Exam On Computer: Trivia Quiz! MCQ

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Emiller
E
Emiller
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 9 | Total Attempts: 1,486
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 162

SettingsSettingsSettings
Exam On Computer: Trivia Quiz! MCQ - Quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    If you have a quad-core processor, how many physical processors do you have?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    A. 1
    Explanation
    You can have multiple cores per physical processor.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Select all the answers that are true about Hard Drives

    • A.

      Solid State Hard Drives have no moving parts

    • B.

      SATA Hard Drives are cheaper per GB then Solid State Drives

    • C.

      Solid State Drives can find files faster

    • D.

      SATA Hard Drives are very shock resistant

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Solid State Hard Drives have no moving parts
    B. SATA Hard Drives are cheaper per GB then Solid State Drives
    C. Solid State Drives can find files faster
    Explanation
    SSD has no moving parts and costs more per GB then SATA drives. Since SSD has no moving parts, they can find files faster but since SATA drives have moving parts, so they are NOT shock resistant.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is the most important factor about RAM?

    • A.

      How much you have

    • B.

      How fast it is able to talk to the rest of the computer

    • C.

      The number of sticks you have in a computer

    Correct Answer
    B. How fast it is able to talk to the rest of the computer
    Explanation
    Speed is the number 1 factor. The faster the RAM, the fast the computer

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The purpose of the power supply is to convert A/C power to DC power.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    All computers run off DC power

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    If you wanted to play a Blue Ray, DVD, or CD, which player should you buy?

    • A.

      CD Player

    • B.

      DVD Player

    • C.

      Blue Ray Player

    Correct Answer
    C. Blue Ray Player
    Explanation
    Blue Ray players are backward compatible

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Select which application(s) would benefit from a non-integrated video card?  

    • A.

      Gaming

    • B.

      Auto-CAD

    • C.

      Photoshop

    • D.

      Office Suite

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Gaming
    B. Auto-CAD
    C. Photoshop
    Explanation
    Office does not use high end graphics or physics

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How many times faster is USB 3.0 over USB 2.0?

    • A.

      2 times

    • B.

      4 times

    • C.

      10 times

    • D.

      20 times

    Correct Answer
    C. 10 times
    Explanation
    USB 3.0 transmits 600 MB per sec compaired to 2.0 at 60 MB per sec

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What piece of hardware do you need to connect your computer to a network? 

    • A.

      Motherboard

    • B.

      NIC

    • C.

      USB

    • D.

      Wireless NIC

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. NIC
    D. Wireless NIC
    Explanation
    Some form of a NIC card. Wireless or wired

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What version(s) of Windows 7 can you add to a domain?

    • A.

      Windows 7 Home

    • B.

      Windows 7 Professional

    • C.

      Windows 7 Ultimate

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Windows 7 Professional
    C. Windows 7 Ultimate
    Explanation
    Home is the only version you cannot add to a domain

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How much RAM does Windows 7 32 Bit edition support?

    • A.

      2 GB

    • B.

      4 GB

    • C.

      10 GB

    • D.

      198 GB

    Correct Answer
    B. 4 GB
    Explanation
    4 GB. If you want more RAM, you need to go to 64 bit which can hold up to 198 GB

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Can you transfer a Windows 7 OEM license to another computer?

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    OEM is licensed to one computer only.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What version of Apple OSX started to support Active Directory integration?

    • A.

      10.4 (Tiger)

    • B.

      10.5 (Snow Leapord)

    • C.

      10.6 (Lion)

    Correct Answer
    A. 10.4 (Tiger)
    Explanation
    10.4 was that start.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    When you buy open-source software, you are buying only support not the software. 

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    You cannot buy Open Source because the point of Open Source is that it is free and you can do what you want with it. But you can't sell it.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which video connector gives you the highest quality display?

    • A.

      VGA

    • B.

      DVI

    • C.

      HDMI

    Correct Answer
    C. HDMI
    Explanation
    HDMI is the best but most monitors only support DVI.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What is the purpose of having memory inside Processors, Hard Drives, and Video Cards?

    • A.

      The memory adds to the total memory pool of the computer

    • B.

      It really has no benifit

    • C.

      Having local memory in the device allows for faster processing of current tasks

    Correct Answer
    C. Having local memory in the device allows for faster processing of current tasks
    Explanation
    It makes it so the piece of hardware does not have to wait for the motherboard's memory to respond.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.