Reinforced Concrete Practice Test 1

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Dduarte
D
Dduarte
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 9 | Total Attempts: 72,325
Questions: 28 | Attempts: 14,928

SettingsSettingsSettings
Reinforced Concrete Practice Test 1 - Quiz

You have 1 hour to complete this test.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A strength test shall be the average of the strengths of ________  6 x 12 in. (150 x 300 mm) cylinders made from the same sample of concrete and tested at ____ days or at test age designated for determination of f’c.

    • A.

      3, 28

    • B.

      1, 56

    • C.

      4, 56

    • D.

      2, 28

    Correct Answer
    D. 2, 28
    Explanation
    PG. 65, 5.6.2.4

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Beams, girders, or slabs supported by columns or walls shall not be cast or erected until concrete in the vertical support members is no longer plastic. 

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    PG. 77, 6.4.6

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A standard hook has a ___ degree bend plus 12 d(bar diameters) extension at the free end of bar

    • A.

      180

    • B.

      90

    • C.

      45

    • D.

      30

    Correct Answer
    B. 90
    Explanation
    PG. 79, 7.1.2

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The minimum clear spacing between parallel bars in a layer shall be db, but not less than ______ inch.

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      1/2

    • C.

      3/4

    • D.

      1/4

    Correct Answer
    A. 1
    Explanation
    PG. 82, 7.6.1

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    All nonprestressed bars shall be enclosed by lateral ties, at least No. 3 in size for longitudinal bars No. ___ or smaller, and at least No. 4 in size for No. 11, No. 14, No. 18 and bundled longitudinal bars.

    • A.

      8

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      11

    • D.

      12

    Correct Answer
    B. 10
    Explanation
    PG. 89, 7.10.5.1

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Except for ________ steel, steel reinforcement with rust, mill scale, or a combination of both shall be considered satisfactory, provided the minimum dimensions (including height of deformations) and weight of a hand-wire-brushed test specimen comply with applicable ASTM specifications referenced in 3.5

    • A.

      Prestressing

    • B.

      Anchor bolt

    • C.

      Structural

    • D.

      Tie wire

    Correct Answer
    A. Prestressing
    Explanation
    PG. 80, 7.4.2

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When total quantity of a given class of concrete is less than ________  cubic yards, strength tests are not required when evidence of satisfactory strength is submitted to and approved by the building official.

    • A.

      20

    • B.

      75

    • C.

      50

    • D.

      10

    Correct Answer
    C. 50
    Explanation
    PG. 65, 5.6.2.3

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Tolerance for longitudinal location of bends and ends of reinforcement shall be +/- _____ inches

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      1

    • D.

      1/2

    Correct Answer
    A. 2
    Explanation
    PG. 81, 7.5.2.2

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Concrete in an area represented by core tests shall be considered structurally ________ if the average of three cores is equal to at least 85 percent of f’c and if no single core is less than ______ percent of f’c.

    • A.

      Adequate, 85

    • B.

      Adequate, 75

    • C.

      Inadequate, 75

    • D.

      Adequate, 85

    Correct Answer
    B. Adequate, 75
    Explanation
    PG. 68, 5.6.5.4

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Form supports for prestressed concrete members shall not be removed until sufficient ________ has been applied to enable prestressed members to carry their dead load and anticipated construction loads. 

    • A.

      Prestressing

    • B.

      Post tensioning

    • C.

      Curing

    • D.

      Force

    Correct Answer
    A. Prestressing
    Explanation
    PG. 74, 6.2.2.3

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    In reference to removal of forms, shores, and reshoring, sufficient strength shall be demonstrated by ________ _________ considering proposed loads, strength of forming and shoring system, and concrete strength data.

    • A.

      Compressive strength

    • B.

      Construction schedule

    • C.

      Contractors math

    • D.

      Structural analysis

    Correct Answer
    D. Structural analysis
    Explanation
    PG. 74, 6.2.2.1

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    In reference to cold weather requirements all concrete materials and all reinforcement, forms, fillers, and ground with which concrete is to come in contact shall be free from ______. 

    • A.

      Ice

    • B.

      Frost

    • C.

      Both a and b

    • D.

      Snow

    Correct Answer
    C. Both a and b
    Explanation
    PG. 72, 5.12

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Conduits, pipes, and sleeves shall be permitted to be considered as replacing structurally in compression the displaced concrete provided they are of uncoated or galvanized iron or ______ not thinner than standard schedule 40 steel pipe.

    • A.

      Pvc

    • B.

      Steel

    • C.

      Aluminum

    • D.

      Tin

    Correct Answer
    B. Steel
    Explanation
    PG. 76, 6.3.6.2

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Samples for strength tests of each class of concrete placed each day shall be taken not less than once a day, nor less than once for each _______ cubic yards of concrete.

