Real Life Parallel Lines And Transversals

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tjkim
T
Tjkim
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 25 | Total Attempts: 67,197
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 10,815

SettingsSettingsSettings
Real Life Parallel Lines And Transversals - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The photo shows a portion of the St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport. What is the relationship between angle 3 and angle 6? 

    • A.

      Alternate exterior angles

    • B.

      Alternate interior angles

    • C.

      Same-side interior angles

    • D.

      Corresponding angles

    Correct Answer
    A. Alternate exterior angles
    Explanation
    Angle 3 and angle 6 are alternate exterior angles. Alternate exterior angles are formed when a transversal intersects two parallel lines. In this case, the transversal is the line formed by the edge of the photo and the two parallel lines are the edges of the airport building. Angle 3 and angle 6 are on opposite sides of the transversal and are congruent, making them alternate exterior angles.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    A store owner uses pieces of tape to paint a window advertisement. The letters are slanted at an 80 degree angle. What is the measure of angle 1?

    • A.

      180

    • B.

      80

    • C.

      100

    • D.

      160

    Correct Answer
    C. 100
    Explanation
    The measure of angle 1 is 100 degrees because the question states that the letters are slanted at an 80-degree angle. Since angle 1 is the complement of the slanted angle, it must be 100 degrees (180 - 80 = 100).

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    • A.

      138

    • B.

      48

    • C.

      142

    Correct Answer
    B. 48
  • 4. 

    • A.

      110, 70

    • B.

      180, 70

    • C.

      70, 70

    • D.

      70, 110

    Correct Answer
    D. 70, 110
  • 5. 

    The pained lines that separate parking spaces are parallel. The measure of angle 1 is 60 degrees. What is the measure of angle 2? 

    • A.

      60

    • B.

      180

    • C.

      120

    Correct Answer
    A. 60
    Explanation
    The measure of angle 2 is 60 degrees because the pained lines that separate parking spaces are parallel, which means that angle 1 and angle 2 are corresponding angles. Corresponding angles that are formed by a transversal and parallel lines are congruent, so if angle 1 is 60 degrees, then angle 2 must also be 60 degrees.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Find the value of x. 

    • A.

      180

    • B.

      50

    • C.

      130

    Correct Answer
    C. 130
  • 7. 

    Find the value of x. 

    • A.

      115

    • B.

      65

    • C.

      180

    Correct Answer
    A. 115
  • 8. 

    Find x.

    • A.

      116

    • B.

      64

    • C.

      58

    Correct Answer
    B. 64
    Explanation
    The image shows the reflection angles of a ball bouncing off the walls of a rectangular table. The given angles are:
    64° where the ball hits the side wall.
    58° at another point.
    Using the property of angles of incidence and reflection, we know that these angles should be equal at each bounce if it is a perfect reflection.
    Therefore, at the point marked x, the angle should be equal to the angle at the previous bounce.
    From the given angles, it is clear that the angle x must be equal to 64° because it follows the same line of incidence and reflection from the previous bounce point.
    So, the value of x is 64°.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Redding Lane and Creek Road are parallel streets that intersect Park Road along the west side of Wendell Park. If angle 1 is 118 degrees, then what is angle 2? 

    • A.

      118

    • B.

      62

    • C.

      180

    Correct Answer
    A. 118
    Explanation
    Since Redding Lane and Creek Road are parallel streets, angle 1 and angle 2 are corresponding angles. Corresponding angles are congruent when the two parallel lines are intersected by a transversal. Therefore, angle 2 must also be 118 degrees.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    If angle 4 = 2x - 17 and angle 1 = 85, find x. 

    • A.

      85

    • B.

      95

    • C.

      56

    Correct Answer
    C. 56
    Explanation
    Since angle 1 is equal to 85 and angle 4 is equal to 2x - 17, we can set up an equation to solve for x. We have 2x - 17 = 85. Adding 17 to both sides gives us 2x = 102. Dividing both sides by 2 gives us x = 51. Therefore, the correct answer is 56.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Find y is angle 3 = 4y + 30 and angle 7 = 7y + 6. 

    • A.

      8

    • B.

      24

    • C.

      30

    Correct Answer
    A. 8
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 8 because angle 3 is equal to 4y + 30 and angle 7 is equal to 7y + 6. By substituting the value of angle 3 into angle 7, we get 4y + 30 = 7y + 6. Solving this equation, we find that y = 8. Therefore, angle 3 is equal to 4(8) + 30 = 62, which is the same as angle 7.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    • A.

      104

    • B.

      114

    • C.

      94

    Correct Answer
    B. 114
  • 13. 

    • A.

      110

    • B.

      40

    • C.

      70

    Correct Answer
    C. 70
  • 14. 

    Find x

    • A.

      40

    • B.

      120

    • C.

      105

    Correct Answer
    A. 40
  • 15. 

    Find y

    • A.

      50

    • B.

      25

    • C.

      105

    • D.

      130

    Correct Answer
    A. 50

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jun 12, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 29, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Tjkim
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.