earth is tilted away from the sun we have night

    • D.

      When the earth is tilted away from the sun we have day

    Correct Answer
    A. It changes the angle that the sun strikes the earth in different land areas
    Explanation
    The more directly the sun's rays strike the earth, the more effective it is at warming the earth. The sun's rays strike the equator directly year round and so it is always warm at the equator.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following best describes equinoxes?

    • A.

      The earth is tilted neither toward or away from the sun

    • B.

      The norther hemisphere is tilted toward the sun

    • C.

      The northern hemisphere is tilted away from the sun

    • D.

      The southern hemisphere is tilted toward the sun

    Correct Answer
    A. The earth is tilted neither toward or away from the sun
    Explanation
    Equinox-think equal. Equal amounts of day and night. In order for that to happen, the tilt must be side to side, otherwise, one hemisphere would receive more (or less) direct sunlight

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following best describes solstice.

    • A.

      Either the longest or shortest day of the year for a hemisphere

    • B.

      December 21 or 22

    • C.

      June 21 or 22

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    A solstice occurs when the earth is at its greatest tilt either toward or away from the sun. In the Northern hemisphere Winter solstice is in December and the summer solstice is in June

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The Arctic Circle receives several days each year where the sun never rises.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    The winter solstice for the northern hemisphere will yield several days where the sun never rises. This is due to the tilt of the earth

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Each day past the summer solstice, the days get longer and longer until the fall equinox.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    The days get shorter. As we progress from summer to fall, the days get shorter until we have equal amounts of day and night at the equinox. Days will continue to get shorter until the winter solstice.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jan 05, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 14, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Kamilasotov
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.