The Ultimate Quiz On Cell Phone Technology

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2461 | Total Attempts: 1,093,195
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 139

SettingsSettingsSettings
Technology Quizzes & Trivia

Do you know enough about Cell Phone Technology? Take this quiz and find out


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    "NiCad" is a brand-name of what product?

    • A.

      Nickel Ion Battery

    • B.

      Nickel Cadmium Battery

    • C.

      Cadmium Iron Battery

    • D.

      Lithium-Ion Battery

    Correct Answer
    B. Nickel Cadmium Battery
  • 2. 

    What powers your cell phone?

    • A.

      Microphone

    • B.

      Antenna

    • C.

      NiMH

    • D.

      Keypad

    Correct Answer
    C. NiMH
  • 3. 

    What is the opposite of "peak hour"?

    • A.

      Low-Peak

    • B.

      Slow-Peak

    • C.

      Non-Peak

    • D.

      Off-Peak

    Correct Answer
    D. Off-Peak
  • 4. 

    Dividing the bandwith is called what?

    • A.

      Portionizing

    • B.

      Formatting

    • C.

      Partitioning

    • D.

      Splitting

    Correct Answer
    C. Partitioning
  • 5. 

    What is the percent of cell carrier users in a market?

    • A.

      Penetration

    • B.

      Service

    • C.

      Users

    • D.

      Market

    Correct Answer
    A. Penetration
  • 6. 

    What allows you to get downloads to your phone?

    • A.

      Pull SMS

    • B.

      URL

    • C.

      Links

    • D.

      SIM Card

    Correct Answer
    A. Pull SMS
  • 7. 

    What technology allows users to purchase ringtones?

    • A.

      Push-To-Talk

    • B.

      Push SMS

    • C.

      Voicemail

    • D.

      Roaming

    Correct Answer
    B. Push SMS
  • 8. 

    Emission of energy through space or material is called?

    • A.

      Middlewaves

    • B.

      Radiation

    • C.

      Penetration

    • D.

      Frequency Modulation

    Correct Answer
    B. Radiation
  • 9. 

    What retransmits radio signals in a new direction?

    • A.

      Antenna

    • B.

      Repeater

    • C.

      FireWire

    • D.

      Bandwidth

    Correct Answer
    B. Repeater
  • 10. 

    What technology lets a foreign phone work in the U.S.?

    • A.

      Roaming

    • B.

      Crosstalk

    • C.

      Call Forwarding

    • D.

      Wideband CDMA

    Correct Answer
    A. Roaming
  • 11. 

    What messages must be no longer than 160 characters?

    • A.

      Encrypted

    • B.

      Digital

    • C.

      Alphanumeric

    • D.

      SMS

    Correct Answer
    D. SMS
  • 12. 

    A "Subscriber Identity Module" is commonly called what?

    • A.

      DIMM Module

    • B.

      RAM

    • C.

      PCA Slot

    • D.

      SIM Card

    Correct Answer
    D. SIM Card
  • 13. 

    What is inserted into phones for international roaming?

    • A.

      LMDS

    • B.

      SIM Card

    • C.

      Smart Card

    • D.

      Call Divert

    Correct Answer
    C. Smart Card
  • 14. 

    In transmitting, what is a range of frequencies called?

    • A.

      Spectrum

    • B.

      Coverage

    • C.

      Wireless

    • D.

      Radio Waves

    Correct Answer
    A. Spectrum
  • 15. 

    The time a mobile phone can sit on idle is called what?

    • A.

      Standby Time

    • B.

      Talk Time

    • C.

      Power-Save Mode

    • D.

      Resting Time

    Correct Answer
    A. Standby Time

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2022
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 16, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Cambronbill3
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.