Question Of Blaming, Accusing And Confessing

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Annisayyidatulf
A
Annisayyidatulf
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 1,703
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,706

SettingsSettingsSettings
Question Of Blaming, Accusing And Confessing - Quiz

Enjoy it!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Raka : would you like to tell me the truth ? Dian  : what is that ? Raka : why didn’t you come to the café yesterday ? Dian : oh, I’m sorry. I admit that I was wrong. Dian : I forget to tell you that I couldn’t make it. Raka : what’s wrong ? Dian : I had to accompany my mom to the hospital. Raka : is everything okay ? Dian : yeah. My mom’s colleague was sick. Raka : is she ikay now ? Dian : I think so. The underlined sentence is used to express….

    • A.

      Hope

    • B.

      Confess

    • C.

      Promise

    • D.

      Blame

    • E.

      Persuade

    Correct Answer
    B. Confess
    Explanation
    The underlined sentence is used to confess or admit that Dian was wrong for not coming to the café yesterday.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Raka : would you like to tell me the truth ? Dian  : what is that ? Raka : why didn’t you come to the café yesterday ? Dian : oh, I’m sorry. I admit that I was wrong. Dian : I forget to tell you that I couldn’t make it. Raka : what’s wrong ? Dian : I had to accompany my mom to the hospital. Raka : is everything okay ? Dian : yeah. My mom’s colleague was sick. Raka : is she ikay now ? Dian : I think so. Why didn’t  dian come to the café yesterday with raka ?

    • A.

      Because she had to accompany her mother to the hospital

    • B.

      Because she was sick

    • C.

      Because raka was sick

    • D.

      Because raka had to accompany his mother to the hospital

    • E.

      Because she had to go to school

    Correct Answer
    A. Because she had to accompany her mother to the hospital
    Explanation
    Dian didn't come to the café because she had to accompany her mother to the hospital. This is stated in the conversation where Dian admits that she couldn't make it to the café because she had to accompany her mom.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Ray             : diandra was mad to me. And I think you’re the one who is responsible For this case. Shandy      : what do you mean ? Ray             : yeah … you are the one to blame. Shandy      : how come ? explain to me. Ray             : you told her that I got an affair with someone,right ? Shandy      : I said the truth. Ray             : how can you say like that ? Shandy      : I saw you with a beautiful girl in the park last week Ray             : a girl with sunglasses  ? Shandy      : yeah, I just said truth right ? Ray             : she is my cousin. She stayed in my house last week Her mother was in America. Shandy       : are you serious ? Ray              : I say the truth. Just come to my house and you can see her. Shandy       : oh … I’m so sorry for this. Forgive me please. I will explain to Diandra About it. Ray              : just explain to her and I will think about for giving you. The underlined utterance is used to … someone

    • A.

      Persuade

    • B.

      Predict

    • C.

      Blame

    • D.

      Regret

    • E.

      Criticize

    Correct Answer
    C. Blame
    Explanation
    The underlined utterance "you are the one to blame" is used to accuse or hold Shandy responsible for the situation. Ray believes that Shandy is responsible for Diandra being mad at him because Shandy told her that Ray had an affair with someone. Ray is blaming Shandy for causing the misunderstanding and wants an explanation from her.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Ray             : diandra was mad to me. And I think you’re the one who is responsible For this case. Shandy      : what do you mean ? Ray             : yeah … you are the one to blame. Shandy      : how come ? explain to me. Ray             : you told her that I got an affair with someone,right ? Shandy      : I said the truth. Ray             : how can you say like that ? Shandy      : I saw you with a beautiful girl in the park last week Ray             : a girl with sunglasses  ? Shandy      : yeah, I just said truth right ? Ray             : she is my cousin. She stayed in my house last week Her mother was in America. Shandy       : are you serious ? Ray              : I say the truth. Just come to my house and you can see her. Shandy       : oh … I’m so sorry for this. Forgive me please. I will explain to Diandra About it. Ray              : just explain to her and I will think about for giving you. who is blame shandy in the text dialogue above ?

    • A.

      Shandy

    • B.

      Ray

    • C.

      Diandra

    • D.

      Ray's cousin

    • E.

      Diandra's sister

    Correct Answer
    B. Ray
    Explanation
    In the given dialogue, Shandy is blamed by Ray for causing Diandra's anger towards him. Shandy told Diandra that Ray had an affair with someone, which led to the misunderstanding. However, Ray later reveals that the girl Shandy saw with him was actually his cousin who was staying at his house. Therefore, Shandy is the one blamed by Ray in the conversation.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Ray : diandra was mad to me. And I think you’re the one who is responsible For this case.           What is the synonym of the underlined word ?

    • A.

      Sad

    • B.

      Regret

    • C.

      Happy

    • D.

      Angry

    • E.

      Satisfaction

    Correct Answer
    D. Angry
    Explanation
    The synonym of the underlined word "mad" is "angry".

