Virginia Cavaliers Trivia Question

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,227,542
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 346

SettingsSettingsSettings
Virginia Cavaliers Trivia Question - Quiz

How much do you really know about Virginia Cavaliers?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What was the name of the long-time Virginia basketball arena during the 1980s and 1990s?

    • A.

      University Hall

    • B.

      St. Thomas Aquinas Center

    • C.

      Memorial Arena

    • D.

      Basketball Center

    Correct Answer
    A. University Hall
    Explanation
    University Hall was the name of the long-time Virginia basketball arena during the 1980s and 1990s.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In which year did John Paul Jones Arena open on the University of Virginia campus?

    • A.

      1976

    • B.

      1986

    • C.

      2006

    • D.

      1996

    Correct Answer
    C. 2006
    Explanation
    John Paul Jones Arena opened on the University of Virginia campus in the year 2006.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who was Virginia's opponent on Ralph Sampson's final regular season ACC game?

    • A.

      North Carolina

    • B.

      Wake Forest

    • C.

      Duke

    • D.

      Maryland

    Correct Answer
    D. Maryland
    Explanation
    Ralph Sampson's final regular season ACC game was against Maryland.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How many times was Virginia star Ralph Sampson named an All-American?

    • A.

      One

    • B.

      Four

    • C.

      Two

    • D.

      Three

    Correct Answer
    B. Four
    Explanation
    Ralph Sampson was named an All-American four times. This indicates that he was recognized as one of the top college basketball players in the country for four consecutive years. This level of consistency and recognition highlights his exceptional skills and contributions to the sport during his time at Virginia.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who did Virginia beat in the Sweet 16 in 1995?

    • A.

      UCLA

    • B.

      Kansas

    • C.

      Duke

    • D.

      Kentucky

    Correct Answer
    B. Kansas
    Explanation
    In the Sweet 16 of 1995, Virginia beat Kansas.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Where did the Virginia Cavaliers play prior to playing in University Hall in 1965?

    • A.

      Sampson Center

    • B.

      Memorial Gymnasium

    • C.

      Moachin Arena

    • D.

      Cavaliers Center

    Correct Answer
    B. Memorial Gymnasium
    Explanation
    The Virginia Cavaliers played in Memorial Gymnasium prior to playing in University Hall in 1965.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which Virginia star had to have his dorm-room bed specially built to fit his height in 1983?

    • A.

      Barry Parkhill

    • B.

      Wally Walker

    • C.

      Ralph Sampson

    • D.

      Jeff Lamp

    Correct Answer
    C. Ralph Sampson
    Explanation
    Ralph Sampson had to have his dorm-room bed specially built to fit his height in 1983. This suggests that Sampson was exceptionally tall and required a bed that could accommodate his height.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who broke the NCAA career three-point field-goal record in 1998?

    • A.

      Cory Alexander

    • B.

      Curtis Staples

    • C.

      Jeff Lamp

    • D.

      Bryant Stith

    Correct Answer
    B. Curtis Staples
    Explanation
    Curtis Staples broke the NCAA career three-point field-goal record in 1998.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who led Virginia to the 1976 ACC Championship?

    • A.

      Barry Parkhill

    • B.

      Wally Walker

    • C.

      Ralph Sampson

    • D.

      Buzzy Wilkinson

    Correct Answer
    B. Wally Walker
    Explanation
    Wally Walker led Virginia to the 1976 ACC Championship.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who was the Naismith College Player of the Year in 1981, 1982, and 1983?

    • A.

      Ralph Sampson

    • B.

      Barry Parkhill

    • C.

      Jeff Lamp

    • D.

      Buzzy Wilkinson

    Correct Answer
    A. Ralph Sampson
    Explanation
    Ralph Sampson was the Naismith College Player of the Year in 1981, 1982, and 1983. This means that he was recognized as the best college basketball player in those three years.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which coach lead Virginia to two Final Four appearances in the 1980s?

    • A.

      Terry Holland

    • B.

      Bill Gibson

    • C.

      Pete Gillen

    • D.

      Jeff Jones

    Correct Answer
    A. Terry Holland
    Explanation
    Terry Holland is the correct answer because he led Virginia to two Final Four appearances in the 1980s.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    In which year did Virginia reach basketball's Final Four?

    • A.

      2004

    • B.

      1984

    • C.

      1974

    • D.

      1994

    Correct Answer
    B. 1984
    Explanation
    In 1984, Virginia reached basketball's Final Four.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Who did Virginia play in its first-ever game at University Hall?

    • A.

      South Carolina

    • B.

      North Carolina

    • C.

      Duke

    • D.

      Kentucky

    Correct Answer
    D. Kentucky
    Explanation
    Virginia played Kentucky in its first-ever game at University Hall.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    In 1976, who lead Virginia to its first NCAA Tournament appearance?

    • A.

      John Paul Jones

    • B.

      Wally Walker

    • C.

      Jeff Jones

    • D.

      Ralph Sampson

    Correct Answer
    B. Wally Walker
    Explanation
    Wally Walker is the correct answer because he led Virginia to its first NCAA Tournament appearance in 1976.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Where did Virginia Coach Dave Leitao play basketball?

    • A.

      Northeastern

    • B.

      Dayton

    • C.

      Xavier

    • D.

      DePaul

    Correct Answer
    A. Northeastern
    Explanation
    Dave Leitao, the Virginia Coach, played basketball at Northeastern.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 18, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.