The Ultimate U.S. Government Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Alfredhook3
A
Alfredhook3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2924 | Total Attempts: 2,442,292
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 128

SettingsSettingsSettings
US Government Quizzes & Trivia

This quiz is about U. S. Government give answer if you have knowledge


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Expressed as a percentage, how many state legislatures have to approve a Constitutional amendment?

    • A.

      60%

    • B.

      75%

    • C.

      25%

    • D.

      50%

    Correct Answer
    B. 75%
  • 2. 

    How much time does Congress usually give for an Amendment to be ratified before it expires?

    • A.

      Five Years

    • B.

      One Year

    • C.

      One Month

    • D.

      Seven Years

    Correct Answer
    D. Seven Years
  • 3. 

    Which Amendment protects U.S. citizens against an unlawful search?

    • A.

      First

    • B.

      Fifth

    • C.

      Fourth

    • D.

      Twelfth

    Correct Answer
    C. Fourth
  • 4. 

    Who is President of the U.S. Senate?

    • A.

      Speaker Of The House

    • B.

      Minority Leader

    • C.

      Majority Leader

    • D.

      Vice President

    Correct Answer
    D. Vice President
  • 5. 

    Who makes federal laws in the United States?

    • A.

      Congress

    • B.

      Supreme Court

    • C.

      Attorney General

    • D.

      President

    Correct Answer
    A. Congress
  • 6. 

    How many years did Tip O'Neil serve as Speaker of The House?

    • A.

      5 Years

    • B.

      10 Years

    • C.

      22 Years

    • D.

      2 Years

    Correct Answer
    B. 10 Years
  • 7. 

    Who was Speaker of the House in 1992?

    • A.

      J. Dennis Hastert

    • B.

      Newt Gingrich

    • C.

      Thomas P. O'Neill, Jr.

    • D.

      Thomas S. Foley

    Correct Answer
    D. Thomas S. Foley
  • 8. 

    At whose birthday party did Trent Lott make statements that led to a public outcry from many?

    • A.

      Jesse Jackson's

    • B.

      Bill Clinton's

    • C.

      Strom Thurmond's

    • D.

      Jerry Falwell's

    Correct Answer
    C. Strom Thurmond's
  • 9. 

    How does a person become a member of Congress?

    • A.

      They Are Elected

    • B.

      They Are Randomly Selected

    • C.

      They Apply For The Job

    • D.

      They Are Appointed

    Correct Answer
    A. They Are Elected
  • 10. 

    How often are congressional elections held?

    • A.

      Every Year

    • B.

      Every 10 Years

    • C.

      Every 5 Years

    • D.

      Every 2 Years

    Correct Answer
    D. Every 2 Years
  • 11. 

    How long must a representative in the House have been a citizen of the United States?

    • A.

      7 Years

    • B.

      10 Years

    • C.

      1 Year

    • D.

      Lifetime

    Correct Answer
    A. 7 Years
  • 12. 

    How many years must a Senator have been a citizen of the United States?

    • A.

      7 Years

    • B.

      9 Years

    • C.

      2 Years

    • D.

      10 Years

    Correct Answer
    B. 9 Years
  • 13. 

    Only the House Of Representatives can introduce what kind of bill?

    • A.

      Traffic

    • B.

      Health Care

    • C.

      Research

    • D.

      Spending

    Correct Answer
    D. Spending
  • 14. 

    How often is a census taken to determine the population of a state for the House Of Representatives?

    • A.

      Every Year

    • B.

      Every 5 Years

    • C.

      Every 10 Years

    • D.

      Every 20 Years

    Correct Answer
    C. Every 10 Years
  • 15. 

    Every state is guaranteed how many seats in the House of Representatives?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      1

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      5

    Correct Answer
    B. 1

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 17, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 03, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Alfredhook3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.