Prueba Del Alfabeto En Español

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By JCNC
J
JCNC
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 515
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 521

SettingsSettingsSettings
Prueba Del Alfabeto En Español - Quiz

Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many letters does the Spanish alphabet have?

    • A.

      30

    • B.

      26

    • C.

      27

    • D.

      25

    Correct Answer
    C. 27
    Explanation
    The Spanish alphabet consists of 27 letters. This includes the 26 letters of the English alphabet, with the addition of the letter "ñ" (pronounced "enye"). Therefore, the correct answer is 27.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What combination of letters are not part of the Spanish alphabet?

    • A.

      K Z, LL, MN

    • B.

      CH , LL , NN

    • C.

      CH , LL, RR

    • D.

      CH , LL ,ÑN

    Correct Answer
    C. CH , LL, RR
    Explanation
    The combination of letters "CH, LL, RR" is not part of the Spanish alphabet. In Spanish, these combinations are considered digraphs, which means they are treated as single letters. Therefore, they are not listed as separate letters in the alphabet. The other combinations of letters listed in the options are all part of the Spanish alphabet.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What are the two consonants that have the same pronunciation in Spanish?

    Correct Answer
    'B,V,v,b,b,v'
    Explanation
    In Spanish, the consonants 'B' and 'V' have the same pronunciation. This is because in Spanish, the sound represented by both 'B' and 'V' is a voiced bilabial fricative, which means that the sound is produced by bringing both lips together and allowing air to pass through. Therefore, 'B' and 'V' are pronounced the same way in Spanish.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is the other name of the alphabet in Spanish? One is "El alfabeto"

    Correct Answer
    abecedario,el abecedario,El abecedario,Abecedario
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "abecedario, el abecedario, El abecedario, Abecedario." In Spanish, the alphabet is commonly referred to as "abecedario" or "el abecedario." Both "abecedario" and "el abecedario" are correct ways to refer to the alphabet in Spanish. Additionally, "Abecedario" with a capital "A" is also acceptable.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Does Spanish use a combination of double letters?

    • A.

      SI

    • B.

      No

    Correct Answer
    A. SI
    Explanation
    Spanish does use a combination of double letters. This can be seen in words like "llamar" (to call), "lluvia" (rain), and "marrón" (brown). These double letters are pronounced separately, which is a distinct feature of the Spanish language.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the consonant that has no sound in Spanish?

    Correct Answer
    H,h
    Explanation
    In Spanish, the letter "H" is considered a silent consonant and has no sound. It is not pronounced in any word and is usually ignored when speaking or reading. Therefore, the correct answer is H,h.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is the name of the group of letters included in the Spanish alphabet?

    • A.

      Vocales y consonantes

    • B.

      Vocales y algunas consonantes.

    • C.

      Consonantes y consonantes.

    • D.

      Vocales, consonantes y números.

    Correct Answer
    A. Vocales y consonantes
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "vocales y consonantes." This answer states that the group of letters included in the Spanish alphabet consists of both vowels (vocales) and consonants (consonantes). This is accurate as the Spanish alphabet consists of 27 letters, including 5 vowels (a, e, i, o, u) and 22 consonants.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What letter is very unique in the Spanish alphabet?

    • A.

      P

    • B.

      K

    • C.

      S

    • D.

      ñ

    Correct Answer
    D. ñ
    Explanation
    The letter "ñ" is very unique in the Spanish alphabet because it is not present in any other language. It is known as the "eñe" and is used to represent the sound of "ny" in words like "mañana" (tomorrow). This letter is considered a distinctive feature of the Spanish language and is not found in English or other commonly spoken languages.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    ¿ Cómo se llaman las palabras que son idénticas en español y en inglés?

    Correct Answer
    cognados, Cognados, Cognates
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "cognados, Cognados, Cognates". These words refer to words that are identical or very similar in both Spanish and English. Cognates are often derived from the same Latin or Greek roots, making them recognizable and easier to understand for speakers of both languages.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    ¿ Cuáles son las letras que tienen la misma pronunciación?

    • A.

      S,c,z

    • B.

      S,k,z

    • C.

      C,l,z

    • D.

      O,s,z

    Correct Answer
    A. S,c,z
    Explanation
    Las letras s, c y z tienen la misma pronunciación en español.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    ¿ Cuántas letras hay en el alfabeto en español?

    • A.

      30

    • B.

      26

    • C.

      27

    • D.

