Reinforced Concrete Practice Test 3

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Dduarte
D
Dduarte
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 9 | Total Attempts: 73,043
Questions: 25 | Attempts: 9,037

SettingsSettingsSettings
Reinforced Concrete Practice Test 3 - Quiz

You have 50 minutes to complete this test.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Precautions for cold weather concrete should be followed when the mean daily temperature falls to ______degrees Fahrenheit. 

    • A.

      32

    • B.

      40

    • C.

      45

    • D.

      50

    Correct Answer
    B. 40
    Explanation
    ICC Concrete Manual pg 254

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    A Swiss Hammer operates on the principle that the rebound of a spring-loaded steel plunger striking the surface of concrete is proportional to the ______ of that concrete. 

    • A.

      Area

    • B.

      Temperature

    • C.

      Strength

    • D.

      Slump

    Correct Answer
    C. Strength
    Explanation
    ICC Concrete Manual section 3.9

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A Swiss Hammer is a quick ­­­­­­­­­­­_______ test that can be used for determination of the approximate _______ strength of concrete in place, but it cannot be used to replace properly conducted cylinder or core tests. 

    • A.

      Nondestructive, compressive

    • B.

      Destructive, compressive

    Correct Answer
    A. Nondestructive, compressive
    Explanation
    ICC Concrete Manual section 3.9

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following is not important for hot weather concrete precautions?

    • A.

      Paint truck mixers white or light in color

    • B.

      Sprinkle course aggregate stockpiles

    • C.

      Schedule

    • D.

      Break truck arrival time

    Correct Answer
    D. Break truck arrival time
    Explanation
    ICC Concrete Manual Table 19.1

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The approximate percent of 28 day compressive strength loss between concrete that is cured at 73 and 42 degrees F is: 

    • A.

      75

    • B.

      25

    • C.

      50

    • D.

      10

    Correct Answer
    B. 25
    Explanation
    ICC Concrete Manual Figure 19-5

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    For concrete with Type III cement the time period for curing is ____ than for concrete with Type I cement. 

    • A.

      Shorter

    • B.

      Longer

    Correct Answer
    A. Shorter
    Explanation
    ICC Concrete Manual section 17.7

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    After the contractor has been notified of discrepancies and they are not corrected, the discrepancies shall be brought to the attention of the _______ and to the registered design professional in responsible charge prior to the completion of that phase of work. 

    • A.

      Project manager

    • B.

      Building official

    Correct Answer
    B. Building official
    Explanation
    IBC Ch 17, 1704.1.2

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    ________ verification and inspection is required for shape of formwork, location and dimensions of the concrete member being formed. 

    • A.

      Continuous

    • B.

      Periodic

    • C.

      Post

    • D.

      Full time

    Correct Answer
    B. Periodic
    Explanation
    IBC Ch 17, Table 1704.4

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Special inspections shall not be required for isolated spread footings of buildings ____ stories or less in height that are fully supported on earth or rock.

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      1

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    A. 3
    Explanation
    IBC Ch 17, 1704.4 exception 1

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    If a concrete foundation wall is constructed in accordance with table 1805.5(5), special inspection is not required.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    IBC Ch 17, 1704.4 exception 4

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Special inspectors shall inspect all work according to the Statement of Special Inspections for which they are responsible for conformance with the _______ approved (stamped) plans and specifications and applicable provisions of IBC Section 1704.

    • A.

      Engineer

    • B.

      Building department

    • C.

      Owner

    • D.

      Contractor

    Correct Answer
    B. Building department
    Explanation
    Model Program page 5

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Refer to the Model Program for special inspection.  All of the following are duties and responsibilities of the special inspector except:

    • A.

      Instruct workers on how to do their job

    • B.

      Signify presence at jobsite

    • C.

      Provide timely progress reports

    • D.

      Submit a final report

    Correct Answer
    A. Instruct workers on how to do their job
    Explanation
    Model Program page 5

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    In reference to seismic design: A hook on a stirrup, hoop, or crosstie having a bend not less than 135 degrees, except that ______ hoops shall have a bend not less than 90 degrees.

    • A.

      Small

    • B.

