Bee General Information Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By HealthEd
H
HealthEd
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 18,489
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 18,374

SettingsSettingsSettings
Bee General Information Quiz - Quiz

Check out our general information quiz on Spelling Bee. Don't get confused by hearing the word bee. The word is not about insects but about a competition in which contestants must need to spell correctly with a broad selection of words, from medium to hardest level. Few people can describe the spelling and meaning of a word without using pictures. Are you gearing up to compete in the Spell Bee game? The quiz below will help you jog your memory and help you bring that trophy home. Give it a try!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who formulated the "Retirement and Role Discontinuities"?

    • A.

      Dr. Letty G. Kuan, RN, RGC, EdD

    • B.

      Carmencita M. Abaquin, RN, MN, PhD

    • C.

      Ma. Irma Bustamante, RN, PhD

    • D.

      None of these

    Correct Answer
    A. Dr. Letty G. Kuan, RN, RGC, EdD
    Explanation
    page 176 of Theoretical Foundations of Nursing: The Philippine Perspective

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    It is considered as world's deadliest disease.

    • A.

      Malaria

    • B.

      Pneumonia

    • C.

      Phthisis

    • D.

      Cancer

    Correct Answer
    C. Phthisis
    Explanation
    page 240 of Public Health Nursing in the Philippines

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is a right of every Human Being?

    • A.

      Family

    • B.

      Health

    • C.

      Home

    • D.

      All of these

    Correct Answer
    B. Health
    Explanation
    page 118 of Public Health Nursing in the Philippines

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Where did Nightingale stayed for 14 days in 1850 after a trip to Egypt?

    • A.

      Kaiserswerth

    • B.

      Germany

    • C.

      England

    • D.

      New York

    Correct Answer
    A. Kaiserswerth
    Explanation
    page 63 of Theoretical Foundations of Nursing: The Philippine Perspective

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who was the giant Hercules tricked into holding up the sky in his stead?

    • A.

      Atlas

    • B.

      Tethys

    • C.

      Axis

    • D.

      Cyclops

    Correct Answer
    A. Atlas
    Explanation
    Hercules tricked Atlas into holding up the sky in his place. This mythological story is commonly known as "The Twelve Labors of Hercules." In one of his labors, Hercules was tasked with retrieving the golden apples from the Garden of Hesperides. Atlas, who was the father of the Hesperides, offered to retrieve the apples for Hercules if he would temporarily take over the burden of holding up the sky. Hercules agreed, and Atlas went to retrieve the apples while Hercules held up the sky. Once Atlas returned, Hercules convinced him to take the sky back, tricking him into holding it once again.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the "bird woman" in Greek mythology called?

    • A.

      Harpies

    • B.

      Rhea

    • C.

      Theia

    • D.

      Mnemosyne

    Correct Answer
    A. Harpies
    Explanation
    In Greek mythology, the "bird woman" is called Harpies. Harpies were mythical creatures with the head and torso of a woman and the wings and talons of a bird. They were known for being vicious and cruel, often depicted as snatchers and tormentors, especially of those who committed crimes against the gods. The name Harpies is derived from the Greek word "harpazein," which means "to snatch" or "to seize."

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    NoLIta neighborhood is located in which city?

    • A.

      New York

    • B.

      San Francisco

    • C.

      Sydney

    • D.

      North California

    Correct Answer
    A. New York
    Explanation
    NoLIta neighborhood is located in New York City.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    It is an all encompassing term that referring to information technology, computer systems and when they are used in nursing, refer to nursing information systems, nursing applications, and/or nursing informatics.

    • A.

      Informatics

    • B.

      Hardware

    • C.

      Computer

    • D.

      Software

    Correct Answer
    C. Computer
    Explanation
    page 9 of Essentials of Nursing Informatics

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is the Local Government Code?

    • A.

      RA 1760

    • B.

      RA 7160

    • C.

      RA 7610

    • D.

      RA 7620

    Correct Answer
    B. RA 7160
    Explanation
    page 341 of Public Health Nursing in the Philippines

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Where is the La Rural convention center located?

    • A.

      Africa

    • B.

      Asia

    • C.

      New York

    • D.

      Argentina

    Correct Answer
    D. Argentina
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Argentina because La Rural convention center is located in Argentina.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 09, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    HealthEd
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.