Present Simple + Present Continuous

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Sky_line1711
S
Sky_line1711
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 7,992
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 1,398

SettingsSettingsSettings
Present Simple + Present Continuous - Quiz

Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Jessie ________ (live) in a house near the sea. She _______ (have) a nice boat.

    • A.

      Live - have

    • B.

      Lives - have

    • C.

      Lives - has

    • D.

      Live - haves

    Correct Answer
    C. Lives - has
    Explanation
    Remember that the present form of HAVE is HAS.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    She usually __________ (walk) with her dog and ____________ (watch) the boats that ____________ (arrive) at the harbour.

    • A.

      Walk - watchs - arrives

    • B.

      Walks - watch - arrives

    • C.

      Walks - watches - arrive

    • D.

      Walkes - watchs - arive

    Correct Answer
    C. Walks - watches - arrive
    Explanation
    Please remember the third person singular of verbs. Also, in the last part, the verb is in plural because you're talking about BOATS.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Jessie __________ (work) at a very important company. However, today, she ___________ (work) because she is sick.

    • A.

      Is working - doesn't work

    • B.

      Works - not works

    • C.

      Is working - isn't working

    • D.

      Works - isn't working

    Correct Answer
    D. Works - isn't working
    Explanation
    compare what she usually does with TODAY (Temporary activity).

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    She _________ (try) to rest a little right now because she __________ (have) a terrible headache.

    • A.

      Is trying - has

    • B.

      Tries - is having

    • C.

      Tryes - have

    • D.

      Is tring - has

    Correct Answer
    A. Is trying - has
    Explanation
    The continuous form of TRY is TRYING. Notice that HAVE in this context is a state, not an action.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Jessie's husband, Tom, _______ (have) breakfast at the moment. He always _________ (go) to work very early.

    • A.

      Has - go

    • B.

      Is have - is going

    • C.

      Is having - gos

    • D.

      Is having - goes

    Correct Answer
    D. Is having - goes
    Explanation
    Contrast what is happening at the moment with a habit or routine.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Tom _________ (take) a bus to work. He  _________ (prefer) to walk.

    • A.

      Doesn't take - prefers

    • B.

      Isn't take - prefer

    • C.

      Not takes - is preferring

    • D.

      Don't take - prefers

    Correct Answer
    A. Doesn't take - prefers
    Explanation
    Be careful with the negative forms in present simple. Also, remember that PREFER is a stative verb that has to do with feelings.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Jessie _________ (need) a doctor right now. She _________ (know) that some medicine will help her get better.

    • A.

      Is needing - is knowing

    • B.

      Needing - know

    • C.

      Needs - is knowing

    • D.

      Needs - knows

    Correct Answer
    D. Needs - knows
    Explanation
    NEED and KNOW aren't actions. They are stative verbs.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What _______ Tom ________(do) now? He ________ (help) Jessie to get dressed to go to the doctor.

    • A.

      Is/doing - helps

    • B.

      Is/doing - is helping

    • C.

      Does/do - helps

    • D.

      Does/do - is helping

    Correct Answer
    B. Is/doing - is helping
    Explanation
    This is something that is happening at the moment. WHAT DOES HE DO? is the same as WHAT IS HIS PROFESSION?

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Tom ______ (have) a heart of gold! He _______ (call) his secretary to tell her that he will be late for work today.

    • A.

      Have - is call

    • B.

      Has - is calling

    • C.

      Is having - is calling

    • D.

      Has - calls

    Correct Answer
    B. Has - is calling
    Explanation
    HAVE here is a state, not an action. The second part describes an action hapening now.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Tom ______ (be) a nice person. This is why Jessie _______ (love) him.

    • A.

      Be - is loving

    • B.

      Is being - is loving

    • C.

      Is - is loving

    • D.

      Is - loves

    Correct Answer
    D. Is - loves
    Explanation
    The first sentence refers to a usual behaviour; the second sentence describes a feeling.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Jessie usually ________ (enjoy) spending time with Tom, but right now she only ______ (want) to be healthy.

    • A.

      Is enjoying - wants

    • B.

      Enjoyes - want

    • C.

      Enjoies - want

    • D.

      Enjoys - wants

    Correct Answer
    D. Enjoys - wants
    Explanation
    be careful with the spelling of ENJOY in the third person singular; it refers to a habitual feeling. WANT is a stative verb.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Jessie ________ (look) good right now, so Tom ______ (go) to the hospital with her. She will get well soon.

    • A.

      Doesn't look - goes

    • B.

      Isn't looking - is going

    • C.

      Doesn't look - is going

    • D.

      Looks - goes

    Correct Answer
    C. Doesn't look - is going
    Explanation
    LOOK is a state here; it refers to a perception. The second part refers to an action happeing now.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.