    • A.

      170

    • B.

      150

    • C.

      100

    • D.

      75

    Correct Answer
    B. 150
    Explanation
    PG. 65, 5.6.2.1

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What is the minimum cover (in inches) for reinforcement in concrete cast against and permanently exposed to earth?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      1

    • D.

      1/2

    Correct Answer
    B. 3
    Explanation
    PG. 83, 7.7.1 (a)

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Procedures for protecting and curing concrete shall be improved when strength of field-cured cylinders at test age designated for determination of f’c is less than _____ percent of that of companion _________-cured cylinders.  

    • A.

      90, field

    • B.

      50, field

    • C.

      75, laboratory

    • D.

      85, laboratory

    Correct Answer
    D. 85, laboratory
    Explanation
    PG. 67, 5.6.4.4

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Concrete (other than high-early strength) shall be maintained above _____ degrees F and in a moist condition for at least the first _____ days after placement, except when cured in accordance with 5.11.3

    • A.

      32, 2

    • B.

      40, 3

    • C.

      40, 7

    • D.

      50, 7

    Correct Answer
    D. 50, 7
    Explanation
    PG. 71, 5.11.1

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Water shall be ______ from place of deposit before concrete is placed unless a ______ is to be used or unless otherwise permitted by the building official.

    • A.

      Removed, pump

    • B.

      Added, pump

    • C.

      Removed, tremie

    • D.

      Added, tremie

    Correct Answer
    C. Removed, tremie
    Explanation
    PG. 69, 5.7.1

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    For the strength level of an individual class of concrete to be considered satisfactory, no individual strength test can fall below f’c by more than ______ psi when f’c is 5000 psi or less.

    • A.

      500

    • B.

      100

    • C.

      1000

    • D.

      250

    Correct Answer
    A. 500
    Explanation
    PG. 66, 5.6.3.3

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Clear spacing between spirals shall not exceed ___ in., nor be less than ___ in.

    • A.

      1, 2

    • B.

      3,1

    • C.

      2,1

    • D.

      1,3

    Correct Answer
    B. 3,1
    Explanation
    PG. 88, 7.10.4.3

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    What is the minimum cover (in inches) for primary reinforcement in a concrete beam not exposed to weather or in contact with the ground?

    • A.

      1 ½

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      1

    • D.

      3/4

    Correct Answer
    A. 1 ½
    Explanation
    PG. 84, 7.7.1 (c)

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    For cast-in-place construction, size of spirals shall not be less than ____ in. diameter.

    • A.

      1/2

    • B.

      3/8

    • C.

      1/4

    • D.

      3/4

    Correct Answer
    B. 3/8
    Explanation
    PG. 88, 7.10.4.2

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    During hot weather, proper attention shall be given to ingredients, production methods, handling, placing, protection, and curing to prevent excessive concrete temperatures or water evaporation that could impair required _______ or serviceability of the member or structure. 

    • A.

      Life

    • B.

      Strength

    • C.

      Durability

    • D.

      Aesthetics

    Correct Answer
    B. Strength
    Explanation
    PG. 72, 5.13

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    For bundled bars, minimum concrete cover shall be equal to the equivalent diameter of the bundle, but need not be greater than ____ in.; except for concrete cast against and permanently exposed to earth, where minimum cover shall be 3 inches.

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      1

    • C.

      3/4

    • D.

      3

    Correct Answer
    A. 2
    Explanation
    PG. 85, 7.7.4

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    In spirally reinforced or tied reinforced compression members, clear distance between longitudinal bars shall be not less than 1.5db nor less than ______  in. 

    • A.

      1 ½

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      ½

    • D.

      1

    Correct Answer
    A. 1 ½
    Explanation
    PG. 82, 7.6.3

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Reinforcement partially embedded in concrete shall not be field _______, except as shown on the design drawings or permitted by the engineer. 

    • A.

      Bent

    • B.

      Modified

    • C.

      Cut

    • D.

      Welded

    Correct Answer
    A. Bent
    Explanation
    PG. 80 7.3.2

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    What is the tolerance on minimum concrete cover for an 8 inch thick reinforced concrete wall?

    • A.

      -1/2 inch

    • B.

      -3/4 inch

    • C.

      -3/8 inch

    • D.

      -1/4 inch

    Correct Answer
    C. -3/8 inch
    Explanation
    PG. 81, 7.5.2.1

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    High-early-strength concrete shall be maintained above ______ degrees F and in a moist condition for at least the first ____ days, except when cured in accordance with 5.11.3

    • A.

      50, 3

    • B.

      50, 7

    • C.

      40, 7

    • D.

      40, 3

    Correct Answer
    A. 50, 3
    Explanation
    PG. 71, 5.11.2

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.