      Large

    • C.

      Round

    • D.

      Circular

    Correct Answer
    D. Circular
    Explanation
    ACI 318 page 306 21.1 definitions

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    In reference to seismic designed hooks shall have a six-diameter (but not less than ____ inches) extension that engages the longitudinal reinforcement and projects into the interior of the stirrup or hoop.

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      1

    • D.

      1.5

    Correct Answer
    B. 3
    Explanation
    ACI 318 page 306 21.1 definitions

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    In reference to seismic designed hoops being provided for frame members, the first hoop shall be located not more than ____ in. form the face of a supporting member.

    • A.

      1.5

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      2

    • D.

      1

    Correct Answer
    C. 2
    Explanation
    ACI 318 21.3.3.2

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    The top mark on an ASTM standard reinforcing bar indicates _______.  

    • A.

      Type of steel

    • B.

      Producing mill

    • C.

      Minimum yield strength

    • D.

      Bar size

    Correct Answer
    B. Producing mill
    Explanation
    ICC Concrete Manual pg 227

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    A separation between adjoining parts of a concrete structure, usually a vertical plane at a designed location to allow relative movement in three directions and avoid formation of cracks elsewhere in the concrete and through which all or part of the bonded reinforcement is interrupted is a ________ joint.

    • A.

      Construction

    • B.

      Contraction

    • C.

      Isolation

    • D.

      Saw cut

    Correct Answer
    C. Isolation
    Explanation
    ACI 318 page 31

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Concrete that has been retempered can only be used when approved by the _______.

    • A.

      Building official

    • B.

      General contractor

    • C.

      Architect

    • D.

      Engineer

    Correct Answer
    D. Engineer
    Explanation
    ACI 318 page 70, 5.10.4

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Which type of steel can be identified with two grade lines?

    • A.

      Grade 75

    • B.

      Grade 60

    • C.

      Grade 40

    • D.

      Grade 420

    Correct Answer
    A. Grade 75
    Explanation
    ICC Concrete Manual pg 227

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Construction joints in floor slabs should be ________.

    • A.

      Offset a minimum distance of two times the width the slab span

    • B.

      Within the outer third of the slab span

    • C.

      Within the middle third of the slab span

    Correct Answer
    C. Within the middle third of the slab span
    Explanation
    ACI 318 page 77, 6.4.4

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    The tolerance for d for an eight inch continuous footing section is ______.

    • A.

      +/- 1/2 inch

    • B.

      +/- 3/4 inch

    • C.

      +/- 3/8 inch

    • D.

      +/- 1 inch

    Correct Answer
    C. +/- 3/8 inch
    Explanation
    ACI 318 page 81, 7.5.2.1

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    A conduit line embedded in exterior concrete must have a minimum cover of ______.

    • A.

      2 inch

    • B.

      1 ½ inch

    • C.

      1 inch

    • D.

      3/4 inch

    Correct Answer
    B. 1 ½ inch
    Explanation
    ACI 318 page 76, 6.3.10

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    _____ is the minimum bend diameter for an ASTM standard #7 reinforcing bar.

    • A.

      2 db

    • B.

      4 db

    • C.

      6 db

    • D.

      8 db

    Correct Answer
    C. 6 db
    Explanation
    ACI 318 page 80, table 2

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    There are six longitudinal #4 bars in the bottom mat of a grade beam. What is the required minimum clear spacing between these bars?

    • A.

      1 1/2 inch

    • B.

      1 inch

    • C.

      3/4 inch

    • D.

      1/2 inch

    Correct Answer
    B. 1 inch
    Explanation
    ACI 318 page 82, 7.6.1

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    A pipe that is embedded in an interior concrete slab can not be larger than _____ in diameter and must be spaced a minimum of _____ apart.

    • A.

      2 inches, 3 inches

    • B.

      1 ½ inches, 3 diameters clear

    • C.

      1/3 of the overall slab thickness, 1 1/2 inches

    • D.

      2 inches, 3 diameters on center

    Correct Answer
    D. 2 inches, 3 diameters on center
    Explanation
    ACI 318 page 76, 6.3.6.3

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 07, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Dduarte
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.