Science Of Fireworks: Trivia Facts Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Etaylor
E
Etaylor
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 1,307
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,307

SettingsSettingsSettings
Science Of Fireworks: Trivia Facts Quiz - Quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Calcium is used in fireworks to:

    • A.

      Produce sound effects

    • B.

      Deepen colors

    • C.

      Burn brighter and longer

    Correct Answer
    B. Deepen colors
    Explanation
    Colors were added to fireworks around the 1830s when Italian chemists started adding trace amounts of metals and salts that burned at high temperatures. These salts created beautiful and exciting new colors, and other additives produced interesting effects, like calcium to deepen colors, titanium to make sparks, and zinc to create mysterious smoke clouds.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Chemically speaking, what is the hardest color to produce in fireworks?

    • A.

      Red

    • B.

      Green

    • C.

      Blue

    Correct Answer
    C. Blue
    Explanation
    To create blue, fireworks designers use copper chloride but that does not survive well in a hot flame, which makes the color more challenging to produce.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is used to make fireworks burn longer and brighter?

    • A.

      Titanium

    • B.

      Oxygen

    • C.

      Zinc

    Correct Answer
    B. Oxygen
    Explanation
    Just like a candle, a firework needs fuel and oxygen in order to burn, but instead of getting the oxygen it needs from the air, chemicals called oxidisers are packed into the firework.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is used in fireworks to create smoke clouds?

    • A.

      Oxygen

    • B.

      Titanium

    • C.

      Zinc

    Correct Answer
    C. Zinc
    Explanation
    Colors were added to fireworks around the 1830s, when Italian chemists started adding trace amounts of metals and salts that burned at high temperatures. These salts created beautiful and exciting new colors, and other additives produced interesting effects, like calcium to deepen colors, titanium to make sparks, and zinc to create mysterious smoke clouds.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is used to create sparks in fireworks?

    • A.

      Titanium

    • B.

      Oxygen

    • C.

      Zinc

    Correct Answer
    A. Titanium
    Explanation
    Colors were added to fireworks around the 1830s, when Italian chemists started adding trace amounts of metals and salts that burned at high temperatures. These salts created beautiful and exciting new colors, and other additives produced interesting effects, like calcium to deepen colors, titanium to make sparks, and zinc to create mysterious smoke clouds.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Beautiful visual effects are created in fireworks by:

    • A.

      Slower reactions and burning

    • B.

      Fast explosions

    • C.

      Combining small grains of fuel with an oxidizer

    Correct Answer
    A. Slower reactions and burning
    Explanation
    Actually the flashy part of the firework is when it is cooling down. Good visual effects come from slower reactions producing a longer and brighter effect.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The colors you see in fireworks happen as:

    • A.

      Electrons are calming down and energy is converted.

    • B.

      Energy from the fire is transferred and turned into light.

    • C.

      Electrons are speeding up and energy is created.

    Correct Answer
    A. Electrons are calming down and energy is converted.
    Explanation
    This process invokes the first law of thermodynamics which states that energy can be transformed (changed from one form to another), but cannot be created or destroyed. Basically, energy from the fire is transferred to the atoms of the colorant chemicals exciting the electrons. As the electrons calm down the energy is converted into light.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Sparklers can burn at a range of temperatures. Which temperature below is most accurate?

    • A.

      270 degrees Fahrenheit

    • B.

      2,700 degrees Fahrenheit

    • C.

      27,000 degrees Fahrenheit

    Correct Answer
    B. 2,700 degrees Fahrenheit
    Explanation
    Most people do not realize that sparklers burn at about the same heat as a welding torch. Please use caution, especially with children to avoid burns and serious injuries.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What kind of light is produced using energy sources other than heat?

    • A.

      Cosmic rays

    • B.

      Incandescence

    • C.

      Luminescence

    Correct Answer
    C. Luminescence
    Explanation
    Sometimes called "cold light", luminescence can occur at room temperature or cooler. Energy is absorbed by an electron causing it to become excited but unstable. When the electron returns to a lower energy state the energy released is in the form of a photon (light).

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Fireworks are a part of many celebrations every year but it's important to remember:

    • A.

      Fireworks should only be handled by professionals. Have a safe and Happy 4th of July!!

    • B.

      Fireworks should only be handled by professionals. Have a safe and Happy 4th of July!!

    • C.

      Fireworks should only be handled by professionals. Have a safe and Happy 4th of July!!

    • D.

      All of the above.

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above.
    Explanation
    Safety Tips from the National Council on Fireworks Safety:

    Use fireworks outdoors only.

    Obey local laws. If fireworks are not legal where you live, do not use them.

    Always have water handy. (A hose or bucket).

    Only use fireworks as intended. Don't try to alter them or combine them.

    Never relight a "dud" firework. Wait 20 minutes and then soak it in a bucket of water.

    Use common sense. Spectators should keep a safe distance from the shooter and the shooter should wear safety glasses.

    Alcohol and fireworks do not mix. Have a "designated shooter."

    Only persons over the age of 12 should be allowed to handle sparklers of any type.

    Do not ever use homemade fireworks of illegal explosives: They can kill you! Report illegal explosives to the fire or police department in your community.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.