NCAA Basketball Tournament MCQ Quiz!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,184,646
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 221

SettingsSettingsSettings
NCAA Basketball Tournament MCQ Quiz! - Quiz


Do you know anything about the NCAA Basketball tournament? Could you pass this quiz? The NCAA Division 1’s men’s basketball tournament, also known as the branded NCAA March Madness, is a single-elimination tournament engaged in each spring in the United States. It presently features 68 college basketball teams from the Division 1 Level of the National Collegiate Athletic Association. Take this quiz and look at how much you know about the NCAA basketball tournament.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What was the final score of the 1987 NCAA Division 1 Championship game?

    • A.

      76-72

    • B.

      74-73

    • C.

      54-53

    • D.

      46-36

    Correct Answer
    B. 74-73
    Explanation
    The final score of the 1987 NCAA Division 1 Championship game was 74-73.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What was the final score when Kansas won the 1988 NCAA Division 1 Championship game?

    • A.

      83-79

    • B.

      66-64

    • C.

      75-68

    • D.

      89-78

    Correct Answer
    A. 83-79
    Explanation
    The final score of the 1988 NCAA Division 1 Championship game was 83-79. This means that Kansas scored 83 points and their opponent scored 79 points.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In 1989, Michigan beat Seton Hall for the NCAA Division 1 Championship, what was the score?

    • A.

      59-54

    • B.

      82-72

    • C.

      68-58

    • D.

      80-79

    Correct Answer
    D. 80-79
    Explanation
    Michigan beat Seton Hall for the NCAA Division 1 Championship in 1989 with a score of 80-79.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What was the final score of the 1990 NCAA Division 1 Championship game?

    • A.

      42-40

    • B.

      73-57

    • C.

      103-73

    • D.

      76-64

    Correct Answer
    C. 103-73
  • 5. 

    What was the final score when Duke won the 1991 NCAA Division 1 Championship game?

    • A.

      73-57

    • B.

      72-65

    • C.

      92-85

    • D.

      Ohio St.

    Correct Answer
    B. 72-65
    Explanation
    Duke won the 1991 NCAA Division 1 Championship game with a final score of 72-65.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    In 1992, Duke beat Michigan for the NCAA Division 1 Championship, what was the score?

    • A.

      71-51

    • B.

      75-68

    • C.

      67-59

    • D.

      89-78

    Correct Answer
    A. 71-51
    Explanation
    Duke beat Michigan for the NCAA Division 1 Championship in 1992 with a score of 71-51.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What was the final score of the 1993 NCAA Division 1 Championship game?

    • A.

      77-71

    • B.

      94-88

    • C.

      71-68

    • D.

      63-62

    Correct Answer
    A. 77-71
    Explanation
    In the 1993 NCAA Division 1 Championship game, the final score was 77-71.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What was the final score when Arkansas won the 1994 NCAA Division 1 Championship game?

    • A.

      71-51

    • B.

      81-76

    • C.

      80-63

    • D.

      76-72

    Correct Answer
    D. 76-72
    Explanation
    Arkansas won the 1994 NCAA Division 1 Championship game with a final score of 76-72.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In 1995, UCLA beat Arkansas for the NCAA Division 1 Championship, what was the score?

    • A.

      75-68

    • B.

      77-71

    • C.

      69-68

    • D.

      89-78

    Correct Answer
    D. 89-78
  • 10. 

    What was the final score of the 1996 NCAA Division 1 Championship game?

    • A.

      42-40

    • B.

      76-67

    • C.

      82-73

    • D.

      77-63

    Correct Answer
    B. 76-67
    Explanation
    In the 1996 NCAA Division 1 Championship game, the final score was 76-67.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What was the final score when Arizona won the 1997 NCAA Division 1 Championship game?

    • A.

      76-72

    • B.

      87-66

    • C.

      92-85

    • D.

      84-79

    Correct Answer
    D. 84-79
    Explanation
    In the 1997 NCAA Division 1 Championship game, Arizona emerged as the winner with a final score of 84-79.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    In 1998, Kentucky beat Utah for the NCAA Division 1 Championship, what was the score?

    • A.

      92-85

    • B.

      75-68

    • C.

      82-72

    • D.

      78-69

    Correct Answer
    D. 78-69
    Explanation
    In the 1998 NCAA Division 1 Championship, Kentucky defeated Utah with a score of 78-69.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What was the final score of the 1999 NCAA Division 1 Championship game?

    • A.

      71-59

    • B.

      60-58

    • C.

      67-59

    • D.

      77-74

    Correct Answer
    D. 77-74
    Explanation
    In the 1999 NCAA Division 1 Championship game, the final score was 77-74.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What was the final score when Michigan St. won the 2000 NCAA Division 1 Championship game?

    • A.

      76-64

    • B.

      77-71

    • C.

      66-64

    • D.

      89-76

    Correct Answer
    D. 89-76
    Explanation
    Michigan St. won the 2000 NCAA Division 1 Championship game with a final score of 89-76.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    In 2001, Duke beat Arizona for the NCAAA Division 1 Championship, what was the score?

    • A.

      66-64

    • B.

      82-72

    • C.

      71-59

    • D.

      83-79

    Correct Answer
    B. 82-72
    Explanation
    In the 2001 NCAAA Division 1 Championship, Duke defeated Arizona with a score of 82-72.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 02, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.