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Via      : hey,where’s my cake ? i haven’t eaten it. Dewi  : i don’t know. Via      : it must have been you who ate my cake. Dewi  : right, are ou accusing me ? Via      : so, what’s the residue of chocolate on your  mouth over there ? Dewi  : all right, i admit that i was very hungry. Will you forgive me ? Via      : yes , i forgive you, but do not ever do that again. Dewi  : okay...thank you. -who is blame Dewi in the text dialogue above ?

    • A.

      Via

    • B.

      Cake

    • C.

      You

    • D.

      Dewi

    • E.

      Wedi

    Correct Answer
    A. Via
    Explanation
    In the given dialogue, Via accuses Dewi of eating her cake because she notices residue of chocolate on Dewi's mouth. Dewi admits to eating the cake and asks for forgiveness. Therefore, the blame is on Dewi.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Via : hey,where’s my cake ? i haven’t eaten it. Dewi : i don’t know. Via : it must have been you who ate my cake. Dewi : right, are ou accusing me ? Via : so, what’s the residue of chocolate on your  mouth over there ? Dewi : all right, i admit that i was very hungry. Will you forgive me ? Via : yes , i forgive you, but do not ever do that again. Dewi : okay...thank you. - What’s going on between both of them?

    • A.

      Via accuse dewi that she has eaten via’s cake

    • B.

      They discuss about who has eaten via’s cake

    • C.

      Via gives dewi a chocolate cake

    • D.

      Dewi gives via a chocolate

    • E.

      Via lose her chocolate cake.

    Correct Answer
    A. Via accuse dewi that she has eaten via’s cake
    Explanation
    The correct answer suggests that Via is accusing Dewi of eating her cake. This can be inferred from the conversation where Via mentions the residue of chocolate on Dewi's mouth and Dewi admits to eating the cake.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Via : hey,where’s my cake ? i haven’t eaten it. Dewi : i don’t know. Via : it must have been you who ate my cake. Dewi : right, are ou accusing me ? Via : so, what’s the residue of chocolate on your  mouth over there ? Dewi : all right, i admit that i was very hungry. Will you forgive me ? Via : yes , i forgive you, but do not ever do that again. Dewi : okay...thank you. what happend with via?

    • A.

      She lost her watch

    • B.

      She lost her Mobile

    • C.

      She hungry

    • D.

      She lost her bag

    • E.

      She lost her cake

    Correct Answer
    E. She lost her cake
  • 9. 

    }Nadia : what’swrong Adi? You don’t look very happy. }Adi: I’m not. It’s notfair. Look at this. }Nadia : What’s that? }Adi: it’s my favouriteCD. Ilentit to Rifkiand now it is broken. }Nadia : What? What did he do to it? }Adi: He didn’t do anything. His sister’s dogchewedit. It’s completely destroyed. }Nadia : So? What’s the problem? Rifkycan buy you a new CD. }Adi: That’s what I think,buthe says it’s not hisfault.  He says he won’t pay for it. }Nadia : What? He has to pay for it. }Adi: Well, he won’t pay for it. It’s not fair. }Nadia : Come on, let’s go and talk to him. }Nadia and Adicome to Rifki }Nadia : Hi, Rifki. Adihas just told me about his CD. }Rifki: Oh, yes. It’sterrible, isn’t it? It’s my sister’s fault. }Adi: It was your responsibility, Rifki. }Rifki: You have to talk to my sister about it. }Adi: I lent it to you, Rif, not to your sister. }Nadia : That’s right, Rif. You should buy Adia newCD. }Rifki: Look,stay outof it, Nadia. It’s none of your business. }Nadia : Yes, it is, Rifki, Adi’smy friend. }Rifki: OK. Its’smy fault, isn’t it? I mustapologize }Adi: it’s good you admittedthat. Apologyaccepted -Rifki: Look, stay outof it, Nadia. It’s none of your business. What the mean of the underline word?

    • A.

      Not allowed to do to anyone business or something

    • B.

      Not make someone feel angry

    • C.

      Not make business in here

    • D.

      Not go from business in here

    • E.

      I don't Know

    Correct Answer
    A. Not allowed to do to anyone business or something
    Explanation
    The underline word "stay out of it" means not getting involved or interfering in a situation that does not concern you. In this context, Rifki is telling Nadia to not interfere in the conversation between him and Adi regarding the broken CD. He is implying that it is not her place to be involved in their dispute.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Via : hey,where’s my cake ? i haven’t eaten it. Dewi : i don’t know. Via : it must have been you who ate my cake. Dewi : right, are ou accusing me ? Via : so, what’s the residue of chocolate on your  mouth over there ? Dewi : all right, i admit that i was very hungry. Will you forgive me ? Via : yes , i forgive you, but do not ever do that again. Dewi : okay...thank you. What did dewi say to admit it?

    • A.

      Will you forgive me?

    • B.

      Don’t be repeated again

    • C.

      Are you accusing me?

    • D.

      I admit that i was very hungry

    • E.

      I forgive you

    Correct Answer
    D. I admit that i was very hungry
    Explanation
    Dewi said, "I admit that I was very hungry." This statement shows that Dewi is accepting responsibility for eating Via's cake.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 08, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Annisayyidatulf
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement