The Ultimate Quiz On Hotel And Travel

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2461 | Total Attempts: 1,092,684
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 103

SettingsSettingsSettings
Hotel And Travel Quizzes & Trivia

Interested in some trivia on Hotel And Travel? Let's get kicking


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The Post Ranch Inn is located on Highway One in which state?

    • A.

      Arizona

    • B.

      New York

    • C.

      California

    • D.

      Texas

    Correct Answer
    C. California
  • 2. 

    Which hotel is located on Mackinac Island?

    • A.

      Sahara

    • B.

      Sands

    • C.

      Langham

    • D.

      Grand

    Correct Answer
    D. Grand
  • 3. 

    Sunset, Santa Fe, and Green Valley Ranch are all hotels owned by which company?

    • A.

      Wynn

    • B.

      Hilton

    • C.

      Wyndham

    • D.

      Station

    Correct Answer
    D. Station
  • 4. 

    "Grand Hotel" was an album by which band from the 1970's?

    • A.

      The Rolling Stones

    • B.

      Procul Harum

    • C.

      Supertramp

    • D.

      Led Zeppelin

    Correct Answer
    B. Procul Harum
  • 5. 

    The Woodlands is a world class hotel in which Texas city?

    • A.

      Houston

    • B.

      Dallas

    • C.

      Abiline

    • D.

      San Antonio

    Correct Answer
    A. Houston
  • 6. 

    Green Valley Ranch hotel and casino has been featured in a reality show on which cable network?

    • A.

      Learning Channel

    • B.

      Travel Channel

    • C.

      MTV

    • D.

      Discovery Channel

    Correct Answer
    D. Discovery Channel
  • 7. 

    Which Las Vegas hotel was the first to add a sports book to its casino?

    • A.

      Sands

    • B.

      Riviera

    • C.

      Sahara

    • D.

      Stardust

    Correct Answer
    D. Stardust
  • 8. 

    The vacant lot across from the Sahara hotel in Las Vegas was once the home of which famous hotel?

    • A.

      Sahara

    • B.

      Sands

    • C.

      Palms

    • D.

      El Rancho

    Correct Answer
    D. El Rancho
  • 9. 

    Elvis and Priscilla Presley were married in which Las Vegas hotel?

    • A.

      Sands

    • B.

      Sahara

    • C.

      Stardust

    • D.

      Aladdin

    Correct Answer
    D. Aladdin
  • 10. 

    Which hotel was the first place Frank Sinatra played in Las Vegas?

    • A.

      Sahara

    • B.

      Sands

    • C.

      Stardust

    • D.

      Desert Inn

    Correct Answer
    D. Desert Inn
  • 11. 

    Scenes for the movie "Casino" were filmed at which Las Vegas hotel?

    • A.

      Palms

    • B.

      Riviera

    • C.

      Sands

    • D.

      Sahara

    Correct Answer
    B. Riviera
  • 12. 

    Which was the first Las Vegas hotel to install carpeting?

    • A.

      Sands

    • B.

      Horseshoe

    • C.

      Stardust

    • D.

      Sahara

    Correct Answer
    B. Horseshoe
  • 13. 

    Which was the first Las Vegas hotel and casino to hire female card dealers?

    • A.

      Sands

    • B.

      Palms

    • C.

      Silver Slipper

    • D.

      Sahara

    Correct Answer
    C. Silver Slipper
  • 14. 

    Which is not one of the three hotels on the Hawaiian island of Lana'i?

    • A.

      Manele Bay

    • B.

      Lodge At Koele

    • C.

      Hotel Lanai

    • D.

      Hotel Hawaii

    Correct Answer
    D. Hotel Hawaii
  • 15. 

    In what year was The Wheatleigh Hotel built?

    • A.

      1905

    • B.

      1888

    • C.

      1922

    • D.

      1893

    Correct Answer
    D. 1893

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 23, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.