The Ultimate Quiz On Violent Femmes Rock Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Thames
T
Thames
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2572 | Total Attempts: 9,246,111
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 108

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Ultimate Quiz On Violent Femmes Rock Trivia - Quiz

Brush your knowledge on Violent Femmes with these quiz questions.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the name of Violent Femmes' own record label?

    • A.

      Hallowed Ground

    • B.

      Femmes Fatale

    • C.

      Add It Up

    • D.

      Blister

    Correct Answer
    C. Add It Up
  • 2. 

    When the Violent Femmes' Brian Ritchie was arrested in Milwaukee, who was he wrongly identified as?

    • A.

      Brian M. Ritchie

    • B.

      Brian A. Ritchie

    • C.

      Brian J. Ritchie

    • D.

      Brian F. Ritchie

    Correct Answer
    D. Brian F. Ritchie
  • 3. 

    Which member of the Violent Femmes' Horns of Dilemma is also a member of the Stooges?

    • A.

      Dick Parry

    • B.

      John Sparrow

    • C.

      Steve Mackay

    • D.

      Darren Brown

    Correct Answer
    C. Steve Mackay
  • 4. 

    A set of brushes honors what Violent Femmes member in the Rock 'n Roll Hall of Fame?

    • A.

      Brian Ritchie

    • B.

      Gordon Gano

    • C.

      Guy Hoffman

    • D.

      Victor DeLorenzo

    Correct Answer
    D. Victor DeLorenzo
  • 5. 

    What bird is described as graceful in a Violent Femmes song?

    • A.

      Owl

    • B.

      Ostrich

    • C.

      Flamingo

    • D.

      Bald Eagle

    Correct Answer
    C. Flamingo
  • 6. 

    Which Violent Femmes album cover is mostly yellow?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      Freak Magnet

    • C.

      Why Do Birds Sing?

    • D.

      The Blind Leading The Naked

    Correct Answer
    B. Freak Magnet
  • 7. 

    In 2005, Guy Hoffman of the Violent Femmes formed what Los Angeles rock band?

    • A.

      Acoustic Sombrero

    • B.

      The Angels

    • C.

      Orange County Choppers

    • D.

      Radio Romeo

    Correct Answer
    D. Radio Romeo
  • 8. 

    What is the first track on the Violent Femmes' "New Times" album?

    • A.

      Don't Start Me On The Liquor

    • B.

      Key Of 2

    • C.

      New Times

    • D.

      This Island Life

    Correct Answer
    A. Don't Start Me On The Liquor
  • 9. 

    The Violent Femmes often record in what Milwaukee studio?

    • A.

      On Tap

    • B.

      Mushroom Hole

    • C.

      Schotz Brewery

    • D.

      DV's Perversion Room

    Correct Answer
    D. DV's Perversion Room
  • 10. 

    According to Gordon Gano, what is the Violent Femmes' hit "Blister In The Sun" about?

    • A.

      Helping Your Neighbors

    • B.

      A Giant Threading A Needle

    • C.

      A Girl Lusting For A Big-Handed Boy

    • D.

      Teenagers Trying To Get High

    Correct Answer
    C. A Girl Lusting For A Big-Handed Boy
  • 11. 

    In 2005, Aussie radio station Triple M voted what Violent Femmes' song "Most Essential Of All Time"?

    • A.

      Misty Mountain

    • B.

      Hurts So Good

    • C.

      Blister In The Sun

    • D.

      Roxanne

    Correct Answer
    C. Blister In The Sun
  • 12. 

    Which Violent Femmes song includes a legendary "counting" section?

    • A.

      Gone Daddy Gone

    • B.

      Add It Up

    • C.

      Kiss Off

    • D.

      Telephone Book

    Correct Answer
    C. Kiss Off

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jun 24, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 11, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Thames
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.