      25

    Correct Answer
    C. 27
    Explanation
    En el alfabeto en español hay 27 letras.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    ¿ Qué combinación de letras no forman parte del alfabeto en español?

    • A.

      K Z, LL, MN

    • B.

      CH , LL , NN

    • C.

      CH , LL, RR

    • D.

      CH , LL ,ÑN

    Correct Answer
    C. CH , LL, RR
    Explanation
    Las combinaciones de letras "CH", "LL" y "RR" no forman parte del alfabeto en español. Estas combinaciones se consideran dígrafos, es decir, se tratan como una sola letra en el idioma español y se encuentran en el abecedario como entidades separadas. Por lo tanto, la respuesta correcta es "CH , LL, RR".

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    ¿ Cuáles son dos letras consonante que tienen la misma pronunciación en español?

    Correct Answer
    B, V, v,b, b,v
    Explanation
    La respuesta correcta es que las letras B y V tienen la misma pronunciación en español. En español, estas dos letras se pronuncian de la misma manera, como un sonido bilabial sonoro. Por lo tanto, tanto la letra B como la letra V pueden representar el mismo sonido en palabras en español.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    ¿ Cuál es el otro nombre del alfabeto en español?

    Correct Answer
    abecedario, el abecedario, EL abecedario, Abecedario
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "abecedario, el abecedario, EL abecedario, Abecedario". This is because "abecedario" is the Spanish word for "alphabet". The use of "el" and "EL" before "abecedario" is incorrect, as "el" is the definite article used before masculine singular nouns, while "abecedario" is a masculine singular noun. However, it is common for some Spanish speakers to mistakenly use "el" instead of "el" in this context. Additionally, "Abecedario" is capitalized because it is the first word in a sentence.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    ¿ Hay en el español letras dobles?

    • A.

      SI

    • B.

      No

    Correct Answer
    A. SI
    Explanation
    En el español, hay letras dobles como "ll" y "rr".

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    ¿ Cuál es la  letra consonante que no pronunciamos o no tiene sonido en español?

    Correct Answer
    H, h
    Explanation
    La letra "H" en español no tiene sonido propio y no se pronuncia. Es una letra muda que solo se utiliza para formar combinaciones de letras y no tiene un sonido específico en sí misma. Por lo tanto, es la letra consonante que no pronunciamos en español.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    ¿ Qué tipo de letras tiene el alfabeto en español?

    • A.

      Vocales y consonantes

    • B.

      Vocales y algunas consonantes.

    • C.

      Consonantes y consonantes.

    • D.

      Vocales, consonantes y números.

    Correct Answer
    A. Vocales y consonantes
    Explanation
    El alfabeto en español está compuesto por vocales y consonantes. Las vocales son las letras que representan los sonidos vocálicos, como a, e, i, o, u. Las consonantes son las letras que representan los sonidos consonánticos, como b, c, d, f, g, entre otros. Por lo tanto, la respuesta correcta es "vocales y consonantes".

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    ¿ Cuál es una letra única del español?

    • A.

      P

    • B.

      K

    • C.

      S

    • D.

      ñ

    Correct Answer
    D. ñ
    Explanation
    The letter "ñ" is a unique letter in the Spanish language. It is called "eñe" and is used to represent a specific sound that does not exist in other languages. This letter is commonly found in words of Spanish origin and is an essential part of the Spanish alphabet.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    ¿ Cómo se llaman las palabras que son idénticas en español y en inglés?

    Correct Answer
    cognados, Cognados, Cognates
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "cognados, Cognados, Cognates." Cognates are words that are identical or similar in both Spanish and English. These words share a common origin and often have similar meanings. The term "cognados" is the Spanish word for cognates, while "Cognados" is the capitalized version, and "Cognates" is the English word for cognates.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    ¿ Cuáles son las letras que tienen la misma pronunciación?

    • A.

      S,c,z

    • B.

      S,k,z

    • C.

      C,l,z

    • D.

      O,s,z

    Correct Answer
    A. S,c,z
    Explanation
    Las letras s, c y z tienen la misma pronunciación en español. En algunos casos, la letra c puede tener un sonido similar a la letra s, como en las palabras "casa" o "cebolla". La letra z también puede tener un sonido similar a la letra s, como en las palabras "zapato" o "zorro". Por lo tanto, s, c y z son las letras que tienen la misma pronunciación.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 08, 2016
    Quiz Created by
    JCNC
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.