Child Vehicle And Road Safety: Trivia Quiz!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Mirmalax
M
Mirmalax
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 1,926
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,081

SettingsSettingsSettings
Child Vehicle And Road Safety: Trivia Quiz! - Quiz

Road safety skills are mandatory for children, taught in a real traffic environment by an adult. They should be taught about roads, signs, traffic, and how and where to safely cross the street. It's the responsibility of an adult to keep the kids safe in the car and on the road. This quiz will assess your knowledge about road and child safety in vehicles.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Complete this slogan: Be Safe...

    • A.

      Be Seen

    • B.

      Be Bright

    • C.

      Be Careful

    Correct Answer
    A. Be Seen
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Be Seen" because it emphasizes the importance of being visible and making oneself noticeable to others. This is particularly relevant in situations where safety is a concern, such as when walking or cycling on the road. By being seen, individuals can reduce the risk of accidents and ensure that others are aware of their presence, ultimately promoting their safety.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the safest way to cross a road out of the three options below?

    • A.

      Between 2 parked cars

    • B.

      At a pedestrian crossing

    • C.

      At a bus stop

    Correct Answer
    B. At a pedestrian crossing
    Explanation
    The safest way to cross a road is at a pedestrian crossing. Pedestrian crossings are specifically designed for pedestrians to safely cross the road, with features such as traffic lights, zebra crossings, or pedestrian bridges. They provide a designated area for pedestrians to cross, ensuring that drivers are aware of their presence and are more likely to stop or yield. Crossing between parked cars or at a bus stop can be risky as it may obstruct visibility for both pedestrians and drivers, increasing the chances of accidents.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How many children each year below the age of 16 are involved in car crashes each year?

    • A.

      5000

    • B.

      20000

    • C.

      4600

    Correct Answer
    A. 5000
  • 4. 

    Children in which of the following age groups should be placed in a rear-facing car seat?

    • A.

      0 to 1 year

    • B.

      1 to 4 years

    • C.

      4 to 8 years

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. 0 to 1 year
    Explanation
    According to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), children under the age of 1 and weighing a minimum of 20 lbs. should be placed in the backseat in a rear-facing child safety seat.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Children in which of the following age groups should be seated in a front-facing safety seat?

    • A.

      0 to 1 years

    • B.

      1 to 4 years

    • C.

      4 to 8 years

    • D.

      8 years and above

    Correct Answer
    B. 1 to 4 years
    Explanation
    Children with a minimum age of 1 and a minimum weight of 20 lbs (or until the time they outgrow the height or weight limit of the particular seat) can be placed in the front-facing safety seats, in the back of the car.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    In which of the following events can a child get entrapped in a car’s trunk?

    • A.

      When he/she is playing inside the car

    • B.

      When he/she is retrieving objects from the trunk

    • C.

      When he/she is being kidnapped or assaulted

    • D.

      When he/she is playing a prank on parents or friends

    • E.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. All of the above
    Explanation
    A child can get entrapped in a car's trunk in all of the given events. If a child is playing inside the car, they may accidentally lock themselves in the trunk. When a child is retrieving objects from the trunk, they may get trapped if the trunk accidentally closes on them. In the case of a kidnapping or assault, a child may be forced into the trunk. Lastly, if a child is playing a prank on parents or friends, they may hide in the trunk and accidentally get trapped.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The blind zone is the area…

    • A.

      Behind any vehicle that causes backover accidents

    • B.

      Near any vehicle that is invisible to the driver when changing lanes

    • C.

      Any place around the car when the driver’s eyes are closed

    • D.

      Opposite the end zone

    Correct Answer
    A. Behind any vehicle that causes backover accidents
    Explanation
    Kidsandcars.org defines the “blind zone” as the area behind the vehicle that is largely responsible for backover accidents. It is also the area in front of the vehicle contributing to front over accidents.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    You should always seat your child in front of an airbag, as that will save him/her in an event of a crash.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    According to the Center for Disease Control and Prevention, you should never seat your child in front of an air bag. Deployment of air bags may hurt infants and little kids. You should always seat your child in the rear seat.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following causes the most deaths among children in and around cars?

    • A.

      Frontovers

    • B.

      Backovers

    • C.

      Heat Stroke

    • D.

      Fall from vehicle

    Correct Answer
    B. Backovers
    Explanation
    Backovers comprise 34% of all non-traffic automobile fatalities among children. Frontiers are responsible for 30% of these fatalities; heat strokes, 16%; underage drivers, 7%; setting the vehicle in motion, 7%, drowning and/or falling from the vehicle, 2%; and other reasons, 4%.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Underage kids should be allowed to drive when…

    • A.

      Parents are intoxicated and unable to drive

    • B.

      They have adult supervision

    • C.

      They have to get somewhere immediately and no adults are available to drive them

    • D.

      Never

    Correct Answer
    D. Never
    Explanation
    Demanding that children get behind the wheel or act as designated drivers when their guardians are intoxicated is one of the many disturbing cases of driving under the influence (DUI).

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 06, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Mirmalax
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.